Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 618
Sort by:

 
P.H. EMERSON
NEWHALL, Nancy
1975. Fine. NEWHALL, Nancy. P.H. EMERSON. The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art. New York: Aperture, (1975). Oblong 8vo., green cloth; illustrated. Fine, in a slighlty scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
A PABLO PICASSO
PICASSO, Pablo
1944. Paperback. Very Good. (PICASSO, Pablo). A PABLO PICASSO. Geneve-Paris: Editions des Trois Collines, (1944). First edition. The first volume of the 'Collection les grands peintres par leurs amis.' 168pp. With illustrations from photographs, text illustrations, many black and white plates, and one color plate. Small 4to., red paper wrappers. A very good copy, clean and fresh; the wrappers are sunned and darkened to spine and extremities, showing wear and chipping to spine, with some loss ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
PACIFIC GAME FISHING
FARRINGTON, S. Kip
1942. Very Good. FARRINGTON, S. Kip. PACIFIC GAME FISHING. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1942). With many b&w photos. 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Slight sunning at spine, some foxing at page edges. Otherwise, this is a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR
CALIFORNIA
1888. Very Good. (CALIFORNIA). PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR. Oakland: E.S. Denison, (1888). Small 4to., red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, rear board tooled in blind. Illustrated with coloured photographs throughout. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards and rubbing at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
PACIFIC ADVENTURES
BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA
1940. Paperback. Fine. (BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA). PACIFIC ADVENTURES. CA: Book Club of California/various presses, 1940. Limited edition, 1/650 copies of six pamphlets, each designed by a different press, presenting a narrative of early exploration of the Pacific Area. In the mailing envelopes, some of which bear slight wear/soil (one envelope bears short edge-tears). Housed in a blue cloth- covered portfolio and blue cloth-covered slipcase, backed in brown morocco, gilt to spine. Touch of soil to portf... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
PACIFIC ADVENTURES
BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA
1940. Paperback. Fine. (BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA). PACIFIC ADVENTURES. CA: Book Club of California/various presses, 1940. Limited edition, 1/650 copies of six pamphlets, numbered 1-6 each designed by a different press, presenting a narrative of early exploration of the Pacific Area. Housed in a blue cloth-covered portfolio and blue cloth-covered slipcase, leather spine labels somewhat chipped. Pamphlets are fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
PACK & PADDOCK
DERRYDALE PRESS
1938. Fine. (DERRYDALE PRESS). PACK & PADDOCK. By Tad Shepperd. Illustrated by Paul Brown. New York: The Derrydale Press, (1938). 1/950 numbered copies. Small 8vo, half red cloth and paper boards, red paper label, t.e.g. Inner hinge just starting, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
PACK TRANSPORTATION
DALY, H. W
1908. DALY, H. W. PACK TRANSPORTATION. Washington: Government Printing Office (for The War Department/Office of the Quartermaster-General), 1908. First edition. Inscribed by Genl. H. L. Scott (Brigadier General on the border of Mexico 1913-1914) to "To my friend George Bird Grinnell" (the Arctic explorer) dated 1928. 206 pp. 8vo., maroon cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Bottom of spine and corners frayed, shelfworn; slight scuffing of covers. Inscribed on front flyleaf. Illustrated with black and... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
PAEDOTROPHIA; OR, THE ART OF NURSING AND REARING CHILDREN. A POEM
DE ST. MARTHE, Scevole
PAEDOTROPHIA; OR, THE ART OF NURSING AND REARING CHILDREN. A POEM
1797. DE ST. MARTHE, Scevole, transl. H. W. TYTLER. PAEDOTROPHIA; OR, THE ART OF NURSING AND REARING CHILDREN. A POEM, IN THREE BOOKS. London: printed for the Author by John Nichols, 1797. First edition (of this translation). cxci + [5] - 224 pp. 8vo., half black calf with gilt spine lettering. Spine chipped, joints cracked, marbled paper boards edgeworn. Leather corners chipped. Complete text, with Michel & Niceron's life of de Ste. Marthe. Translated from the Latin (Paedotrophiae libri tres; the f... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN ART: Egyptian Art from the First to the Tenth Cent
EGYPTIAN ART
1941. Fine. EGYPTIAN ART. PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN ART: Egyptian Art from the First to the Tenth Century A.D. Exhibited at the Brooklyn Museum by the Department of Ancient Art, January 23-March 9, 1941. Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum/Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1941. 4to., grey cloth; black & white illustrations. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
PAGEANT OF JAPANESE HISTORY
DILTS, Marion May
1944. DILTS, Marion May. THE PAGEANT OF JAPANESE HISTORY. Illustrated by photogravures from Japanese Art and Drawings by Toyojiro Onishi. NY/London: Longmans, Green & Co., (1944). Later printing. 8vo., beige cloth, pictorial endpapers, [xviii] + 380 pp. + plates. Ex-library. Heavy soil, some sun to cloth; hinges cracked. A few chips, nicks to page- edges, but with no loss of text. A serviceable reading copy; as is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00

