Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

 
P. Virgilius Maro varietate lectionis et perpetua annotatione illustratus a Chr. Gottl. Heyne, accedit index uberrinus. Editio nova accurata
VERGILIUS MARO, PUBLIUS
Londini: typis excudit J.F. Dove, veneunt apud Ricardum Priestley,. 1821. 4 volumes, royal 8vo (identified by Lowndes as the Large Paper issue), contemporary full tree calf, covers with ornate gilt borders, smooth spines in 6 compartments, red morocco labels in two, a.e.g.; joints starting, minor wear at the spine ends, but all in all a handsome set. Volume 1 is Bucolica et Georgica; vols. 2 & 3 comprise The Aenid; and vol. 4 the Carmina Minora and index. Lowndes IV, 2728. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
PANTOLOGY; or, a systematic survey of human knowledge; proposing a classification of all its branches … and a select catalogue of books on all subjects, suitable for a cabinet library
Phila.: Hogan & Thompson. 1841. First edition, 8vo, 587pp., wood-engraved frontis (tree of knowledge) and 12 plates; binding scuffed but still firm and generally very good in original full sheep, red morocco label on spine; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
PATRIOTIC ADDRESSESS in America and England, from 1850 to 1885, on slavery, the Civil War, and the development of civil liberty in the United States
BEECHER, HENRY WARD
New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. 1887. First edition, 8vo, pp. 857; portrait frontis of Beecher; hinges starting, spine a bit soiled, else good in orig. maroon cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
PI: a hodge-podge of the letters, papers, and addresses written during the last sixty years
ROGERS, BRUCE
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing. 1953. First edition, 8vo, x & 185pp., photographic frontispiece, title-page printed in red & black, & 31 facsimiles; fine in original red cloth, bookplate of Jake Chernofsky on the front pastedown, jacket a bit soiled and with minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
A PICTORIAL JOURNAL of a voyage aboard the three masted schooner Louise, last of the sailing codfishermen out of San Francisco as recorded in 1931 by the artist Otis Oldfield with 19 pictures of life at sea under sail
OLDFIELD, OTIS
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem. 1969. Edition limited to 400 copies, folio, pp. [127]; text printed in red, blue and black; full-p. chart of "Unimak Pass, Entrance to the Bering Sea"; full-p. sail and deck plan of the Louise; 19 full-p. illus. in color after compelling watercolors by Oldfield; introduction by Karl Kortum, director of the San Francisco Maritime Museum. Fine copy of a handsomely produced book in quarter blue Niger morocco over canvas sides. Grabhorn-Hoyem Bibliography, 25. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00

