Titles starting with P from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 391
“P” Is For Peril
New York: Putnam, 2001. First Edition. Signed by the author, Sue Grafton. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket with a small “Signed Copy” sticker on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
P.L. Travers
Boston: Twayne, 1991. First Edition. A look at Travers the author of the beloved Mary Poppins books. A study of her life and work. Fine in dust jacket. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
POTUS Speaks. Finding the Words That Defined the Clinton Presidency by Michael Waldman - White House Speechwriter, 1993 - 1999 (ISBN: 0743200209)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Michael Waldman: “To Brown, Here’s the real story! I hope you enjoy! Michael Waldman.” Fine in a fine dust jacket. The word ‘POTUS’ stands for ‘President of the United States’. A unique behind-the-scenes look at the Clinton presidency and Washington media and politics in general. ABC News Chief Washington Correspondent and host of ‘This Week,’ George Stephanopoulos, former president Bill Clinton’s senio... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
PT 109 - John F. Kennedy in World War II
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. First Edition. Signed by actor Cliff Robertson who portrayed John F. Kennedy in the film based upon this book. Illustrated. Introductory letter by President John F. Kennedy. Fine in a very good dust jacket. The story of President John F. Kennedy’s WWII experiences aboard the navy war boat, PT 109 near the Soloman Islands in the Pacific Theater. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$950.00
Pablo Picasso - Au Lapin Agile
New York: Sotheby’s, 1989. First Edition. Hardbound auction catalogue. Fine in dust jacket. The auction of one of the true landmark paintings in Picasso’s career with an extensive essay and color illustrations of the painting in a full fold out plate as well as close-ups of sections as well as reproductions of studies for the work found in major museums. The painting fetched $40,700,000. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Pagan Sonnets
Portland, ME: Smith & Sale, 1923. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author John Myers O’Hara, to actor John Barrymore. Inscribed: “To John Barrymore, with best wishes, John Myers O’Hara. Feb. 1, 1927.” Quarto. Bound in decorative paperboards with blue cloth spine and gilt stamping to the cloth at the front board. Very good lightly used copy with some slight wear to the corners and edges. A finely printed collection of poetry by John Myers O’Hara. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
Page Cadets at Catalina. Vol. 1, Western Tales
Los Angeles: Page Military Academy, 1925. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Robert A. Gibbs, Headmaster of Page Military Academy: “To Robert Francis from the author, Robert A. Gibbs. July 30, 1930.” With two ownership inscriptions, each dated 1945, one of which indicates that the book was purchased at an “old book store in Glendale, Calif. Oct. 1945.” Illustrated. Very good lightly used copy with a thin split at the front hinge, decorative endpapers, some slight dust soiling and ru... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Page of Autograph Manuscript Unsigned Fully Handwritten by Thomas Bailey Aldrich for His Story “My Cousin - The Colonel”
quarto, 1 page, n.d. Page of original handwritten manuscript written by Thomas Bailey Aldrich for his story, “My Cousin - The Colonel.” Very good. Numbered by Bailey page 48. “...’He is a kind of Flagg that I don’t wish to have wish to wave over my home’, said Mrs. Wattles, descending the stairs as my cousin with painful care closed the door softly behind him. So the end was come. The titles of kindred, which had been drawn to their utmost tension, had snapped...Washington Flagg was as good as ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00
A Pageant of Birds
New York: Albondocani Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperbound. One of an edition limited to 300 numbered copies signed by the author, Eudora Welty, with a total printing of 326 copies. Fine copy in printed, pictorial wrappers, reproducing a photograph by Eudora Welty on the front and rear covers sewn over unprinted stiff black wrappers. 28 pages. Illustrated with six pages of photographs by Eudora Welty. Eudora Welty's account of a "pageant of birds," a performance presented by African-American women, at th... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
A Pageant of Elizabethan Poetry
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1906. First Edition in the very rare 1906 dust jacket. Original quarter vellum over black boards, spine lettered in bright red, top edge gilt. 412 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I, “Queen Elizabeth in fancy dress.” A very good copy with a small tear to the upper corner of the front free endpaper, some minor edge wear and slight use in a lightly used dust jacket with some dust soiling, shallow chipping to the bottom of the spine, and a few very small chips and tears... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas. Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches, A New Exploration. With Diagrams by Maggie Lane and Photographs by Richard Avedon Studio