 
A PAGEANT OF VICTORY
FARNOL, Jeffery
1936. Fine. FARNOL, Jeffery. A PAGEANT OF VICTORY. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1936. First edition. vi + 371 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in black. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a few nicks to edges, 1/2 inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel. A Farnol American romance. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
PAINTED BIRD
KOSINSKI, Jerzy
1965. KOSINSKI, Jerzy. THE PAINTED BIRD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth. A clean and crisp copy overall but, unfortunately, the front hinge is split and there is an (unexplainable) small pressure mark to the first 20 pp. In a bright dust-jacket that shows only light soiling and a small scratch over the author's photo. With all faults. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
PAINTERS OF JAPAN
MORRISON, Arthur
1911. Fine. MORRISON, Arthur. THE PAINTERS OF JAPAN. 2 VOLS. London: T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1911. First edition. Folio, red cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with 127 full page plates, many in full-colour. A near fine set that bears only light rubbing at the extremities. Bookplate at pastedown of vol.2. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00

 
PAINTERS OF JAPAN
MORRISON, Arthur
1911. Very Good. MORRISON, Arthur. THE PAINTERS OF JAPAN. 2 VOLS. London: T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1911. First edition. Folio, red cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with 127 full page plates, many in full-colour. A very good set, lightly rubbed. Bookplate and inscription at ffep's. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$485.00

 
PAINTERS OF JAPAN
MORRISON, Arthur
1911. Good. MORRISON, Arthur. THE PAINTERS OF JAPAN. 2 VOLS. London: T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1911. First edition. Folio, red cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with 127 full page plates, many in full-colour. A good set, Foxed throughout with one loose signature - all plates present. 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, ARCHITECTS AND ENGRAVERS
CLEMENT, Clara Erskine
1881. Very Good. CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, ARCHITECTS AND ENGRAVERS. Boston: Ticknor and Company, (1881). 8vo. Mustard cloth, gilt stamped spine and decorative emblem on lower corner of front board. Minor edgewear, most noticeable on spine, slight rubbing on boards, ownership in pencil on ffep, notes in pen on back endpaper; very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
PAINTERS OF JAPAN
MORRISON, Arthur
1911. Good. MORRISON, Arthur. THE PAINTERS OF JAPAN. 2 VOLS. London: T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1911. First edition. Folio, red cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with 127 full page plates, many in full-colour. A good set, Foxed throughout with one loose signature - all plates present. 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
PAINTING PLAYS FOR RAINY DAYS
CHILDREN'S COLOURING BOOK
1903. Very Good. (CHILDREN'S COLOURING BOOK). PAINTING PLAYS FOR RAINY DAYS AND EASY LESSONS IN DRAWING. Chicago: Thompson and Thomas, 1903. A children's colour and drawing book with one third of the lessons completed inside the book. Narrow 4to., grey paper boards, backed in blue cloth with upper board illustrated in colour. Boards slightly bumped with dampstain to one cornor of lower board. Two little trolls have been added to the front free endpaper. A very good copy. [a] ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
PAINTINGS IN THE FAR EAST
BINYON, Laurence
1923. Very Good. BINYON, Laurence. PAINTINGS IN THE FAR EAST. London: Edward Arnold, 1923. Third edition, revised throughout. xviii + 297pp. + ads. Illustrated with full page plates throughout. Large 8vo., tan cloth boards, t.e.g. A very good copy that shows some soiling at the boards. Missing Forntispiece plate, sold W.A.F. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 618
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (385)
Fine or New (207)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (430)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (385)
Signed (14)
With photos (118)