Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

 
Pages and Pictures from Forgotten ChildrenÕs Books. Brought together and Introduced to the Reader by... [with] Stories from Old-Fashioned ChildrenÕs Books. Brought together and Introduced to the Reader by
Tuer, Andrew
London: Leadenhall Press, 1898Ð1900. 2 vols. 8vo, xvi, 439, (11, ads), 22 (ads); 510, (2, blank), (2, ads), 22 (ads) pp., illustrated throughout in black and white. Original cloth, pictorially blocked in gilt, gilt tops, a very good set as issued. First editions, presentation set inscribed by A.C. Swinburne in the first volume: ÒMary C.J. Leith from her affectionate cousin A.C. Swinburne.Ó ÒMary Gordon (later Mrs. Disney Leith), SwinburneÕs cousin, was the dedicatee of the s... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Painted Pig, A Mexican Picture Book, Pictures by Rene DÕHarnoncourt
Morrow, Elizabeth
New York: Knopf, 1930 4to, 33 pp. PublisherÕs bright pink cloth, stamped in blue to spine and front cover with minor edge wear. White pictorial dust-jacket, some soiling and spotting and some closed tears. Bright pictorial endpapers and numerous full-color illustrations throughout. A very good to fine copy. Second printing. Cotsen 7549 [6th printing]. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$595.00

 
The Paintings of William Blake
Figgis, Darrell
London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 4to, xv, 117 pp., 100 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White vellum backstrip, decorated boards. Accompanied by an additional portfolio of plates. Very good. First edition, limited to 250 copies Òprinted on Van Gelder paper, bound in pigskin with an extra plate in colourÓ. This copy signed by Figgis and numbered (84); seldom found in good condition. An attractive and well illustrated book. Accompanied by an additional set of plates in brown cloth ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Paintings of William Blake
Lister, Raymond
CUP: 1986. 4to, 176 pages, with 75 color plates. Original red cloth, dust-jacket. First edition of this important selection, well printed and produced. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Paintings of William Blake
Figgis, Darrell
London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 4to, xv, 117 pp., 99 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White buckram backstrip, decorated boards. backstrip a trifle soiled; small bookplate mounted on the title page. Very good copy. First edition, limited to 1150 copies; seldom found in good condition. An attractive and well illustrated book. Bentley, Blake Books, 408. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Paintings and Drawings by Samuel Palmer in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford
[P., K.T.]
Oxford: [n.d.] Small slim 8vo, 2pp. of text, 40 b/w illsutrations. Original printed wrappers. Undated catalogue perhaps for an exhibition. Preface signed K.T.P. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Pair on Paper: two essays on paper history and related matters. [1] More adventures in papermaking, etc. [2] Some early Milanese paper wrappers [by] Leonard B. Schlosser
MORRIS, HENRY. Schlosser, Leonard. Bird and bull press
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1976. 4to, 70-[71] pp., decorated title-pages for book & parts printed in 2 colors, 11 photographic illustrations, 16 reproductions of devices from ream wrappers, and 2 actual specimens of the French Revolutionary era currency known as ÒassignatsÓ inserted in a pocket in the text; a fine copy in the original quarter brown morocco over decorative tan paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered backstrip. Prospectus loosely inserted. Edition limited to Òa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Palgrave Advances in William Blake Studies
Williams, Nicholas [Editor]
Great Britain: Palgrave MacMillan, 2006. 8vo, xii; 283pp. Five illustrations. Full black cloth with silver lettering to backstrip. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Pall Mall Magazine. Vol. XXXVI, No. 152. Christmas Double Number, December 1905
[various]
London: [periodical], 1905. 8vo, xl, 185 (numbered 657-832), 24 pp. Original illustrated wrappers, illustrated throughout with black & white reproductions of paintings, drawings and photographs; 40 pages of advertisements to the front, 24 supplementary pages at the back. Backstrip very worn, but binding remains solid, edge wear and browning. Very good. Periodical. A great piece of history in itself, with a large number of illustrated advertisements in addition to the content, this is a look back at the... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Pall Mall Magazine. Edited by Charles Morley. Vol. XXXVI. July to December 1905. [New Series, Vol. II]
[various]. Morley, Charles (editor)
London: Editorial and Publishing Offices [Pall Mall Magazine], 1905. Thick 8vo, viii, 3-832pp. Blue buckram with gilt lettering stamped to top board and backstrip, decoration stamped in black to top and bottom boards; illustrated in black & white throughout with reproductions from paintings, drawings and photographs; includes a list of contributors and an index at the front. Some browning to edges, some bumping to top and bottom of backstrip, darkening of backstrip, binding very slightly loose, intern... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Pall Mall Magazine. Vol. XXXVII; January to June 1906
[various]
London: Editorial Publishing Offices [Pall Mall Magazine], 1906 Thick 8vo, 2-768pp. Blue buckram with gilt lettering stamped to top board and backstrip, decoration stamped in black to top and bottom boards; illustrated in black & white throughout with reproductions from paintings, drawings and photographs; includes a list of contributors and an index at the front. Some browning to edges, some bumping to top and bottom of backstrip, darkening of backstrip, binding very slightly loose, internally bright.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Panegyrici veteres. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Jacobus de la Baune Soc. Jesu. Jussu christianissimi regis, ad usum serenissimi Delphini
(Dauphin Classic)
Parisiis, Apud Simonem Benard, via Jacobaea, e regione Collegii Claromontan Societatis Jesu 1676. 4to, t.-p., [24], 3-350, [158, Vocabulorum (index)] pp. Engraved device on t.p., engraved headpieces in text. 18th-century crushed red morocco, gilt dolphins on both covers, backstrip lettered in gilt, gilt edges, by Lewis (see below). A very good copy. With the ownership inscription of Henry Drury, noting that Lewis bound it. Later bookplates of George Chilton and Charles W.G. Howard and pencil inscription o... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$695.00

