Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

 
The PL Yearbook of Jazz, 1946
McCarthy, Albert (ed)
London: Editions Poetry, 1946. First Edition.. Linen-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 188pp; illus. Mild foxing to endpapers; brief gift inscription (dated 1948), brief bumps to board corners; Very Good. In slightly rubbed pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, lightly worn at spine ends. Articles by Max Jones, Charles Wilford, Frederic Ramsey, Charles McCarthy, others; 24 illustrations from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Pablo Neruda 1904-1973. Album of 10 Signed Poetry Post Cards
[COLD MOUNTAIN PRESS] NERUDA, Pablo; LEVERTOV, Denise; STAFFORD, William (others)
Pablo Neruda 1904-1973. Album of 10 Signed Poetry Post Cards
Austin: Cold Mountain Press, 1973. First Edition.. 12mo. Folding sleeve holding ten signed broadside poems (5" x 6-1/2"), loose as issued, comprising the entire "First Series" of the Cold Mountain Press Poetry Post Cards. Fine condition. The sleeve prints Neruda's "Ode To Some Yellow Flowers;" the signed broadsides include William Stafford's "Over the Miles;" Linda Pastan, "Paperweight;" Donald Hall, "Oh, said Kate;" Denise Lever... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$440.00

 
Pacific Coastal Liners
Newell, Gordon; Williamson, Joel
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1959. First edition.. Quarto. Gray cloth (hardcover); 192pp. Mild foxing to dustjacket and endpapers; bookplate; internally clean and unmarked. Slightly musty from long attic storage. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
Pacifism in the United States: From the Colonial Era to the First World War
Brock, Peter
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970. Second printing.. Large octavo. Cloth boards, 1005pp. Very good in good dustjacket. Slight dusting to upper page edges, brief ownership signature, otherwise no markings. Chipping and wear to edges of dustjacket, with original price clipped off. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Pageant of the Packets
[TRANSPORTATION] [STEAMBOATS] ESKEW, Garnett Laidlaw
New York: Henry Holt, 1929. First edition.. Octavo. Tan cloth boards; dustjacket; 314p; illus. Stain to front board; slightly musty, else a good, tight copy in the original dustjacket, complete but slightly wrinkled at edges, soil visible to lighter portions. Original price intact. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Pageants and Plays Depicting the Life of George Washington and His Time for the Nation-Wide Celebration in 1932, The Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of George Washington. For Educational, Patriotic, Religious, SOcial, Civic, Fraternal and Dram
[GEORGE WASHINGTON]
Washington DC: United States George Washington Bicentennial Committee, 1931. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 42pp. Light wear and soil, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Painting in Britain: The Middle Ages
Rickert, Margaret
Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, 1954. First Edition.. Quarto. Red cloth (hardcover); 253pp text + 192 plates. Tight, unmarked copy, Clean, tight copy, slightly rubbed in lightly soiled & edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
Painting in Britain 1530-1790
Waterhouse, E.K
Penguin Books: Penguin Books, 1953. First Edition.. Red cloth (hardcover); 270pp text + 192 plates. Clean, unmarked copy, lightly worn, VG+ in VG dustjacket. Nice copy. Pelican History of Art series. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$24.20

 
Painting in Italy 1500-1600
Freedberg, S.J
Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971. First edition.. Quarto. Red cloth (hardcover); 554p text + 300 plates. Clean, tight copy, about Fine in mildly rubbed & edgeworn dustjacket and pictorial slipcase. In the Pelican History of Art Series. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Painting the Town: Cityscapes of New York. Paintings From the City of the Museum of New York
Ramirez, Jan Seidler (ed)
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 374pp; illus. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Pakistan International Airlines. DC-10 Series 30 System Schematics
[AIRCRAFT]
Long Beach: McDonnell-Douglas Corporation, 1984. Quarto. Pictorial glossy wrappers (softcover); unpaginated. Mild cover wear, else Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Paleosiberian Peoples and Languages: A Bibliographical Guide
Jakobson, Roman; Huttl-Worth, Gerta; Beebe, John Fred
New Haven: HRAF Press, 1957. First Edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 222pp. Exhaustive bibliography of the subject. Ownership signature neatly inked out at top of title page, else a clean, solid, and unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Palestinian Leadership on the West Bank: The Changing Role of the Mayors Under Jordan and Israel
Ma'Oz, Moshe
London: Frank Cass, 1984. First Edition.. Original pictorial wrappers (softcover); 217pp. Spine and corners rubbed; internally Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Palestine is My Country: The Story of Musa Alami
Furlonge, Sir Geoffrey
New York: Praeger, 1969. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 244pp; bibliog. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
Pam's Own Story
VON HUTTEN, Baroness [nee Bettina RIDDLE]
Pam's Own Story
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1931. First Edition.. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 312pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in nearly Fine dustjacket. Very attractive copy. English society romance; one of at least four titles in the "Pam" series, begun in 1905 by Baroness von Hutten, nee Bettina Riddle of Erie, Pennsylvania. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
The Pan American Highway
Coblentz, Catherine Cate
Washington DC: Pan American Union, 1942. First printing.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 14pp; folding map. Bright copy, with folding map in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
Panegyriques du Pere de Segaud. de la Compagnie de Jesus
[SOCIETY OF JESUS] [PANEGYRICS] de SEGAUD, [Guillaume] Pere
Paris: Jean-Baptiste Coignard, 1751. Second edition.. 12mo. Full contemporary mottled calf; 435pp. Mild scuffing & wear to binding; scattered soil & faint stains to contents; easily Very Good overall. Collection of Father Segaud's panegyric & funerary essays, mostly for Jesuit luminaries: Francis de Sales; Francis Xavier; Francis Regis. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$137.50

 
Panorama: A Picture History of Southern California
Robinson, W. W
Los Angeles: Title Insurance and Trust Company, 1953. First Edition.. Quarto. Tan cloth (hardcover); unpaginated (ca. 150pp). Printed by Ward Ritchie. Foxing to endpapers, mild soil to cloth; text clean and unmarked. Uncommon in cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Panther Paradox: A Liberal's Dilemma
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] SCHANCHE, Don A
The Panther Paradox: A Liberal's Dilemma
New York: David McKay Company, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 231pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Minor soiling to jacket; else bright and textually unmarked copy in very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Parade of the Caterpillars. Cover illustration by George Schneeman
FAGIN, Larry
Parade of the Caterpillars. Cover illustration by George Schneeman
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1968. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto, 29cm (11" x 8-1/2"). Number 6 of 15 special copies, signed by both Fagin and Schneeman (of a total edition of 300). Original pictorial xerographic wrappers, side stapled; [25] leaves. Terrific cover graphic by the New York painter and graphic artist George Schneeman, a frequent Angel Hair contibutor. Necessarily scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (259)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (15)
With photos (55)