Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

 
The Palingenesis of Craps
Tinker, Edward Larocque
New York:: The Press of the Woolly Whale,, 1933.. First edition, one of 400 copies "of which 150 are for sale.. A little soiled and worn; some chipping to the glassine; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original black cloth spine, printed boards, [8], 8, [2] pages, original glassine jacket. Frontis portrait, illus., map endpapers. On the career of early New Orleans notable Bernard Xavier Philippe de Marigny de Mandeville (1785-1868) or specifically his achievement of having brought the English dice game ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Palingenesis of Craps
Tinker, Edward Larocque
New York:: The Press of the Woolly Whale,, 1933.. First edition, one of 400 copies "of which 150 are for sale.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original black cloth spine, printed boards, [8], 8, [2] pages Frontis portrait, illus., map endpapers. On the career of early New Orleans notable Bernard Xavier Philippe de Marigny de Mandeville (1785-1868) or specifically his achievement of having brought the English dice game hazards to New Orleans where it evolved into craps. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Palm Branches
[Mills, S. M.]
[Sandusky, O.:: Register Steam Press],, 1878. First edition.. Front board detached; fragile glazed boards rubbed and worn; much of the spine cloth rubbed away; a good copy only of an uncommon title.. Small 8vo, original gilt-printed glazed black boards, 128 pages. Pictorial title page. A pleasant compounding of exotic races and romantic improbability: A mysterious woman who speaks only Persian has been saved from a shipwreck; she arrives at the Connecticut home of her lost husband's parents and dies g... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Pamphlet for the People: Containing Facts and Arguments in Favor of the Removal of the National Capital to the Mississippi Valley
Reavis, L[ogan] U[riah]
St. Louis:: Published by E. P. Gray,, 1869. First edition.. Wrappers a bit chipped and worn, with a couple of small neat repairs to the front wrapper; rear wrapper detached; stitching a little loose; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 12 pages. A detailed and moderately bombastic argument from the journalist and Illinois native Reavis (1831-1889) in favor of moving the national capital to St. Louis. Given his claims for the unanimity of public sentiment in support of his proposal one is ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Panola. A Tale of Louisiana
Dorsey, Sarah A[nne Ellis]
Philadelphia:: T. B. Peterson & Brothers,, (1877).. First edition.. Front hinge stiff (likely from repair), rear hinge just a trifle cracked; some light rubbing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering 261 pages + publisher's catalogue of 10 pages. A romance from the popular Louisiana-born author, with much in the way of colorful dialect speech, a heroine with Cherokee blood, and a plot that turns on the paralytic qualities of chicken vetchling. Wright III, 1600. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paper Tiger Witte Krant Poster
[Provo Movement]. Ootmerssen, Hans van, et al
Paper Tiger Witte Krant Poster
Amsterdam:: n. p.,, 1967.. First edition of the "Poster" issue.. Some slight wear and soiling; in very good, bright condition.. Tabloid format paper, [12] pages. Illus. (and text) in various color inks. An influential underground newspaper from the Dutch Provo movement, this the "poster" number with the fold-out color cover poster "Psychic Surfriding on Sunny Explo" by Franz Deckwitz, measuring approx. 24 x 17.5 inches.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Paper and Resolution in Advocacy of the Establishment of a Uniform System of Meteorological Observations, Throughout the Whole American Continent. Read Before the Meteorological Section of the American Association on the 30th of April, 1858
Lachlan, Major R[obert] of the British Army
A Paper and Resolution in Advocacy of the Establishment of a Uniform System of Meteorological Observations, Throughout the Whole American Continent. Read Before the Meteorological Section of the American Association on the 30th of April, 1858
Cincinnati, O.:: Printed at the Office of the "Cincinnatus," College Hill, Ongley & Shain, Stereotypers and Printers,, 1859.. First edition.. Somewhat worn and a bit foxed and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (retaining front wrapper), 14, [1] pages. Major Lachlan was an early Canadian scientific and literary figure who it appears was also prone to impolitic attacks on injustice as he saw it; his tract How Patriotic Services are Rewarded in Canada (Cincinnati, 1856) was pub... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Paresis [wrapper title]
Givens, Amos J., M.D., (1864-1919)
Stamford, Connecticut:: [n. p.],, [ca. 1891-1900?].. First edition.. A couple old creases; some soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, [8] pages. Rear wrapper has a view of Dr. Givens' Sanitarium, Stamford, Conn. On the grim symptoms of general paresis of the insane and the treatments afforded by the alienist Givens at his sanitarium in Stamford. Atwater notes that Givens was an 1886 graduate of the Eclectic Medical Institute in Cincinnati; the NY Time obituary for Give... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Parish Association for Promoting the Due Observance of the Lord's Day [caption title]
[Brown, James Mellor]
[At the foot of the text:] Kettering:: Printed and Sold by W. Dash; Sold also by James Nisbet and Co., London, and Wm. Bemrose, Derby,, [1837].. First edition.. Stitching a little loose; a little browned and edge-worn; a very good copy. Not found on OCLC.. 8vo, removed, 19 pages. A provincial tract that argues in detail in favor of Sabbath Bills (cf. Dickens' contemporary Sunday Under Three Heads, 1836), with sample resolutions and meetings for prospective parish associations. Brown argues that Sabbat... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Parliamentary Reform. Substance of the Speech Delivered in the House of Commons, on Saturday, the 17th of December, 1831
Inglis, Robert Harry
London:: Sold by J. Hatchard & Son; by J. Parker, Oxford; and by J. & J. J. Deighton, Cambridge,, 1832. First edition.. First and last page a trifle dust-soiled, with a couple of spots on the final page; a very good copy. NUC notes copies at NcD & CU.. 8vo, disbound, 31, [1] pages. Inglis was a long-time Tory member of the House of Commons, and came down repeatedly against both Catholic relief and, as here, electoral reform: "I use the expression 'representative;' but I never will... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Part I. With Christ in Russian and Siberia. Part II. Why We Need to Evangelize the Russian People
Poysti, Nicolai J
Chicago:: Russian & Eastern European Mission,, 1936. First edition.. Somewhat stained and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 62, [2] pages. Dramatic stories of evangelism during the Russian Revolution and subsequent years, with much in the way of first-hand accounts of fleeing the Red Army, etc. Ink stamp with British publication information at the foot of the title page. Small ink number stamped at the head of a leaf of ads. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Party Spirit and Popery: or, The Beast and his Rider. By an American Citizen
[Anonymous]
Party Spirit and Popery: or, The Beast and his Rider. By an American Citizen
New York:: Baker and Scribner,, 1847.. First edition.. Head and foot of spine and the front joint and corners rubbed and frayed; some light foxing and wear; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 126 pages + 12 pp. publisher's ads. Rabid anti-Catholic propaganda, suggesting popish conspiracy at every turn, from immigrant naturalization to reduction of tariffs on imported books: "Strange whispers are circulated respecting books, whose contents or titles it was desirable s... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Passion Past. By Madam Leighton and Daughter [pseud]
[Slaughter, Mrs. John A.]