 
The Pantalette Doll from the Metropolitan Museum. Pictured by Eleanore Mineah Hubbard
Beard, Patten
Chicago: Whitman, [1931]. 4to, 160 pp. With a color frontispiece, 4 color plates, and numerous b/w illustrations in the text. Original brown cloth lettered in black, upper cover with a color plate tipped on. A fine copy. First edition of this beautifully illustrated story of an old doll and other items found in a trunk. Quite scarceÑOCLC only locates 9 copies. Hubbard authored several books herself and with Bertha Rhodes, as well as illustrating numerous childrenÕs books, all published in Chi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Parables from Nature with Notes on the Natural History
Gatty, Mrs. Alfred
London: Bell and Daldy, 1867. 8vo, (9), 398 pp. With a frontispiece and numerous full-page illustrations throughout, with tissue guards, almost all wood-engraved by Harral. Original red cloth richly gilt, gilt edges, extremities lightly worn. New edition, reprinted again in 1881 with a fifth series added. See Fredeman 94.3 and 90.8. De MarŽ page 100 and illus. See also Forrest Reid, several refs. McLean, Victorian PublishersÕ Book-Bindings, p. 94. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Paradise Lost
Blake, William
New York: Studio Publications, 1947. Folio. 9 colored plates, and one page of text in red/brown printed portfolio wrapper. Very slight edge wear of wrapper, and one minor crease at lower corner flap, signature on front wrapper of Peter Benson. Plates and text page in very good condition. Bentley, BB, 392. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Paradise Lost. With the illustrations by William Blake printed in color for the first time and with prefaces by Philip Hofer and John T. Winterich
Milton, John
New York: Heritage Press, 1940. Royal 8vo, xx, 311pp. With a frontispiece and 8 color plates. Original cloth, slipcase. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 391. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Paradise Lost. The Neo-Romantic Imagination in Britain 1935-55. With Essays by Andrew Crozier, Nannette Aldred, Angela Weight and Ian Jeffrey
Mellor, David
London: Lund Humphries, 1987. 4to, 144 pages, Color frontispiece and one hundred thirty three color and black and white plates by myriad artists throughout the neo-romantic period. Original wrappers. The essential reference book on the subject, with Graham and Yorke. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paraphs - Publications of the Society of Calligraphers No. 1
PŸterschein, Hermann
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Small 8vo, 82pp. With flourishes (ÓparaphsÓ) at the head of each chapter in red. Original quarter black cloth, printed boards, printed paper label. A good copy without the original slipcase. Limited to 540 copies signed by W.A. Dwiggins as Hermann PŸterschein. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Paris Sketchbook
Searle, Ronald. Webb, Kaye
London: The Saturn Press, 1950. 8vo, 80 pp. Blue cloth over boards. Illustrated dust jacket with a couple small tears, some loss at crown of spine panel. Boards faintly bowed. Paper slightly age toned as usual. Very good. First edition. The illustrator and creator of the fictional St. TrinianÕs School which later became the subject of three popular 1950s films, Ronald Searle was also a POW during WWII, working on the infamous Thailand-Burma Death Railway. This was SearleÕs first book composed... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (14)