Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

 
P. G. WODEHOUSE, A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY
Green, Benny
(1981). Octavo, black cloth and gray boards in a dust jacket. 256pp. with index.  Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
P. G. WODEHOUSE, A PORTRAIT OF A MASTER
Jasen, David
(1974). Advance uncorrected proof. Tall octavo, original printed red paper wrappers. (xii), 249pp. with index.  Illustrated. Very good. A small stain on front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
P. T. BARNUM: THE LEGEND AND THE MAN
Saxon, A. H
New York: : Columbia University Press, , (1989). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear and a few scratches in the lamination. . Illustrated. . red cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. This is a review copy, and was originally published at 32.95 in 1989. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$22.50

 
THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN WORLD WAR II: THE U.S. - JAPANESE NAVAL WAR 1941-1945
van der Vat, Dan
New York:: Simon & Schuster, , (1991).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. red cloth and blue boards, gilt, ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
PADLOCKED
Beach, Rex
New York: : Harper & Brothers, Publishers, , 1926. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Good. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn. . green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
PAKISTAN'S FOREIGN POLICY
Ahmad, Mushtaq
Karachi: : Space Publishers, , (1968). . First edition.. Octavo,. Good in good jacket. Front free-end paper has former owner's name and bookstore stamp. Jacket has a chip at the top of the spine and is somewhat edgeworn. . aqua cloth in dust jacket. "In this book, Mr. Mushtaq Ahmad has critically examined the policies of successive governments and the effects they produced on the internal situation and external relations of Pakistan." ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE PANGERMAN PLOT UNMASKED: BERLIN'S FORMIDABLE PEACE-TRAP OF "THE DRAWN WAR
Cheradame, Andre
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1917. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Good or better. Light soil. A scratch on the cover. . Illustrated with maps. . red cloth with paste-on map on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
PANHANDLE PIONEER: HENRY C. HITCH, HIS RANCH AND HIS FAMILY
Green, Donald E
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,, (1980).. Second printing.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. Illustated.. terra cotta cloth (hardcover) One of the Oklahoma Track Maker's Series. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
PAPER MEDICINE MAN, JOHN GREGOR BOURKE AND HIS AMERICAN WEST
Porter, Joseph C
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,, (1986).. First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Top and front edge, rear free fly lightly soiled. Corners faintly worn. . Illustrated. . tan boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
PARASITES OF ONEIDA LAKE FISHES. PART 2. DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES... ESPECIALLY CONCERNING THE TREMATODE FAMILY HETEROPHYIDAE
Mueller, Justus F. and Harvey J. Van Cleave
Syracuse: : Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station, , 1932. . Quarto,. Very good. . Illustrated with drawings. . printed wraps. Vol. 3, No. 2 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Annals. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
PART OF A MAN'S LIFE
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin and Company,, 1905.. Octavo,. Good. Moderate wearing of extremities and faint soiling of front board. Sporadic foxing. Off-setting on half-title verso and page 132.. Frontis plus thirty-two black and white illustrations.. red cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
PATCHWORK PLANET
Tyler, Anne
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf,, 1998. . First trade edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . black cloth and gold boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
PATTON: A STUDY IN COMMAND
Essame, H
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons,, (1974). . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Former owner's name. Jacket has three short tears and some chipping. Light soil. . Illustrated with photographs. . black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
PAVLOVA
Hyden, Walford
Boston: : Little, Brown, and Company, , 1931. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good. Frontispiece and title foxed, and sporadic foxing throughout. Some fading, especially spine. Title rubbed off. A sound copy. . Illustrated with photographs. . blue-grey cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNE
Hoig, Stan
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press , 1980. First edition . Hardcover. Very good /very good. (1980). Octavo, terra-cotta cloth in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket. Slight wear to head of jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50

 
PEAKS AND LAMAS
Pallis, Marco
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf,, 1940. . First American edition . Octavo,. Very good with light wear at extremities and a few spots on the back cover.. Illustrated. . navy buckram. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
PEARY, THE MAN WHO REFUSED TO FAIL
Green, Fitzhugh
Octavo, pebbled blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. viii, 404pp. Portrait frontispiece plus nineteen illustrations. Map endpapers. Very good. Arctic Bibliography 6126. A period biography of the Arctic explorer and first man to reach the Pole.  This book covers his earlier endeavors in the Arctic, including his crossing of Greenland. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE BOOK I and PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE BOOK II
Mann, Kathleen
Mann, Kathleen. PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE BOOK I. London: A. and C. Black, 1937. First edition. Quarto, pebbled beige cloth. 109pp. plus an ad leaf. Illustrated with eight color plates  and sixty-four in black and white. Notes by J. A. Corbin. Very good.  and; Mann, Kathleen. PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE BOOK II. London: A. and C. Black, 1938. First edition. Quarto, pebbled beige cloth, in a pictorial dust jacket. 109pp.  plus an ad leaf. Illustrated with eight color plates  and sixty-four ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00

 
PEEPS AT HISTORY: INDIA
Howe, T. H. Manners
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. Hardcover. Good. Small octavo, blue cloth with pictorial paste-down. One plate a little worn at bottom edge. Good. Some scuffing and a few spots on back cover. "Eight full page illustrations in colour and twenty-six small line drawings in the text." Top edge dusty. Sporadic foxing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
PEINTURES ROMANES DES EGLISES DE FRANCE
Focillon, Henri
Paris: : Paul Hartmann Editeur,, 1938. . First edition.. Quarto,. Good or better with moderate soil. . Illustrated. 115 black and white plates. . cream boards. This copy is inscribed by the author to noted art historian and critic, S. Lane Faison. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)