Titles starting with P from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2617
P.H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography As a Fine Art
New York: Aperture, Inc.. 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine. Oblong green cloth 4to, 266pp. Beautifully (and copiously) illustrated with halftone reproductions of Emerson's photographs. Near fine with light rubbing to corners, in a Very good dustjacket with some foxing near corners, small snags along upper rear edge and lower front cover near spine. Near fine/very good. Text is clean and unmarked. Oblong 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
P. Manuel Rodrigues Coelho Tentos (Libosa 1620) Orgel/Cembalo/Pianoforte/Harfe
Mainz: Edition Schott 2506. Paperback. Very Good. 138 pp. No date. Very good soft cover copy. Light rubing to spine, faint browning. Contents clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
P. Virgilii Maronis - Opera, Varietate Lectionis Et Perpetua Adnotatione Illustrata, A Chr. Gottl. Heyne (3 Volumes)
London: Impensis T. Payne, B. & J. White, R. Faulder, & J. Edwards. 1793. Hardcover. Very Good. Virgil's Works, editied by Heyne. c.1793. Three volumes. Rebound in buckram with leather spine labels, minimal ex-library marks. Very Good. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
PARLE '89, Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe, Volume I: Parallel Architectures
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 478 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
PARLE '89, Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe: Proceedings of the 2nd Parallel Languages Conference
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 441 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges also show light soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 366. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
PARLE '91: Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe
Heidelberg: Springr-Verlag. 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 422 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 505. Pages have tanned. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
PARLE: Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe Parallel Languages Eindhoven, the Netherlands, June 15-19, 1987 Proceedings, Volume II
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume II, 463 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 259. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.50
PCC--from Coast to Coast
Interurban Press. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good+. 287 pp. A very good+ copy in yellow cloth. Light shelfwear to spine, corners. Dust jacket is very good with wear similar, rubbing to rear cover, closed tear at spine head. Contents clean, bright, and unmarked. Includes two in-laid poster-sized charts of PCC cars of the world. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
PCC--the Car That Fought Back
Interurban Press. 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine. 250 pp + rear folding plate. Near fine in yellow cloth with light shelfwear. Clipped dust jacket is very good with some wear at spine ends, closed tear at corner. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
PERSONAE: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound - Ripostes, Lustra, Homage to Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley
NY&: Boni & Liveright. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles; light fraying to page outsides, slightest fading, due to age; text is clean and bright, unmarked. Light edgewear of boards. Spine tight. Dj is in 5 pieces, seperated at the seams, and is misisng the lower 1/2 of the spine of the DJ. Please be advised that this is a chipped DJ with a consistent loss of .10" to all sides of each separated section; housed in mylar wr... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
PHIGS Programming Manual (X Window System Ser.)
Sebastopol, CA O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated 1992.. 4to, hardbound. Near Fine, no dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
PLACES, one of 100 Signed Copies with Original Signed Photograph
NY: Light Gallery with Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1976. Hardcover. Fine. First printing, 1976, number 99 of 100 signed, with original photograph loosely inserted in its own paper folder, titled "Lima 80 1975" and signed by Siskind. 4to, cloth, 112 pp., book is fine and jacket is nearly fine with just a little edgewear. Very RARE to find with the photograph still in place; oftentimes the photo was sold separately, so, as of this listing, ours is the only copy with the original photo still with the ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
($4000.00)
P&LE's Berkshires
Virginia: Kahndog Publications, Inc.. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 131pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Interior unmarked. Signed by Jack Polaritz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
P&LE's Mikados; P & LE's Mikados; Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad, Modern Era Steam Freight Locomotives, Volume 1
Moon Township, PA: Kahndog Publications. 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean and unmarked text, 132 pp., illustrated (some in color), fine copy in near fine dust jacket, spine of dust jacket a bit mellowed, small closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket (with very minor loss). Signed by Polaritz on the titlepage. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
PLILP/ALP'98 : Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium, PLILP '98: Held Jointly with the 6th International Conference, ALP '98, Pisa, Italy, September, 1998 (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1490)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1998.. Large 8vo, softbound, 497 pp. Near Fine, slightest edgewear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
PLator on the Trial and death of Scorates: Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ. 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. 200 pp. Very good copy in blue cloth. Dust jacket is good. Clean, bright, unmarked text. Slight shelfwear to bottom spine of book. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. Small adhesive stain on front pastedown. DJ has 3 small tears around top and bottom of spine. Rubbing/discoloration of front DJ. Tape shows on front and rear DJ and inside fold of DJ as previous owner taped on their own DJ extensions that elongate the inside flaps of... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
PORTAL Language Description
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Near Fine. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 186 pp., near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
PREMO : A Framework for Multimedia Middleware: Specification, Rationale and Java Binding (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1591)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1999. Softbound, fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.50
PROCEEDINGS OF THE RIGHT WORSHIPFUL GRAND LODGE OF THE MOST ANCIENT AND HONORABLE FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF PENNSYLVANIA, and Masonic Jurisdiction Thereunto Belonging at Its Celebration of the One Hundred Twenty-Fifth Anniversary
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, 1913. Very Good. Tall octavo, purple cloth hardback, memorial volume of the Independence Celebration 1786-1911, very good copy, front inner hinge repaired, clean unmarked text, illustrated including two gold reproductions of the seal. 252 pp., one of 2000 numbered. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
PRODUCTS OF TOMPKINS-KIEL MARBLE COMPANY; Marble & Stone Catalog, Tompkins-Kiel Marble Company, New York, Ca. 1915
New York: Tompkins-Kiel. 1915. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. No date, ca. 1915, oblong quarto, bound in leatherette gilt embossed, with 138 linen-backed color photographic plates of various kinds of stones and marbles. Very good, light rubbing to binding, the linen backing some of the photoplates has slight unraveling leaving a bearded appearance to the book, penned numbers at the upper right corner of each plate. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1935)Fine or New (388)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (375)
$10-25 (995)
$25-50 (692)
$50-100 (328)
$100-250 (165)
$250-500 (38)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1750)Paperback (815)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (810)With dust jacket (1861)
Signed (201)

