Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

 
P. P. Rubens: Des Meisters Gemaelde in 551 Abbildungen
Rosenberg, Adolf
Stuttgart and Leipzig: Deutches Verlags-Anstalt, 1905. 4to, decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
P. Terentii Afri Comoediae
[Terence] Terentius Afer, Publius; Charles Old Goodford, editor
P. Terentii Afri Comoediae
London: [Charles Whittingham], 1854. Eton School Prize edition inscribed to Thomas Seddon. Quarto (29 cm); [2] leaves, 463, [1] pages. Publisher's device on colophon. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Bound in original full polished calf, triple ruled in gilt. Marbled endleaves; gilt edges. Spine and edges worn, spine perishing at crown and heel. Spine scuffed and worn, title label not present. Upper joint starting at crown. Upper hinge split. Contents quite good, with occasional light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
The Pacific Islands, Africa, and the Americas
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. 31 cm; 160 pages and 2 folding maps. Fine color illustrations. Crimson cloth in dust jacket. About fine. Introduction by Douglas Newton, with commentary by the staff of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Pain: its origin, conduction, perception and diagnostic significance
Behan, Richard J
New York and London: D. Appleton & Co., 1914. First edition. 23 cm; xxviii, 920 pages, illustrated. Bound in original maroon cloth. Hinges splitting; crown and heel beginning to fray; a little shaken in binding, yet sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Paleolithic Man and the Nile-Faiyum Divide. A Study of the Region during Pliocene and Pleistocene Times
Sandford, K.S., and W. J. Arkell
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1929. First edition. 31 cm; xvi, 77 pages, and 11 plates. Full color folded and linen-backed wall map, 41 x 70 cm. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket darkened and splitting at folds; cloth and text about fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Pampiere wereld ofte Wereldsche oeffeninge, waer in begrepen zijn meest alle de rijmen en werken
Krul, Jan Hermansz (1602-46)
Pampiere wereld ofte Wereldsche oeffeninge,  waer in begrepen zijn meest alle de rijmen en werken
Amsterdam: Jan Jacobsz Schipper, 1681. References: Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books (3rd ed.) 432 (calling for 88 engraved illustrations only); Praz, 390.. Quarto (24 cm); [12], 320, 447, [5] pages, and engraved extra title page attributed to Ferdinand Bol (1616-1680). On p. 11, the famous print, long ascribed to Rembrandt, but now commonly attributed to Bol. Woodcut device on printed title page, woodcut initials. 92 half-page copperplate illustrations in text after Adraien van de Venne. 4 parts in on... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,400.00

 
Papermaking as an artistic craft. With a foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter. Illustrated by Rigby Graham
Mason, John
Leicester: Twelve by Eight, 1963. 8vo (22 cm); 95 pages and 6 leaves tipped in, including printed and plain examples of hand-made paper, a half-tone photo of the author pumping a vat, and leaf from a plant embedded in a leaf of paper. 87 drawings by Rigby Graham. Bound in vellum, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Paris
Russell, John
New York: Abrams, 1983. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Without chips or tears but with some loss of patina. Extra shipping charges apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Paris and its environs displayed in a series of picturesque views, from original drawings, taken expressly for this work
Pugin, Augustus; Charles Heath; L. T. Ventouillac
Paris and its environs  displayed in a series of picturesque views, from original drawings, taken expressly for this work
London: Jennings, 1829. Volume one only (of two). 28 cm; Engraved title page, 40 pages and 22 plates, each with two engraved views. BOUND WITH engraved title page and 10 plates of "Modern Athens: Displayed in a series of views, or Edinburgh in the nineteenth century..." 108 engraved views in all. Bound in marbled boards with red calf backstrip, very worn, yet sound. Title page torn in lower margin and repaired with "document tape." Light scattered foxing in "Paris" secti... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Pascal: son temps e le nôtre
Truc, Gonzague
Paris: Albin Michel, 1949. 393 p. Wraps. Unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Passage to Egypt : The Life of Lucie Duff Gordon
Frank, Katherine
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. First American. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Passover Haggadah
[Abraham Israel, Illustrator.]
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1959. 29cm; [160] pages, illustrated in color with lively border decorations, vignettes, and Hebrew calligraphy. Bound in blue velvet-nap cloth, with original dust jacket. Dust jacket discolored along spine, chipped at edges, and once torn and repaired on rear panel. Velvet uneven. From the search for Chometz to Chad Gadya, a very pleasing, richly illustrated and well-designed Haggadah. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Patient care in neurosurgery
Howe, James R
Boston: Little, Brown, 1977. First edition. 228 pages. Spiral bound paperback. Some highlighting in text. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Pecorone of Ser Giovanni Trans. W. G. Walters
Giovanni Fiorentino
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1897. Royal 8vo; [xxx], 312 p., and 11 gravures by E.R. Hughes. Brown silk moiré, vignette stamped in gilt on top board, rubbed, bumped and scuffed. Ser Giovanni's worldly tales in a delightful belle époque edition limited to 600 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Peeps at Many Lands: Egypt
Kelly, R. Talbot
London: A. and C. Black, 1909 . 20 cm; viii, 87 pages, color frontispiece, and eleven other color plates, ads. Bound in blindstamped green cloth with color plate applied. Endleaves yellowed, but little other wear and no blemish to covers or text. Old bookplate. Intended for juvenile readers. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Pekar Jan Marhoul
Vancura, Vladislav (1891-1942); Karel Teige
Praha (Prague): Odeon, 1925. Second Printing. 19 cm; 137 pages. Bound in green half cloth over marbled boards. Typography by Karel Teige. Spine slightly off square, and slight abrasion along upper joint. Second printing of Vancura's first (and perhaps greatest) novel, The Baker Jan Marhoul. Typography by avant-garde artist Karel Teige. After welcoming the Soviet army as liberators, Teige was silenced by the Communist government in 1948. In 1951 he died of a heart attack, said to be a result of a ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Pekar Jan Marhoul
Vancura, Vladislav (1891-1942); Karel Teige
Praha (Prague): Vydavatelstvo "Druzstevní Práce" v Praze, 1924. 23 cm; 118, [1] pages. Bound in later quarter calf over paper covered boards, with gilt device on upper board. Original wrap bound in. Typography by Karel Teige. Boards a bit warped. First printing of Vancura's first (and perhaps greatest) novel, The Baker Jan Marhoul. Typography by avant-garde artist Karel Teige. After welcoming the Soviet army as liberators, Teige was silenced by the Communist government in... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Penchants & Places: essays and criticism
Leithauser, Brad
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Peoples of the Sea
Velikovsky, Immanuel
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Cloth. Dust jacket edges worn. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Pequeno livro da Missa e da Confissão, e outras devoçoes E dição feita Sobre a do Priori d'Abrantes
Catholic Church
Paris: Laplace, Sanchez , [about 1880]. 32mo (11cm); 377 pages and [4] full-page steel-engraved plates of Gospel scenes by Follet with tissue guards. Wood-engraved head-pieces, tail-pieces and initials. Bound in ivory boards and spine, with low-relief carved ivory imnage of the host and chalice flanked by roses and thistles applied to upper board framed by oval cartouche. Wrought silver clasp. Velour joints. Gilt edges. Upper board somewhat bowed, with stress fracture along right edge. Non-structura... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)