Titles starting with P from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Paris To-Day, An Intimate account of its People, its Home Life, and its Places of Interest
London: Gay & Bird, 1900. Small 8 Vo. Red cloth, paper cover and spine labels. 288 pgs incl index, numerous b&w photos, untrimmed edges. Owner's name in ink, no other marks. By an American expatriate, is "less a guide book then a dream book." Spine very slightly sunned, ow a Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
Phineas Lyman - Connecticut's General
Springfield MA: Connecticut Valley Historical Museum, 1964. 1st printing. 8 Vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 95 pgs incl bibliography and footnotes. Lyman, 1715-1774, lawyer, statesman, warrior and loyalist. Active in Colonial Wars and the West and a distinguished citizen largely forgotten today. Private bookplate, ow a good copy. Scarce ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
The Physical Geography, Geology, Mineralogy, and Paleontology of Essex County Massachusetts
Salem MA: Essex Institute, 1905. 4To. Facsimile printing, no date or other information. Very good, handsome maroon cloth binding, library style, gilt spine title. 418 pgs incl index and appendices. 209 illustrations. This facsimile does not have a large folding map, nor is there any pocket for same. A very good copy + to fine copy with no markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00
Pioneer History of Cortland County and the Border Wars of New York
NY: AB Burdick, 1859. 1st edition. 12Mo. Recently rebound in a handsome library style black cloth, gilt spine title, new end papers. 456 pgs, with 3 plates. Small damp stain to top edge, affecting about one inch of most pages at top left margin, ow is a mostly bright, clean copy. No markings. Scarce. Howes G-248; Field #615; Klein, New York in the American Revolution Bibliog #645. Klein states "Much of this study is devoted to the fighting between Indians and whites on the New York frontier. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00
Plays, Skits and Playlets
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1931. 1st Edition (Zempel). Colorful paper dust jacket, several very small closed tears at edges, 130 pgs. Eight short plays incl: The Blizzard, Silent Struggle, Sheep and Blind. A Very Good copy, No ISBN. Quite Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
Plumb Houghton and Allied Families
(Haverford, PA): Privately Printed, April 15, 1946. 4To. Red cloth, gilt cover title, AEG, 80 pgs plus 16 pages blank with ruled lines for taking notes. Several illustrations including a handsome family chart with 17 small chromo coats of arms. Ancestry of Joseph Hudson Plumb, born Dec 1944, back to 1655 with the arrival of John Plumbe in CT in his own vessel. Includes Hegeman, Peck, Kimball, Hall, Foster, Hopkins, Carroll, Middleton, Rumsey, Hudson, Phelps, Borton, Griswold, Branson, Melyn, as well as ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00
The Poems of Ossian
Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1862. 8Vo. Maroon, blind stamped buckram, bright giled spine. 492 pgs, engraved frontis, title page (by Phillips and Sampson.) Most scholars today agree that thes Scots poems were actually written by MacPherson himself, passing them off in 1760-1763 as coming from ancient times. The did have an influence on Scot and English Bards and in Germany (Klopstock.) Cap and tail of spine frayed with slight loss of cloth, owners stamp, ow a Good+ copy. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00
Poppies and Wheat
Boston: Little Brown, 1900. First Separate edition (from a Garland for Girls 1888). Small 8Vo, green cloth, black spine title, gilt cover lettering around a colorful decoration of wheat and red poppies, 54 (2)pgs + 2 pgs of ads. Spine ends, corners slight bumped, one small cover spot, frontis without tissue guard, two other illustrations. Ow is a Good and bright, tight copy. No markings. BAL #230 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00
Portuguese - American Feasting: Tradition and Change in New Bedford, Massachusetts
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Microfilms, 1984. 8Vo. Authorized facsimile, paper bound. 253 pgs. PhD thesis submitted to Brown University in 1978. Field research on Festas in New Bedford and in the Axores describing feasts as vehicles involving change rather than cultural persistance. A Very Good copy, no markings, No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Portuguese Pioneers in the United States
Fall River, MA: R.E. Smith Co, 1973. 8Vo. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 178 pgs. Much on New Bedford and Fall River Portuguese including brief histories of seven Fall River parishes, with short biographies of many families. A Very Good copy. Very uncommon. No ISBN. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
Pre-Raphaelisism and the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
London: Macmillan, 1905. 1st Edition. 8Vo. Two volumes. Green cloth, gilt spine titles, 512 and 493 pgs. Ex library copies, no spine numbers, but with one pocket and remains of a pocket, library bookplates. With 40 photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations. Volumes shaken but still tight. No other markings. OP, rather uncommon. Edges and covers rubbed, spine end frayed. Hunt, 1827-1910, was one of the principal founders of the school along with Rossetti and Milais, although not as well k... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00
Primative Benchmark - A Short Treatise on a General Theory of Sailing with the Limits for Sailboat Speed
San Diego, CA: Windward Enterprises, 1998. 1st edition. 8 Vo. Paper bound, 228 pgs incl index, bibliography and glossary. Numerous photos, charts, equations, and formulas, mathematical models, aerodynamics, invaraints, convergence. A brand new copy. ISBN 0-9671566-0-2 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
Provinces of England, A Study of some Geographical Aspects of Devolution
London: Hutchinson, 1961. 12Mo. Revised edition of 1919 and 1960. Good dust jacket. 192 pgs. Applied geography proposing a new scheme of a dozen provinces for England. A good copy. Fold out map. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$12.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)

