Titles starting with P from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3469
The P .38 Pistol: Volume One--The Walther Pistols 1930-1945
Los Alamos, NM: UC Ross Books. 1978. First edition. Hardcover. As New. Stated first edition, 1978, hardcover, quarto, 328pp., illustrated in b&w. Book as new. No DJ. With thank you slip signed by the author laid in. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
P. G. Wodehouse
London: Methuen & Co.. 1934. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1934. Orange cloth 12mo, 153pp. From the "Methuen's Library of Humour" series. This copy lacking dustjacket, but in VG condition with light rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Small, faint white stain to the spine and slightly on the rear board. Light offsetting to endpapers. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
P. Gauguin: D'ou Venons Nous - Que Sommes Nous - Ou Allons Nous
New York: Marie Harriman Gallery. 1936. Limited ed. Paperback. Very Good. 1936, Softcover exhibition catalogue. Oblong. Number 614 of 1000 copies. Very Good: minor soil to wraps; a bit of a wave/crease to outer edge; else, unmarked. Illustrated in b&w. Exhibition catalogue for one of Gauguin's most famous works. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
P.H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography As a Fine Art
New York: Aperture, Inc.. 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine. Oblong green cloth 4to, 266pp. Beautifully (and copiously) illustrated with halftone reproductions of Emerson's photographs. Near fine with light rubbing to corners, in a Very good dustjacket with some foxing near corners, small snags along upper rear edge and lower front cover near spine. Near fine/very good. Text is clean and unmarked. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
P. Ovidii Nasonis Fastorum Libri Sex Interpretatione & Notis Illustrauit Daniel Crispinus, Helvetius; Jussu Christianissimi Regis, in usum serenissimi Delphini. Cum indice omnium vocabulorum
London (Londini): Gul. Bowyer. 1720. Hardcover. Fair. 1720, Latin text, 267 pp. + lengthy index. Hardcover, full leather, 8vo. Fair to Good copy: front board detached, but present. Foxing to contents; owner's signature on title page. Library bookplate on front pastedown, but text and covers are clean of lib. marks. Boards rubbed; spine dry and starting to crack; very faint gilt title label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
P. Vergili Maronis Opera Omnia
London: Medici Society, Ricardi Press. 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. 1912. Complete works of Virgil, in Latin. 415 pp. Hardcover, full green stained vellum, large 8vo., gilt title. Very Good copy: Some uneven fading to covers; light rub; spine has some rubbing and wear, but binding is sound. Early straining to front inner hinge. Foredges uncut; clean, unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
P. Vergili Maronis, Opera (Oxford Classical Texts)
Oxonii (Oxford): Oxford Univ. Pr. c. 1990's. Hardcover. Fine. c. 1990's printing. 452 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket; spine of DJ sunned. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
P-38 Lightning: Restoring a Classic American Warbird
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks Intl.. 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1990, First Edition, 159 pp. Hardcover, 4to. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
PARLE '89, Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe, Volume I: Parallel Architectures
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 478 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
PARLE '89, Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe: Proceedings of the 2nd Parallel Languages Conference
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 441 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges also show light soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 366. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
PARLE '91: Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe
Heidelberg: Springr-Verlag. 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 422 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 505. Pages have tanned. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
PARLE: Parallel Architectures and Languages Europe Parallel Languages Eindhoven, the Netherlands, June 15-19, 1987 Proceedings, Volume II
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume II, 463 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 259. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.50
PEGUY: his prose and poetry
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1956. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1956. Tan softcover 8vo, 121pp. Near fine in a like dustjacket with faint soil to rear panel. With review slips laid in. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
PERILS AND ESCAPES AMONG ICEBERGS! THE WONDERS OF THE ARCTIC WORLD A History of All the Researches and Discoveries in the FROZEN REGIONS OF THE NORTH from the earliest times etc. together with a complete and reliable history of THE POLARIS EXPEDITION
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Book Co.. 1873. Hardcover. Good. 1873 Brown cloth 8vo, 651pp. Featuring frontis portraits and numerous other engraved illustrations. In good condition with moderate wear to the extremeties, cracking to the hinges, soil to spine. Moderate foxing and dampstaining throughout; cloth on spine bubbles apparently due to water damage. The text is unmarked... ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.50
PERSONAE: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound - Ripostes, Lustra, Homage to Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley
NY&: Boni & Liveright. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles; light fraying to page outsides, slightest fading, due to age; text is clean and bright, unmarked. Light edgewear of boards. Spine tight. Dj is in 5 pieces, seperated at the seams, and is misisng the lower 1/2 of the spine of the DJ. Please be advised that this is a chipped DJ with a consistent loss of .10" to all sides of each separated section; housed in mylar wr... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$187.50
The PGA Book of Golf 1968
Professional Golfers' Association of America. 1968. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illustrated Wraps. c.1968. 4to. 96pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil, contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
PHIGS Programming Manual (X Window System Ser.)
Sebastopol, CA O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated 1992.. 4to, hardbound. Near Fine, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
PICASSO & Things
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum Of Art. 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1992 Softcover square folio, 371pp. Profusely illustrated in color, with a few black and white exceptions. Near fine with gentle shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. A large volume that likely requires additional shipping. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
PIMP the story of my life
Los Angeles: Holloway House Publishing. 1970. Paperback. Near Fine. Fourteenth printing, 1970. Paperback 12mo, 317pp. VG+ with expected tanning to the pages. Light shelfwear to covers, crease to spine. Corners are square; binding tight. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2771)Fine or New (518)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2260)Paperback (1157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1420)With dust jacket (2286)
Signed (141)
With photos (58)