Charleston, W. Va.:: Donnally Publishing House,, 1897. First edition.. Cheap paper browned; a little rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 332, [1] pages. Frontis portrait. An elaborate and rather confusing novel, apparently built around romance, sentiment and chance meetings. With healthy doses of dialect, both African American and New England. The joint authorship appears to be an author's conceit. Not in Wright. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
Pastoral Paper Number Two, and the Easter Report for 1866, Prepared for All Persons Connected With, and Interested in, the Parish of the Good Shepherd. Faribault, Minnesota
[Minnesota]. Breck, J[ames] Lloyd
Pastoral Paper Number Two, and the Easter Report for 1866, Prepared for All Persons Connected With, and Interested in, the Parish of the Good Shepherd. Faribault, Minnesota
Faribault:: Printed at the Central Republican Office,, 1866.. First edition, later diocese library light violet ink stamp on the title page.. A very good copy.. 8vo, unbound and stitched, 13 pages. Detailed statistics and information on the church stations of the Bishop Seabury Mission in the Minnesota diocese, with news of such locales as Cannon City, Dundas and Northfield, but also locales as far afield as Minneapolis and Red Wing. Breck (the pastor whose name is attached to the report) was an important... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Patrick
Fristad, Hazel Butler
Boston:: Christopher Publishing House,, (1940).. First edition.. Cloth somewhat spotted and a little bumped; some internal dust soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 39 pages. Rather dreadful dramatic monologues in Irish dialect: "Oi've a nieve that's bin stayin' with me fer a whoile, With a wee little lad with the loikes of a smoile," etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Paul Reeves: or, Life's Mistakes, by Guy Percival [pseud]
[Browne, Mrs. S. F.]
Columbus, O.:: Press of Cott & Hann,, 1879. First edition.. Just some trifling cracking to the paper along the front hinge; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 314 pages. A moderately complicated domestic novel in which the narrator comes to forgive a misguided woman and her husband's apparent infidelities: "'Not to-night, Marguerite. You are tired and it is late. Do not judge her too harshly. She is pure in thought and act, although she has shown weakness, as an... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernadin St. Pierre . . . Embellished with several fine Engravings on Wood, from Designs by Westall
Williams, Helen Marie, translator
Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernadin St. Pierre . . . Embellished with several fine Engravings on Wood, from Designs by Westall
Dayton, O.:: Published by B. F. Ells,, 1848. First Dayton edition of this evergreen Romantic French tale of sensibility.. Cloth somewhat worn; light foxing and staining throughout; a good, sound copy.. Small 4to, original gilt-stamped brown cloth, 112 pages. Frontis and full-page wood engravings (with decorative borders) in the text. An uncommon Ohio imprint, unusual for its illustrations. Morgan, Ohio Imprints, 7210. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paul's Letters to his Kinsfolk . . . Second Edition
[Scott, Sir Walter]
Paul's Letters to his Kinsfolk . . . Second Edition
Edinburgh:: Archibald Constable and Company [et al.],, 1816.. Stated second edition.. Spine a little worn, front joint rubbed; some minor wear and foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering, 468 pages. A popular work from Scott, including one of the earliest accounts of the battle (and the battlefield) of Waterloo. With the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Pax in Bello; or, A Few Reflexions on the Prospect of Peace Arising out of the Present Circumstances of War
[Huskisson, William?]
London:: Printed for J. Owen,, 1796. First edition.. Title page a little foxed; some minor browning; traces of old calf spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, [4] + 88 pages. An argument for resolve while treating for peace with the revolutionary government of France. By 1797, the combined Dutch, Spanish and French navies would play havoc with English trade; it is with fears of such prospects that the pamphlet repeatedly returns to the economic effects of the war. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Pearson's Poems
Pearson, James Larkin
Boomer, N.C.:: Published by the Author,, 1924. First edition, a presentation copy to fellow poet Edgar A. Guest, inscribed in ink by Pearson on the front free endpaper.. Frayed at the head of the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 374 pages. Frontis portrait. Verses from the man who would eventually become the poet laureate of North Carolina. Irish 6437. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (52)