Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

 
Palimpsest
H.D. [Doolittle, Hilda]
Palimpsest
Paris: Contact Editions. 1926. First Edition, Inscribed by the author on the ffe, "H. D. / London / 1926." Also inscribed in another hand, "Marcella Burke 1927 - Unity Degues gave / this to me - it is the copy / H. D. sent her." 8vo; (vi), 338pp; original buff printed wrappers in original glassine, spine chipped at both ends about 1/4", corners bumped, a few closed tears, some chipping and darkening to glassine which has closed tear at lower front hinge about 3", a bit of age-... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Paname. Illustrations de Jean Oberle
Carco, Francis
Paris: Henri Jonquieres et Cie.. [1927]. One 400 copies on velin rose du Marais, rose wove paper, from a total edition of 425. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 maroon morocco and paste- paper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt. Original covers bound in, fine. 22 photogravure vignettes printed in black in-texte, including several hors-texte, after drawings by Jean Oberle (1900-1961), to illustrate this little tour of Paris by Francis Carco (1886-1958), pseudonym of Francois Carcopino, novelist and ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Parables & Pieces translated by Michael Feingold. Illustrated with photogravures after photographs by Judith Turner
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Kafka, Franz
Parables & Pieces  translated by Michael Feingold. Illustrated with photogravures after photographs by Judith Turner
New York: Vincent FitzGerald and Company. 1990. First Edition thus, one of 50 copies, all on BFK Rives paper, all signed by Turner and Feingold. Page size: 11 x 13". Bound: collaged Japanese grey paper over boards, housed in black silk box, fine. Illustrating Kafka's 15 short fictions are 25 photogravures, a delicate process little used since the 19th century. The process, in which original prints are made from a photograph etched by ultraviolet light on an engraved copper plate, is used in an inno... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,800.00

 
Parallelement. Illustre de 15 pointes seches de Mariette Lydis
Verlaine, Paul
Parallelement. Illustre de 15 pointes seches de Mariette Lydis
Paris: Georges Guillot. [1949]. One of 200 from a total issue of 560. Page size: 12 5/8 x 9 3/4 inches; 106pp; including colophon. Handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco and pastepaper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, teg, original wrapper bound in, some rubbing at extremities of spine else fine. Illustrated with 15 drypoint etchings hors texte by Mariette Lydis, text printed by Joseph Zichieri. The hand-coloring of the drypoints, printed in black by Georges Leblanc, was executed by Nadine Guillot, wife o... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Paris. Aspects et Reflets. Illustrations en couleurs de Ch. Samson
Gosset, Leon
Paris: L`Edition d'art. H. Piazza. 1948. Unique copy on Chine, not called for in the colophon, total ordinary issue of 300. 8vo, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco, marbled boards, spine paneled, author and title in gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Paris en seize aquarelles. With an introduction by Gaston Bonheur
Leblanc, Basile
Paris en seize aquarelles. With an introduction by Gaston Bonheur
[Paris. ND]. One of 500 on velin blanc (not numbered) from a total issue of 508. Page size: 9-1/2 x 12-3/4 inches; 32pp. Handsomely rebound in 3/4 bordeaux morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, some rubbing to edges else fine. Illustrated with 16 prints hors-texte, colored in pochoir, after pen, crayon, and watercolor drawings by Basile Leblanc of prominent monuments in Paris. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.co... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Paris, ville de province et capitale des arts. Illustrations de Jean Chieze
Gillet, Louis
St. Felicien, Ardeche: Le Pigeonnier. 1942. First Edition thus, one of 900 on Montgolfier d'Annonay from a total issue of 905; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. llustrated with frontispiece, titlepage vignette (repeated on the front wrapper), and 3 headpieces, all woodengravings by Jean Chieze, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Parthenon Pediments
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Turner, Judith
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co.. 1993. Portfolio of etchings, one of 25 copies, each signed and numbered by the artist Judith Turner on the reverse, all on BFK Rives paper and paper from Paul Wong, Dieu Donne Papermill. Page size: 30 inches by 15 inches; 6 leaves. Bound: loose in green paper portfolio with the title in silver gilt on front panel by BookLab. The titlepage printing was letterpress by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress with calligraphy by Jerry Kelly. Marjorie Van Dyke and Vinc... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Pasquil's night-cap: or. Antidot for the head-ache. Together with: Tis merry when gossips meet
Chiswick Press. [Fennor, William or Breton, Nicholas. Rowlands, Samuel]
Chiswick: England: The Chiswick Press. 1819. First Editions thus. Pasquil's night-cap was originally published in 1612 and attributed to Nicholas Breton but has more recently been attributed to William Fennor. It has been edited with notes by the printer. "Tis merry when gossips meet" by Samuel Rowlands was originally published in 1609. Small 8vo; each title with engraving on titlepage; viii, 119pp; and 40pp. Bound: contemporary blue morocco with titles in gilt on spine, front and back pan... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Passy. Illustrated by Herve Baille, Claude LePape
Chaplin, Jean-Jacques
Paris: Les Impressions Aude. [1952]. One of 1500 on Grifoffset superieur de Grillet et Feau, from a total issue of 1550, handsomely rebound in 3/4 maroon morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, fine. This volume is part of a series entitled "Le Vrai Visage de Paris." Illustrated with six reproductions hors-texte after various contemporary artists; plus drawings in the text by Michel Papiche, and a cover design by Jean-Gabriel Do... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Path of Water
