Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
Pa-She-Nine, a Chippewa Chief (Pashenine): Indian Tribes plate
McKenney and Hall
Pa-She-Nine, a Chippewa Chief (Pashenine):  Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Bowen were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Pa-She-Pa-Haw, A Sauk Chief (Pashepahaw, or The Stabber): Indian Tribes plate
McKenney and Hall
Pa-She-Pa-Haw, A Sauk Chief (Pashepahaw, or The Stabber): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice and Hart were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Packrat Middens: The Last 40,000 Years of Biotic Change
Betancourt, Julio L., Thomas R. Van Devender, and Paul S. Martin, editors
Packrat Middens: The Last 40,000 Years of Biotic Change
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1990). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 4to. (viii),467,(iii)pp. Original two-toned cloth. Gilt spine title; gilt title and illustration of a packrat on the upper board. Illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams. Index. A fine, as new copy. Issued without dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paddy-Carr, Creek Interpreter (Paddy Carr): Indian Tribes plate
McKenney and Hall
Paddy-Carr, Creek Interpreter (Paddy Carr):  Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: Rice, Rutter & Co., 1860's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice, Rutter & Co. were issued between 1865 and 1870.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity: An historical and descriptive notice
(Bonneau, Alcide)
Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity: An historical and descriptive notice
Paris: Isidore Lideux, 1892. First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition in English, later furtively reprinted. 5 text illustrations. Includes Freydier's Speech Against Their Use. Contemporary three quarter morocco, spine in 6 compartments, gilt; t.e.g. A fine copy of an extremely interesting historical and descriptive account of Girdles of Virginity and their use among the Greeks, Romans and other nations. Translated from the French.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Paediatric Neuroendocrinology
Gupta, Derek, ed., with Patrizia Borrelli and Andrea Attanasio
Paediatric Neuroendocrinology
New York: Alan R. Liss, (1985). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. (xiv),246pp. Publisher's blue textured papers boards, gilt spine title. Tiny abrasion at base of upper board else a fine copy; dustwrapper is fine and unclipped. Pioneering study of pediatric neuroendocrinology incorporating sixteen major papers from the international symposium in Rome in 1983. This is probably the first to address the subject in particular, and has been many times reprinted.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Paginas Legendarias: Colleción de Tradiciones y Leyendas Religiosas
Diestro de Lama, Don Antonio
Paginas Legendarias: Colleción de Tradiciones y Leyendas Religiosas
Madrid: Imprenta de Manuel Minuesa de los Rios, 1883. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo. xv,(1),278,(2). "Con un prólogo de Manuel Polo y Peyrolón." Contemporary quarter sheep; gilt spine title, decorated paper boards. Religious stamp on the first page of the prologue, some paper bits pasted onto the pastedowns, board papers rubbed and worn at edges else a very good copy. Scarce: OCLC locates only one copy. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paintings in the Vatican
Pietrangelli, Carlo
Paintings in the Vatican
Boston: Little, Brown (Bullfinch Press), (1996). First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. Thick 4to. 605.(1)pp. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated with 550 color plates. The Vatican Museums comprise the Vatican Museum proper, the Vatican Library, and sections of the Vatican Palace, including the Sistine Chapel, the Raphael Stanze and the Borgia Apartments. An as new copy in a similar dustwrapper and still in the publisher's shipping box.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Palaeographia Sacra Pictoria: Being a Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible Copied from Illuminated Manuscripts Executed between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries
Westwood, J. O
Palaeographia Sacra Pictoria: Being a Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible Copied from Illuminated Manuscripts Executed between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries
London: William Smith, 1843-1845. First edition.. Folio, approximately 10 by 12 inches. Preliminary matter and letterpress descriptions arranged according to the different versions of the Bible: Original languages, Oriental versions, Western versions. Complete with 50 chromolithographed plates highlighted with gold and silver. Sections are: Hebrew, Greek, Syrian, Coptic, Arabic, Armenian, then Latin (Ancient Italian, Irish, Welsh, Anglo-Saxon, Frankish, Lombardic, Visigothic-Spanish, Modern Gothic, Roman R... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Palingenesien: Jean Paul's Fata und Wercke vor und in Nurnberg
Paul, Jean
Palingenesien: Jean Paul's Fata und Wercke vor und in Nurnberg
Leipzig & Gera: Wilhelm Heinsius, 1798. Hardcover. Very good. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. lxviii,271(i); viii,342,(ii)pp. Early, probably original, speckled paper over boards, small lettering label, gilt. Light wear to the edges and hinges, else a very good copy. Text in German.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Partenopex de Blois, A Romance, In Four Cantos
Rose, William Stewart, trans
Partenopex de Blois, A Romance, In Four Cantos
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1807. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. vii,(i),225,(i)pp. Contemporary half leather; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; ornately gilt; marbled paper boards; all edges gilt. Illustrated with engravings from designs by Richard Smirke. Foxed; boards rubbed; else a very good copy. Bullfinch reports that the beautiful and highly finished romance of Partenopex de Blois was written in the Catalonian dialect in the thirteenth century, and pr... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Paseo por Europa, O Escenas Instructivas y Pintorescas Proprias para Dar Conocimiento a los Jovenes