 
PICTURESQUE AMERICA; or, the land we live in. A delineation by pen and pencil of the mountains, rivers, lakes, forests, water-falls, shores, canyons, valleys, cities, and other picturesque features of our country. With illustrations on steel and wood by eminent artists. Edited by William Cullen Bryant
New York: D. Appleton & Co., n.d.. [1872-74]. The second of two editions noted in BAL, with Bryant's name on the title and at the end of the preface, but clearly a later issue with the Appleton address on the title page of vol. I changed from Broadway to Bond St. (vol. II retains the Broadway address); 2 volumes, large 4to, complete with engraved frontispiece and title-pp., plus 47 steel-engraved plates and 838 wood-engraved illustrations in the text, 321 of them full-p.; a very good, sound set, in ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
PLAN COMMODE. Nouvelle edition. Guide-indicateur des rues de Paris. Moyens de transport. Renseignements utiles
Paris: L. Joly, Editeur - J. Leconte, Successeur. n.d. [ca. 1924]. 16mo, pp. 144; folding, double-sided map in color of Paris and its monuments tipped in at back cover, one side showing "Plan Commode des Paris du Metropolitain et du Nord-Sud" and the other showing "Paris Monumental;" original red cloth stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover; the back cover with scattered small stains and a half-inch paper adhesion along top edge; all else fine and bright, including the map. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
THE POETS AND POETRY OF MINNESOTA. Edited by Mrs. W.J. Arnold
Chicago: S.P. Rounds. 1864. First edition of Minnesota's first literary anthology, 8vo, [4] & 336pp., engraved portrait of Stephen Miller, governor of Minnesota and one of the contributors, and to whom the book is dedicated, and contributions from 22 Minnesota poets ( each with a brief biographical sketch appended), including Ignatius Donnelly and Thomas Yardley, the latter of whom has inscribed this copy on the flyleaf to his sister. Printed on paper of varying quality, covers a little spotted and ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
POLITICAL POEMS AND SONGS relating to English history, composed during the period from the accession of Eds. III. to that of Ric. III. Edited by Thomas Wright
London: Longman, [et. al.].. 1859-1861. 2 volumes, royal 8vo; ex-library copy with usual markings, pages slightly browned, small cracks in hinges, extremities and spines rubbed and chipped, small crack in lower joint and spine of vol. II, covers slightly scuffed, else a good, sound copy in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over black paper-covered boards. Mostly in Latin, some in English and in French, these poems and songs depict the society of the Middle Ages and its transition to modern times. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
POPULAR BIOGRAPHY by Peter Parley. Embracing the most eminent characters of every age, nation, and profession…
[GOODRICH, SAMUEL GRISWOLD.]
New York: Leavitt & Allen, n.d.. [ca. 1840]. Thick 8vo, 546pp., illus. in the text, text in doubnle column; good, sound copy in orig. brown cloth gilt; ex-MHS ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
THE PRADO: a description of the principal pictures in the Madrid gallery
London: John Lane. 1907. 8vo, pp. xvi, 149 plus 223 plates; very good in orig. red cloth gilt, t.e.g.; ex-MHS. Issued in the publisher's Spanish Series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
PRINTING in the twentieth century. A survey. Reprinted from the special number of The Times October 29, 1929
London: The Times Publishing Company Ltd.. 1930. First edition, lg. 8vo, 342pp., 60 plates & 44 illustrations in text; fine in orig. red cloth gilt. Informative volume on the various printing processes employed in the early part of this century. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
PUNCTUATION with chapters on hyphenization, capitalization, and spelling
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1901. Small 8vo, pp. vi-[viii], 193-[194], [6] ads; pages slightly browned, covers slightly soiled, else very good in original brown cloth, gilt on spine and upper cover. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
The Packard Custom Eight 7-40
The Packard Custom Eight 7-40
Detroit: n.d.. [1930?]. Original printed suede printed wrapper (with the silver and black seal on upper cover) approx. 9½" x 12½" containing an 8-p. oblong folio color illustrated booklet on the mechanical features of the great car, together with 11 separate color lithographs on stiff card of the various models, with their full specifications on other illustrations on their versos; with a pricelist for the 11 models laid in; small chip from the top of the spine of the outer wrapper, ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
Pagan races of the Malay peninsula
SKEAT, WALTER WILLIAM, & Charles Otto Blagden
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1906. First edition, tck. 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xl, 724, [4] ads; x, [2], 855, plus leaf of errata; numerous plates throughout, 2 folding maps, folding table; spines a bit darkened, slight rubbing of the covers, else a near fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g. An extensive and important ethnological work, divided into four sections: Race; Manners and Customs; Religion; and Language, the last containing an important aboriginal vocabulary. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Paganism in the Roman empire
MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
New Haven & London: Yale Univesity Press. [1981].. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [5]; map; about fine in original cloth, dust- jacket with minor rubbing at edges. Review copy with slip laid in. The first book to describe the whole body of religious beliefs and practices that arose from the unification of the ancient world. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Pages and pictures from forgotten children's books. Brought together and introduced to the reader
TUER, ANDREW W
London: The Leadenhall Press. 1898-9. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 510 , plus 19-page publisher's illustrated catalogue; frontispiece illustration and a profusion of facsimile title- pages and illustrations throughout the text; original dark teal cloth, bright pictorial gilt stamped and lettered front cover and spine; the spine ends chipped away and torn, 1/4" dent at lower edge of front and back covers, some light wear and a few scrapes, the whole a bit shaken, but still good and sound. An amusin... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Pains British Palladio: or, the builders general assistant. Demonstrating, in the most easy and practical method, all the principal rules of architecture, from the ground plan to the ornamental finish. Illustrated with several new and useful designs of houses, with their plans, elevations, and sections. Also, clear and ample instructions annexed to each subject, in letter-press; with a list of prices for materials and labour and labour only … A new edition, corrected
PAIN, WILLIAM, & James Pain
Pains British Palladio: or, the builders general assistant. Demonstrating, in the most easy and practical method, all the principal rules of architecture, from the ground plan to the ornamental finish. Illustrated with several new and useful designs of houses, with their plans, elevations, and sections. Also, clear and ample instructions annexed to each subject, in letter-press; with a list of prices for materials and labour and labour only … A new edition, corrected
London: I. and J. Taylor. 1797. Folio, pp. iv, 16, 4 (ads); 42 copper-engraved plates; last leaf of ads loose and with tears in the gutter causing loss of some letters; plates 39 and 40 with tears in the upper corner with minor loss to one figure; text and plates waterstained along the lower gutter, scattered foxing; full contemporary calf, covers loose, spine partially perished; a fair copy. OCLC locates only 9 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Painted veils
HUNEKER, JAMES
New York: Boni & Liveright. [1920]. First edition, 1 of 1200 copies signed by the author, 8vo, pp. [2], 294, [4]; quarter parchment over blue paper-covered boards, spine label, dust- jacket; corners a bit bumped, else fine in jacket with a long split at the spine along with a bit of faint water damage. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$70.00

 
Pair skating and dancing on ice
DENCH, ROBERT and Rosemarie Stewart
New York: Prentice-Hall. 1943. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 157; photographic illus., diagrams; small inkstamp of the Seattle Skating Club on front free endpaper, else very good in jacket with some edge wear and rubbing at spine. An introduction to pair skating and dancing written when public interest in skating was up due to popular ice shows, motion pictures featuring skating, and the proliferation of indoor skating rinks. Written for everyone from the absolute beginner to the professional skater. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (24)
With photos (11)