Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

 
$4.95

 
Pacific Law Journal
Volumes 1 through 16 Number 3, 1970 through 1985. A complete run, in the original wraps. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Paget's Law of Banking. Fifth Edition
Maurice Megrah
London: Butterworth and Co. (Publishers), Ltd., Bell Yard, Temple Bar, 1947. Green cloth, gilt, a very good copy The edition upon which Paget was working at his death, prepared for the press about a decade later by Mr. Megrah, then a Gray's Inn barrister and secretary to the Institute of Bankers ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Painted Drum. Advance Reader's Edition
Louise Erdrich
New York: Harper Collins, 2005. Original printed illustrated wraps, as new; 279 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Paley's Law and Practice of Summary Convictions under the Summary Jurisdiction Acts, 1848-1884; Including Preliminary and Subsequent to Convictions [etc.]. The Seventh Edition, by Walter H. MacNamara
William Paley
Paley's Law and Practice of Summary Convictions under the Summary Jurisdiction Acts, 1848-1884; Including Preliminary and Subsequent to Convictions [etc.]. The Seventh Edition, by Walter H. MacNamara
London: Sweet and Maxwell, Limited, 3, Chancery Lane [etc.], 1892. Contemporary calf over marbled boards, quite rubbed, rebacked, the original spine laid down; a good clean copy A later edition of the one work which Holdsworth singles out for mention and praise on the subject of criminal law and procedure during the nineteenth century (during which it was continuously published) terming it "a complete and clear summary ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
$25.00

 
Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual Message of the President to the . . . Congress [title varies]. Eighteen Volumes [further details gladly provided]
Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual Message of the President to the . . . Congress [title varies]. Eighteen Volumes [further details gladly provided]
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1861-69. 3/4 morocco over marbled boards, the boards loose or detached and the spines perished, but the text block sound; a working set A good run for the decade of the Civil War and its aftermath, from the Thirty-Seventh through the Fortieth Congresses, including the Appendix on the Lincoln Association, some bearing the signature of ?J.G.B. Davis, an Assistant Secretary of State ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Papers and Proceedings of the Conference on Agricultural Taxation and Economic Development, Held Under the Auspices of the International Program of Taxation, Law School of Harvard University
Haskell P. and Joseph N. Froomkin (eds.) Wald
Cambridge: Harvard University Printing Office, 1954. Red cloth, a sound ex-library copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Papers from a Conference on Ferromanganese Deposits on the Ocean Floor
David R. (ed.) Horn
Washington: National Science Foundation, 1972. Printed wraps, a good copy; 293 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Papers on Oriental Library Collections [Bibliotheca Asiatica 8]
J.D. (ed.) Pearson
Zug: Inter Documentation Company, 1971. Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Papists Bloody Oath of Secrecy, and Letany of Intercession For the Carrying on of This Present Plot. With the Manner of Taking the Oath, upon their Entring into any Grand Conspiracy against the Protestants [etc.]. Wing B3502. Folio
Robert Bolron
The Papists Bloody Oath of Secrecy, and Letany of Intercession For the Carrying on of This Present Plot. With the Manner of Taking the Oath, upon their Entring into any Grand Conspiracy against the Protestants [etc.]. Wing B3502. Folio
London: Printed for Randal Taylor, near Stationers-Hall, 1680. Original ?self-wraps, disbound, light browning, a usable copy, the title page printed in red and black; 23 pages The "sensational account of an oath to murder Charles and root out protestantism in England" ingeniously concocted by Bolron, reflecting his repeated perjuries leading to several trials during the Popish Plot and one conviction for high treason ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Paris Law Courts, Sketches of Men and Manners
Gerald P. (trans.) Moriarty
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Blue cloth, gilt, showing wear, but quite sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Parish Registers of Abinger, Wotton, and Oakwood Chapel, Co. Surrey. Surrey Record Society, Number XXV. Mullins 63.9
Guildford: Surrey Record Society, 1927. Original cloth-backed printed boards, somewhat rubbed, ex-library, else a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Park City Papers, Papers presented At The Labor Law Group Conference on Labor and Employment Law in Park City, Utah, June 29 - July 1, 1984
Nashville: The Labor Law Group, 1985. Original printed oversized wraps, double-spaced typescript, a very good copy; 398 pages The conference proceedings, with papers and responses by such luminaries as Daniel Mitchell, William Murphy, Robert Rabin, Clyde Summers, and Willard Wirtz, among many others ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Parliament of 1621, A Study in Constitutional Conflict
Robert Zaller
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Parliamentary Proceedings in 1628
Edward Peacock
London?]: Archaeologia: or Miscellaneous Tracts [Volume 42], 1867. Disbound, partly uncut; 10 pages The first publication of portions of the proceedings of one of England's most historical parliaments, taken from a manuscript journal said to have come from Lord Somers' library, investigating the "wild [and] strange conduct" of one Richard Burgess ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Parliamentary Opinions of Lord Mansfield, Sir Dudley Ryder, Mr. Charles Yorke, Mr. William Beckford, &c. On the Choice of a Regency or Regent; with Other Discussions on That Interesting Question
The Parliamentary Opinions of Lord Mansfield, Sir Dudley Ryder, Mr. Charles Yorke, Mr. William Beckford, &c. On the Choice of a Regency or Regent; with Other Discussions on That Interesting Question
London: Printed for John Stockdale, opposite Burlington-House, Piccadilly, 1788. Disbound, one leaf torn with loss of several words on its verso (but not the sense); 46 pages plus the advertising leaf Part of the debate during the mental incapacity of George III (no provision for succession having been made), publishing a series of arguments bruited when the 1751 Regency Bill, providing for his own succession while a minor, had been enacted ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Parole: A Select Bibliography with Especial Reference to American Experience
Keith (comp.) Hawkins
Cambridge: University of Cambridge Institute of Criminology, 1969. Cloth-backed wraps, faded but sound; 71 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Partial Justice
Willard Gaylin
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (4)
With photos (64)