Shafer, Douglas
Portland, OR. 2004. Unique Artist's Book, 20 pages hand painted in watercolor, pencil, and gold leaf and lettered in ink, on Fabriano paper, signed by the artist. Page size: 15 x 11 inches. Bound by the artist: sewn onto linen cord, attached to binders board which was lined with paper, boards covered with hosho paper, and painted with acrylics with black outer rule, followed by red rule, narrower black rule, wide yellow rule, narrow black rule, raised panel which is 300lb. watercolor paper, central rect... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
Patterned to the Fabric
Pisano, Maria G
Plainsboro, NJ: Memory Press. 2008. Artist's book, one of 10 copies, all on Sekishu and BFK paper, each signed and numbered by the artist. Page size: 5 x 6 inches; 26pp. Bound by the artist: accordion fold with intaglio prints in red over boards as covers and endpapers, opening to blue intaglio prints, some with red on the blue ground, the text of three poems by Ms. Pisano printed cyanotype on white Sekishu paper with blue border, the Sekishu text pages hand-sewn with blue thread to the Rives pages, hou... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Paul Claudel: El Significado de la Anunciation a Maria
[Claudel, Paul] Mandrioni, Hector Delfor
[Buenos Aires]: Artibus Ediciones. [1970]. Second edition, one of 17 special copies signed on the colophon by the author, illustrator, and designer, all on papel Witcel Ledger, each containing an original drawing. The original drawing called for shows a very large hand in front of an architectural arch and is signed in pencil by Jorge Petray. Bound in three-quarters green morocco and marbled paste- paper boards, spine smooth with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., untrimmed, original printed wrappe... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Paul Revere's Ride. A Deposition. The Personal Account by Revere of His Ride with an Introduction by Esther Forbes
[Miniature] Rever, Paul
Paul Revere's Ride. A Deposition. The Personal Account by Revere of His Ride with an Introduction by Esther Forbes
Worcester, MA: Achille St. Onge. 1966. Miniature, 2-7/16 x 1-7/8". 1 of 1,000 copies. 36pp; bound in brown calf with blind-stamp of Revere on horseback and title in gilt, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, frontis portrait of Revere (the Copley portrait), near fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6738.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Pear and Pair of Scarabs
Shafer, Douglas
Pear and Pair of Scarabs
[Portland, OR. 2003]. Watercolor, pencil, and ink on Hahnemuhle Durer watercolor paper, signed and dated by the artist on the reverse. Page size: 9-5/8 x 12-3/8"; French mat triple rule with gilt on image, matted, fine. With calligraphed quotes, according to the artist, "in a simple substitution alphabet of my own devising are mainly from Vedic and Taoist texts. The geometric figures included to give hints about the choices made in coming up with the structure of the insects. The figures are rende... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Pelleas
Jardillier, Robert
Paris: Editions Claude Aveline. 1927. One of 1500 on velin d'Alfa teinte, from a total issue of 1625. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 forest green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Original backstrip chipped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Philine: Fragments inedits du journal intime. Publies par Bernard Bouvier. Introduction par Edmond Jaloux
Amiel, H[enri] F
Paris: Editions de la Pleiade. 1927. First edition, one of 2,500 on velin du Marais, from a total issue of 2600. Page size: 5-7/8 x 7-13/16 inches, 333pp. Bound: 1/4 brown morocco and brown marbled paste-paper overboards, spine paneled with author and title in gold gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original brown printed wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. This is the third volume of the series "Les Ecrits intimes" published under the direction of Charles du Bos. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Physiologie du Fonctionnaire. Illustrations en couleurs de G. Pavis
Frelet, Pierre
[Paris: Rene Kieffer, a l'Institut Administratif.. 1945]. One of 800 on velin de cuve from a total edition of 900. Handsomely bound by the Studio of Rene KIEFFER: full brown morocco simulating snakeskin, upper and lower covers decorated with gilt oval plaque with birdseye perspective of ring of dancing figures around free-form sculpture, spine smooth, title gilt, top edge gilt. Original covers bound in. Binder's ticket pasted in front blank: Rene Kieffer, Reliure d'Art, 18, rue Seguier, Paris, n... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Picasso a Antibes. Photographies de Michel Sima. Commentees par Paul Eluard. Introduction par Jaime Sabartes
Picasso, Pablo
[Paris]: Rene Drouin. [1948]. First Edition, with more than 90 half-tone photographs of Picasso, with his family, working, and with completed works. With an important commentary by noted author and friend of Picasso's, Paul Eluard and an Introduction by another noted author and close friend, Jaime Sabartes. Folio, 3/4 blue morocco with marble pastepaper, spine panelled, author and title in gilt, teg, original pictorial wrappers of Picasso bound in. An important record of the master and his work. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Pinback Votes for Women
[New Jersey Woman Suffrage Association]
[New Jersey Woman Suffrage Association] ]. [ND, but ca. 1917]. Pinback of celluloid, 7/8" in diameter, gold with black letterng, "VOTES / FOR / WOMEN", simple pin catch at reverse. Paper label at back with legend printed in blue" N.J. / W. S. A. / 300 Park Ave. / Plainfield, N.J. / The gold is quite nice and bright and the lettering clear and crisp, near fine. In 1915, the major eastern seaboard states attemped to pass suffrage amendments in November; they were all defeated. At the Decem... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (23)
With photos (27)