Titles starting with P from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 771
POWs Books: Lawrence Clarke Powell. Including the Powell collections of Anthony Lehman and Jake Zeitlin [catalogue 21]
Glendale, CA:: Jeff Weber Rare Books. [1993]. paperback. 1. 8vo. Unpaginated. Fig. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. . Signed by Lawrence Clarke Powell. Cover illustration designed by Vance Gerry. 189 items. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00
Pacemakers in relation to aspects of behavior
New York:: Macmillan. 1935. hardcover. 2. Experimental Biology Series, no1. 8vo. x, 138 pp. 34 figs., indexes. Green cloth, dust-jacket; jacket extremities a bit worn, but a very good copy. Very clean. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
Padre Angelo Secchi nel Centenario della morte (1878-1978)
Roma:: Accademia Nazionale delle Scienze. 1979. paperback. 1. Series: Accademia Nazionale delle Scienze, detta del XL. Scritti e Documenti II. Tall 8vo. 109, indexes [3] pp. 17 unnumbered half-tone plates (including 19 images). Printed wrappers; very small tear to rear cover, else, near fine. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
The Pageant of Mans Redemption: an interpretation of the Chopineaux Tapestry
Los Angeles:: (Mrs. Edward Laurence Doheny). 1949. paperback. .. 8vo. 30 pp. Frontis. Printed wrappers. . Limited edition of 500 copies printed by Anderson & Ritchie. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
Pagine di Storia della Chimica
Roma:: Casa Editrice. 1922. paperback. 2. 8vo. xxii, 254 pp. Frontis., 16 figs., bibliog., index; front page browned. Printed wrappers. Very good. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Pain. A revised second printing
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1949. hardcover. 1. Thin 8vo. 90 pp. 21 figs., refs., index. Black pebbled flexible covers, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
Pain. Proceedings of the Assoc. Dec. 18 and 19, 1942, New York
Baltimore:: illiams & Wilkins. 1943. hardcover. 1. Series, vol. XXIII. 8vo. xii, 460 pp. 116 illus., 19 tables, index. Maroon cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$23.34
Pain, its mechanisms and neurological control. With the assistance in the psychiatric sections of Chapters IV and X from Stanley Cobb and Frances J. Bonner
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1955. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxiv, 736 pp. 134 figs., 53 tables, bibliog., index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. INSCRIBED BY SWEET to Luis Amador on title-page. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$95.00
Painted Politeness. Private und öffentliche Selbstdarstellung im Conversation Piece des Johann Zoffany
(Kromsdorf/Weimar:: VDG-verlag. 2006. hardcover. 11. 4to. 501 pp. Printed pictorial boards. New, in shrink wrap. . ISBN: 9783897395114 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$130.00
Painting on Glass and Porcelain and Enamel Painting. A complete introduction to the preparation of all the colours and fluxes used for painting on glass, porcelain, enamel, faience and stoneware, the colour pastes and coloured glasses, together with a min
London:: Scott, Greenwood & Co.. 1897. hardcover. 2. Second, greatly enlarged edition. 8vo. vii, 300, 32 (ads.) pp. 18 text figs., Dark green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; joints lightly rubbed. Embossed stamp of Library Company of Philadelphia on title- page. Very good. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
Paintings Under Gold. Catalogue Eight
Glendale:: 199. paperback. .. 8vo. Illustrations, color tipped-in photo. Gold wrappers. . Features the Msgr. Francis J. Weber fore-edge collection as well as other additions. Fully illustrated. Out-of-print. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00
Paintings Under Gold at Stanford. In: The Imprint of the Stanford Libraries Associates, vol. IX, no. 2
Stanford:: Stanford University. 1983. paperback. 1. 8vo. (Article): [24]-31 pp. Photos of fore-edge paintings (2 color). (Whole issue): 40 pp. Illus. (some color). Pictorial wrappers. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
Paintings Under Gold at Stanford
Stanford:: Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University. 1983. paperback. 2. 253 x 172 mm. [8] pp. Illus., some in color. Printed wrappers. Very good. . Reprinted from The Imprint of the Stanford Libraries Associates volume ix, number 2, October 1983. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
A Pair on Printing: Atkyns The Original and Growth of Printing. William Caslon and the first English type specimen book
North Hills:: Bird & Bull Press. 1982. hardcover. 1. Facsimile reproduction. 8vo. 137 pp. Two color title (printed in black and blue), illustrations and printing samples reproduced. Beige buckram, printed paper spine label. Fine. . One of only 500 copies. Binding by Gary Parrot. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00
Palaeobiology of Angiosperm Origins: Problems of Mesozoic Seed-Plant Evolution
Cambridge...:: Cambridge University Press. 1976. hardcover. 1. Series: Cambridge Earth Science Series. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. vii, 242 pp. Numerous figs., glossary, bibliog., index. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, dust jacket. Book review laid in. Fine. . ISBN: 0521208092 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
Paleoanthropology: Morphology and Paleoecology
The Hague, Paris:: Mouton. 1975. hardcover. 2. Series: World Anthropology. 8vo. xv, 453, plates i-xii (between pp. 304- 305) pp. Plates, photos, illustrations, figs., tables, indexes. Black cloth, white stamped cover and spine titles, dust-jacket; jacket has a few small tears along top edge. Numerical ink stamps on front free endpaper. Very good. . ISBN: 9027976996 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$28.00
"Paleocene Faunas of the San Juan Basin, New Mexico." In: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, vol. XXX, February, 1937
Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society. 1937. hardcover. 1. 4to. (Article): viii, 510 pp. 64 plates including 1 fold-out map, 1 fold- out illus. of a dinosaur and many photographs of fossils, tables, figs., bibliog., index. (Whole volume): viii, 510 pp. Green cloth, gilt spine. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Comprehensive original study of fossils in the San Juan Basin with many photographs and 2 folding plates. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00
Paleontological correlation of the Fredericksburg and Washita Formations in North Texas
In:: University of Texas Bulletin, No. 1945, (August 10. 1919. hardcover. 2. 301 x 228 mm. 4to. 128 pp. 1 figs., bibliog., 21 plates, index; first and last leaves browned. Quarter dark brown sheep, raised bands, gilt spine, marbled boards, decorative end-leaves; rubbed, leather scuffed. Ex library ms. number on top cover, pocket removed from front paste-down, rubber stamps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00
Palladios Venice. Architecture and Society in a Renaissance Republic
New Haven & London:: Yale University Press. 2005. hardcover. 1. 4to. xii, 392 pp. 303 illus., bibliog., index. Blue cloth, silver-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0300105827 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00
The Palms and Soles in Medicine
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1967. hardcover. 2. Tall 8vo. xxiii, 686 pp. Color plates, photos, illustrations, tables, indexes. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket torn on top spine edge; small ink notation on front pastedown. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (211)
$25-50 (182)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (530)Paperback (241)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (36)

