Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 738
Sort by:

 
POPaganda: The Art & Subversion of Ron English
English, Ron
San Francsico, CA Last Gasp of San Francisco 2004 Paperback Second Edition As NEW 8 1/2" X 11" wraps in red and violet spine with red and violet illustrated covers. "POPagandist, billboard bandit, post pop pundit, post-punk prankster, countercultural cartoonist, subvertising executive, culture-jammer. The artist with his finger on the pulse card of the nation. Ron English takes on the icons of pop culture and puts a little "English" on them." Unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$29.95

 
PS Number Six: Poems and Stories Edited by Alan Swallow
Swallow, Alan
Denver 1959 Paperback 216-245pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Decorative rose colored and black printed wraps. Very good. The spine and areas of the covers are faded. The edges of the covers are bumped. There is a 1/4 inch tear in the paper at the foot of the spine. The pages are very slightly browned. Swallow Press was a small commercial publisher specializing in three areas: literature, especially poetry, Western Americana, and Belles Lettres. The authors that he published include Anais Nin, Allen Tate, and Yvor W... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
PUSH
Sapphire
New York Vintage 1997 Paperback Later printing NEW 177pp. Octavo [20.5cm] Paperback From the publisher: "Relentless, remorseless, and inspirational, this "horrific, hope-filled story" (Newsday) is certain to haunt a generation of readers. Precious Jones, 16 years old and pregnant by her father with her second child, meets a determined and highly radical teacher who takes her on a journey of transformation and redemption."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$13.00

 
Paa Forsyte-Borsen (Forsyte Saga)
Galsworthy, John
Copenhagen (Kobenhavn) Gyldendalske Boghandel 1931 Leather bound Leather 230pp. Octavo [21 cm] 3/4 red leather with marbled paper covered boards, raised bands, and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Marbled endsheets. Very good. The spine and surrounding areas are faded. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There are several small chips in the leather along the rear joint of the spine. The pages are clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Pablo O'Higgins Testimonio del Trabajo del Pueblo
O'Higgins, Pablo
Oaxaca Instituto de Artes Graficas 1997 Paperback 31pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Very good. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white works by O'Higgins. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Pablo Picasso 1881-1973 (2 volumes)
Warncke, Carsten-Peter; Ingo F. Walther
Cologne Benedikt Taschen 1992 Hardcover Large folio [33.5 cm] Bright red cloth covered boards with bold white ink stamped titles on the spines and white ink stamped Picasso designs on the front covers. Illustrated endsheets. In an illustrated paper and cloth covered slipcase. Fine condition. The dust jackets are in near fine condition. Lightly rubbed and bumped. The slipcase is in very good condition, with rubbing any many long light scratches. There are several light grease stains on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper: With Other Poems
Browning, Robert
Boston James R. Osgood 1877 Hardcover First Am edition Very good+ 180 pp. Original rust colored cloth with gilt stamped design on the front; gilt title to spine; blindstamped design on rear board. Minor wear to edges and spine ends. Inkstamp on the title page. Age toning of fore edges. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Pacific Northwestern Spiritual Poetry
Potts, Charles (Editor)
Walla Walla, WA Tsunami, Inc. 1998 Paperback 2nd Printing As NEW Wraps in white spine and white, illustrated covers. "The young Charles Potts arrayed a serious arsenal of highly original strategems to snag and sing disambiguated truth. The complexities keep being nudged toward simplicity and keep escaping to need rounding up again. It is . . . [language] hard at work and hard at play." New collection of poetry edited by Potts. New book with no flaws. 383 pages. 23 cm. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Pacific Slope Railroads from 1854 to 1900
Abdill, George B
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1959 Hardcover First edition 182pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Blue grained buckram with gilt stamped title on the front and the backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor rubbing to corners of jacket. This edition limited to 250 copies. This copy is number 70 and is signed by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Pacific Northwesterner Volumes 1, 2, 3. 4, 5, 6 and 7 (1956-1963)
Spokane The Westerners Hardcover Illustrated Octavo [23 cm] Bound in plain sturdy red cloth, with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed. The spine is very subtly rolled back. Topics include Frontier Journalism in Montana, High Plains Americana, Government Comes to Oregon, The Pioneer Lawyer, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Package Design
Gray, Milner
London The Studio Publications 1955 Hardcover First edition 128pp. Small quarto [25.5 cm] Red cloth with title stamped in black on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Minor fading to spine of jacket. Subtle nicking to corners of jacket. How to Do It Series No. 59. Illustrated throughout. Intended for design students. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Paddling Arizona A Guide to Lakes, Rivers, and Creeks
Williams, Tyler
Flagstaff, AZ Funhog Press 2006 Paperback First edition NEW 248pp. Octavo [21.5cm]. Paperback. NEW. From the back cover: "Author Tyler WIlliams has traveled throughout Arizona seeking every conceivable place to paddle in this diverse land. Small mountain ponds, large desert reservoirs, recreational urban waterways, riparian backwaters, whitewater rafting rivers, and raging steep creeks--it's all here. Paddling Arizona is your key to finding water in Arizona."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$19.95

 
The Page Turner
Leavitt, David
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1998 Hardcover First edition 244pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth over black boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Page Turner
Leavitt, David
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1997 Paperback Advance Reading Copy 244pp. Octavo [21cm] White and blue wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Pageantry of Ghosts
Kinole, Ed (Edmund T. Olson)
Salt Lake City, UT Privately Printed 1930 Paperback First edition 31pp. Bound in 1/4 red cloth with plain card stock wraps. Original red wraps laid in. The book was bound this way for a library. There are library notations on the plain paper cover, and there are brief notations in pen on the top edge of the original front cover. Else the text is very clean Flake 5993. "This little satire is simply the natural and free ebullition of thots of the writer whose mental complex is made up of, or built upon,... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Pagoo
Holling, Holling Clancy
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press 1957 Hardcover Library edition 86pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Light green cloth covered boards with yellow ink stamped titles, and a yellow ink stamped design of Pagoo on the front cover. Very good plus condition. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The endsheets are darkened along the hinges. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with several small closed tears in or near the edges. Very lightly rubbed. The jacket is very bright and attr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Paideuma Mitteilungen Zur Kulturkunde Band X Juli 1964 Heft 1
Wiesbaden Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH 1964 Paperback First edition 76pp. Quarto [26 cm] Near fine condition. Ink stamp on the first page. Illustrated. German text. Herausgegeben fur die Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Kulturmorpologie vom Frobenius-Institute an der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universitat.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Painted Word
Wolfe, Tom
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1975 Hardcover First printing 121pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 natural cloth with blue paper covered boards. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very subtly faded. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. The Painted Word is written in the tradition of Radical Chic.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Painted Perfection: The Pottery of Dextra Quotskuyva
Struever, Martha H. (Guest Curator)
Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian 2001 Hardcover Quarto [28.5 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and an embossed title on the front cover. Near fine. There is a very small stain on the rear board. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. Gently rubbed and bumped. Dextra Quotskuyva was named an Arizona Living Treasure in 1994.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Painter: A Western Odyssey
James, Rhett S
Denver Western Profiles Publishing Company, Inc. / Sons of the Utah Pioneers, Templefork Chapter, Cache Valley, Utah 1987 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 150pp. Oblong quarto [23.5 cm by 30.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles, and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Near fine. Numbered and inscribed. Inscribed by the author and artist on the limitation page. Number 86. P. 3- "Art is a treasure of the human experience. This book is about one man and his treasure. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 738
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (86)
New (41)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (486)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)
With dust jacket (422)
Signed (119)