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. First Edition. A lavish oversize book filled with illustrations in color and black & white, with many fold-out pages. Details the history of needlepoint and gives a very clear how-to approach with its large diagrams and instructions. Minor foxing to edges, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Pages From the Past by Early California Teachers. The Seventh Historical Year Book of the California Retired Teachers’ Association
N.p: N.p, 1940. First Edition. Paperbound, 5 1/2” x 8”. 100 pages. Frontispiece portrait is a black & white photograph of Mrs. H. Josephine Shute, the first woman to graduate from the University of California’s School of Letters. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near fine copy with a trace of darkening to the spine and outer edges in printed wrappers. A collection of profiles honoring various retired California school teachers for their dedication and contributions to education. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
The Painted Bird
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Jerzy Kosinski, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga and his wife. Inscribed: “For Wayne and Carol, affectionately, with much thought. Jerzy. March 1982.” above which he has drawn a bird. Additionally signed “Jerzy Kosinski.” Wayne Warga was a friend of Kosinski and interviewed him for The Los Angeles Times. Near fine copy with just a faint hint of fading to the cloth at the edges in a very good plus lightly dust soiled dus... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
The Painted Bird
New York: Modern Library, 1965. First Modern Library Edition & First Revised Edition, contains corrections and additions by the author. Inscribed and signed by the author, Jerzy Kosinski, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga and his wife. Inscribed on the half-title: “For Carol and Wayne, who know the plight of painted birds - with much thought, Jerzy. March, 1971.” Additionally signed “Jerzy Kosinski.” on the title page. Wayne Warga once did an interview with Kosinski for The Los Angeles Times. Fine cop... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
The Painted Bird
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First printing of the revised second edition with a new introduction by Jerzy Kosinski. Inscribed and signed by the author, Jerzy Kosinski, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga and his wife. Inscribed: “For Carol and Wayne, my old and dear friends, with much thought and affection. Jerzy. February, 1976.” to the left of which he has drawn a bird with the dates 1965 and 1976 added as part of the design. Wayne Warga was a friend of Kosinski and interviewed him for The Los Angeles ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
The Painted Veil
New York: Vintage, 2004. First Movie Tie-In Edition. Signed by the stars of the film, Edward Norton and Naomi Watts, and by the film’s director, John Curran, and by the stars of the film, Edward Norton and Naomi Watts. Paperbound. As new in printed wrappers. The front panel shows a scene from the film of Norton and Watts sharing a tender moment. The Painted Veil is a dramatic love story set in China in the 1920s in which a young British couple (Norton and Watts) navigate their tumultuous relationship ami... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Painters of the Section D’Or. The Alternatives to Cubism
Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1967. First Edition. Paperbound. Ownership inscription. A catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of paintings. Illustrated. Fine in printed wrappers. With works by Duchamp, Dumont, Gris, Villon, etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
The Paintings of D.H. Lawrence
London: Mandrake Press, 1929. First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies on Arches mouldmade paper. Original three-quarter morocco and green gilt-stamped cloth. A litte rubbing at spine else a fine tight copy. The book has a long essay on art and painting by Lawrence and illustrations in full color of 15 oil paintings by Lawrence and 11 of his watercolors. Handsome and attractive folio size volume. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
The Paintings, Water-Colours & Drawings from the Handley-Read Collection
London: The Fine Art Society, Ltd, n.d. (1970s). First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of paintings, water-coulours, and drawings from the collection of Charles and Lavinia Handley-Read. Near fine with a touch of edge wear in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Paintings of the American West and Recent Acquisitions
San Francisco, CA: Montgomery Gallery, 1985. First Edition. Paperbound, 8” x 9 1/2”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of American Western art. With an essay by Western historian Kevin Starr. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$22.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)With dust jacket (276)
Signed (109)