Paseo por Europa, O Escenas Instructivas y Pintorescas Proprias para Dar Conocimiento a los Jovenes
Paris: Pillet Aine, 1838. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. 12mo. 240pp. Contemporary full marbled sheep. Spine tooled in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Neat ownership name on the half-title. The final three pages constitute the publisher's catalogue. Edges well worn as is the text block, but still a good copy. The guide takes the reader from France through the Scandinavian countries, Russia, Turkey, Italy, Swizerland, across the German countries, the Low Countries, British Isles, Portugal and ends in Sp... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Paterson's Roads; Being an Entirely Original and Accurate Description of all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales with Part of the Roads of Scotland. Seventeenth Edition
Paterson, Lt. Col.; Edward Mogg
Paterson's Roads; Being an Entirely Original and Accurate Description of all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales with Part of the Roads of Scotland. Seventeenth Edition
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et al., 1824. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. 17th edition. xvi, 673,(1) pp. 8 folding pages bound in at read containing 11 plates (maps), lacking the frontispiece general map and with the Holyhead Road late, to have been bound at p. 179, not in order with the other plates in the rear. Originally bound by Chivers of Bath, with his binding label on the read pastedown, but now rebacked retaining the original full calf boards and spine tooled in gilt. Rebacked, spine darkened,... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Pathfinder; Or, The Inland Sea
[Cooper, James Fenimore]
The Pathfinder; Or, The Inland Sea
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition, preceding the US printing. Three volumes. viii,320; (ii),348; (ii),339pp. + printer's imprint on p. (340). Original tan boards. The Preface (pp. [v]-viii, appears to be single inserted leaves, as noted by Blanck, perhaps to correct an improper imposition. Sometime nicely rebacked in blue cloth with new printed spine labels. Armorial bookplate of Sir Gilbert Greenall in each volume. A near fine set. The English edi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Patterns and Ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest (Signed)
Collier, John; Ira Moskowitz
Patterns and Ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest (Signed)
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1949. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine/Poor. Yes. Folio. 192pp. Publisher's brick red cloth blocked in deep red on the upper board and deep red and gilt on the spine. Illustrated throughout. One of 1475 numbered and signed copies, of which this is number 391 signed by both Moskowitz and Collier. Introduction by John Sloan. Tiny faint stain on the upper spine near the rear else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is quite rough along the edges and badly stained and worn o... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants: Volume the Fifth
Paxton, Joseph
Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants: Volume the Fifth
London: W. S. Orr & Co., 1838. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xii, 280pp. Contemporary half leather; spine gilt with titles and floral ornaments; marbles paper boards. With 49 engraved plates. 4 plates are or garden designs or ornaments; three of them are colored and all are moderately foxed. The remaininng plates are all of flowers, all are hand colored and two are folding plates. Many orchid species are represented. Most of the plates are in fine, unfoxed condition; in the few where ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Peerage of England
Collins, Arthur
The Peerage of England
London: W. Innys, et al., 1756. Third edition, corrected and enlarged. Hardcover. Fine. The third edition, corrected and enlarged, and with Memoirs not hitherto printed. Five volumes in six. Modern quarter calf, spines in 6 compartments, raised bands, red and black lettering labels, gilt. Marbled paper boards with vellum corners. With the engraved bookplates of Suffield beneath a crown. Illustrated throughout with copper plate engravings of coats of arms, crests, supporters and mottos. A fine set. ESTC T1... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Per Amica Silentia Lunae
Yeats, William Butler
Per Amica Silentia Lunae
New York: The Macmillan COmpany, 1918. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 98pp plus 6pp of ads. Green morocco spine, gilt titles, vellum tips. Cockerell green marbed paper sides, endpapers of Griffin handmade paper embedded with shamrocks. A fine copy. With the bookplate of Mathilde Nathan. Wade 121. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Riordan, Rick; John Rocco
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
New York: Hyperion Books, 2009. Hardcover. Fine. First deluxe edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth blocked with a gilt design on the upper board and gilt spine title. Dark blue endpapers and ribbon marker. Signed on the title page by the illustrator John Rocco, and with a personalized bookplate laid in signed by Rick Riordan. A fine copy in publisher's pictorial slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Riordan, Rick; John Rocco
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
New York: Hyperion Books, 2009. Hardcover. Fine. First deluxe edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth blocked with a gilt design on the upper board and gilt spine title. Dark blue endpapers and ribbon marker. Signed on the title page by the illustrator John Rocco, and with a personalized bookplate laid in signed by Rick Riordan. A fine copy in publisher's pictorial slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (14)
With photos (72)