Titles starting with P from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1921
P.H. EMERSON THE FIGHT FOR PHOTOGRAPHY AS A FINE ART
New York: Aperture, [1975].. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated in b&w. First edition, clothbound issue. A few marks on the extreme bottom edges of boards, fore- edge has a couple of tiny spots, else about fine in dust jacket with a bit of trivial edgewear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
P.-J. PROUDHON SA VIE ET SA CORRESPONDANCE, 1838-1848
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1872.. 352pp. Quarter pebbled calf and boards. First edition. Minor scattered foxing, extremities rubbed, but a good copy, with the half-title. CARTERET II:298. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
P.S. WILKINSON
New York: Harper & Row, [1965].. Cloth. First edition of the author's first novel, the Harper Prize Novel Winner for 1965. Fine in dust jacket with light smudge. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
P. S. WILKINSON
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers: [1965].. Cloth. Book club printing, inscribed by the author on the title page. This book was the Harper Prize Novel Winner for 1965. Ink ownership signature on front and rear endsheets, but a good copy in moderately rubbed and smudged dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
P.V.P
Philadelphia. November 1965.. I:6. Quarto. Stapled mimeographed typescript. Slight tanning and a few corner creases, otherwise very good. Edited by Fred Fry. Bimonthly. "A non- profit literary journal produced by co-operative labor," including poetry, prose, music reviews, documents from the Berkeley Free Speech Movement, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
PABLO PICASSO ... VOLUME II CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED GRAPHIC WORK 1966-1969
Berne, Editions Kornfeld et Klipstein, [1971].. Large quarto. Rough woven cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Picasso, four hundred plus black & white plates of graphic print works, both published and unpublished. Bookplate on front pastedown, else about fine in near fine dust jacket with minor use at edges. First edition. The second volume of the four volume catalogue raisonné of Picasso's graphic works. Introductory text in French, English and German, descriptive text in French. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
PACIFIC
Oakland, CA.: Mills College, November 1945 through May 1948.. I:1-4; II:1-4; and III:2 (wanting only III:1 for all published). Nine issues. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. Four wrappers a bit soiled; good to very good or better. Edited by various hands, with faculty advisors. Published quarterly. Contributors include Jeffers, Stevens, Williams, Woody Guthrie, R. Lowry, Miles, Schevill, Elliott, Eberhart, Sender, Koch, Aiken, Rexroth, Swallow, et al, as well as student contributors. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
PACIFIC CIRCLE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND AMERICAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION
[St. Lucia, Queensland]: University of Queensland Press, [1968].. Boards. First edition. Very good in moderately rubbed dust jacket with fraying to the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE PACIFIC TYPOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY AND THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH OF 1849 A FORGOTTEN CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF TYPOGRAPHICAL UNIONISM IN AMERICA
Chicago: Ludlow Typograph Company, 1928.. 20pp. Boards, paper label. Bookplate, NYPL duplicate release stamp, label a trace dust soiled, but a good copy. First edition. A formerly uncommon McMurtrie piece, in which he introduces a contemporary account of the first press unionism in California. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
PACIFICA
San Francisco: D.B. Company, September 1959.. Prototype for whole number one. Quarto. Pictorial spiralbound wrappers. Illustrations and photographs. Upper wrapper a bit dust soiled, one ring of binder warped, light discoloration at lower edge, else very good. Edited by June Oppen McKeen. A mock-up/prospectus for the proposed first issue of a monthly periodical focusing on matters pertaining to the Pacific rim. Wallace Stegner's story, "Indoor-Outdoor Living," appears. Much of the bulk of this ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
PACKING UP FOR PARADISE SELECTED POEMS 1946-1996
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1997.. Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, limited issue. Edited by Jim Cory. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. As new. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
PACO'S STORY
New York: Farrar, [1986].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
PACO'S STORY
New York: Farrar, [1986].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
PAGAN BABIES A NOVEL
[New York]: Delacorte Press, [2000].. Pictorial glossy wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. A near fine copy, with publisher's promo sheet laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
PAGAN PAPERS
London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1898.. Small octavo. Light green cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A fine, bright copy. "Second Edition," but according to the bibliographical note on the verso of the half-title, the First American edition, printing the 1893 British text less the "Golden Age" stories, issued in another form. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
PAGAN PICTURES FREELY TRANSLATED AND FULLY EXPANDED FROM THE ANTHOLOGY & THE GREEK LYRICAL POETS VARIOUSLY AUGMENTED BY MODERN INSTANCES
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927.. Cloth and batik boards. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies. Lower edge shelf-rubbed, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PAGAN SONNETS
Portland, ME: Smith & Sale, 1923.. Quarto. Cloth and boards, lettered in gilt. First edition. Slight bumping at corners, otherwise a nice, bright copy of this lavish presentation of the remarkably florid verse of Jack London's early friend. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
PAGANY A NATIVE QUARTERLY
Boston & Redding. Winter 1930 through Fall / Winter 1932/3 (i.e. Jan/March 1933).. Volume one number one through volume three, number four. Twelve issues. Printed wrappers. Wrappers of I:1 affected by old damp causing color bleed to prelims and terminal leaves (somewhat offset by a brief inscription from Johns above the copyright notice); small nick in spine of I:3; II:4 sunned at edges; wrappers of III:4 a bit damp marked at edges resulting in some color bleed to extreme margins of facing leaves, other... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$625.00
PAGEANT OF THE STATES
New York: Random House, 1939.. Oblong octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Illustrations, maps, and photographs, some in color. First edition. With a Foreword by Grover Whelan. Inscribed and signed by Bates on the half-title. Endsheets foxed, cloth somewhat soiled and marked, but a good copy, lacking the printed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE PAGEANT OF DICKENS
London: Chapman & Hall, 1916.. Gilt cloth. Frontis portrait. Second, revised edition. Ink ownership inscription, erasure from pastedown, spine a bit darkened, head of spine frayed, tips rubbed, but a good or better copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1201)Paperback (547)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1495)With dust jacket (1410)
Signed (303)
With photos (145)

