Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

 
Paddle to the Sea
Holling, Holling Clancy
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1941. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Quarto. Illustrated. Gray cloth with red spine title and front cover illustration with illustrated dust jacket. Damp staining to dj, chipping to edges and corners. Small closed tear in dj spine, soiling to back panel. Some damp staining to boards, slightly darkened spine. Interior is clean and bright. Good + . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Pages of Perfection: Islamic Paintings and Calligraphy from the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg
Petrosyan, Yuri A., Oleg F. Akimushkin, Anas B. Khalidov, Efim A. Rezvan
ARCH Foundation: Lugano and Electa: Milan. 1995. paperback. 2. Softcover. Quarto. With stiff illustrated wraps and color illustrations. Lightly bumped corners. Few light scuffs to wraps. Else, clean and sound. Very Good + . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Painted and Printed Fabrics: The History of the Manufactury at Jouy and Other Ateliers in France 1760-1815
Clouzot, Henri
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1927. hardcover. .. Folio. Hardcover in brown and blue flower-patterned cloth with paper spine label. Rubbing to spine label, bumping to corners. G+. . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Paintings and Drawings of William Blake
Butlin, Martin
Yale University Press. 1981. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Two volumes (Text and Plates). Large 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
The Paintings of Paul Cezanne: A Catalogue Raisonne
Rewald, John
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1996. hardcover. 1. Folio. Two volumes. Black cloth hardcovers. Housed in pictorial slipcase. ISBN 0810940442. Near fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Paintings and Drawings of Dante Gabrielle Rossetti (1828-1882) : A Catalogue Raisonne
Surtees, Virginia
Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1971. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. Hardcover quarto. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. B&W plates. Light rubbing to edges and boards, spines slightly darkened. Bookplate on first paste-down of each volume. Interiors clean and bright. Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
Painting and the Personal Equation
Woodbury, Charles H
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1919. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Green paper boards with cream spine label. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Light tanning to edges. Else, overall, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Painting the Heavens: Art and Science in the Age of Galileo
Reeves, Eileen
Princeton University Press. 1997. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Black cloth in dust jacket. Some page corners turned, a few markings in text margins. Very Good to Near Fine. ISBN 0691043981. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Paintings of Charles Burchfield: North by Midwest
Maciejunes, Nannette & Michael D. Hall
Harry N. Ab. rams. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in dust jacket. ISBN 0810931486. Near fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Palaces of the Forbidden City
Zhuoyun, Yu; Ng Mau-Sang, Chan Sinwai, and Puwen Lee; Graham Hurt
Viking Press/ Allen Lane. 1982. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Large folio. White cloth in pictorial dust jacket, in slipcase. Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Palaeographia Latina: Part V (St. Andrews University Publications, XXIII)
Lindsay, W.M
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1927. paperback. 3. Softcover. Thin 8vo. Grey wraps. With 8 plates. Spine, edges sunned. Some edgewear. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean. Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
The Palazzo del Te in Mantua: Images of Love and Politics
Verheyen, Egon
Johns Hopkins University Press. 1977. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 4to. Red cloth with gilt and purple titles. Illustrated. light scuffing to cloth, spotting to top edges. Bookplate on inside front cover. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00

 
Palestine, Arabia and Syria: the Country, the People and the Landscape
Grober, Karl
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth. [ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Orange cloth with gilt titles. With numerous b&w plates. Some sunning and bumping to spine, covers. Spine ends starting to fray. Interiors clean. Very Good. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Palestine: The Physical Geography and Natural History of the Holy Land
Kitto, John
London: Charles Knight and Co.. 1841. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Full black leather, with raised bands and gilt spine titles. All edges gilt. Illustrated. Extremities rubbed. Some soiling and foxing to endpapers. Interiors somewhat tanned; otherwise, overall, clean. Good. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Palladius: Opus Agriculturae de Veterinaria Medicina de Insitione
Palladius; R.H. Rodgers
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner. 1975. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black titles. Some rubbing and bumping to covers. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Palm: A Collection of Sacred Music, Choirs, Singing Schools and Conventions
Wyman, C.M
Chicago: Root & Cady. 1870. hardcover. 3. Oblong quarto. Hardcover in green printed boards over brown calf spine. Some wear to boards and spine, hinges starting. Pencil markings and foxing to endpapers. Good+. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Pan American Yearbook: 1945
Flint, Farris, A., et al
Pan American Associates. 1945. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Black cloth, with spine and cover titles. With maps, charts and original advertisements. Some bumping and pulling to spine. Interiors clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Panama and the Canal, in Picture and Prose
Abbot, Willis J
Syndicate Publishing Company. 1913. hardcover. 3. 4to. Full soft leather with gilt stamped cover. With fold-out map, color and b&w illustrations. Rubbing to spine, edgewear. Leather somewhat separated from boards at front cover. Interiors clean. Good. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Panama to Patagonia: The Isthmian Canal and the West Coast Countries of South America
Pepper, Charles M
Chicago: A.C. McClurg. 1906. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. With maps and plates. Some spots of soiling on covers, very light bumping. Bookplate on inside cover; otherwise--plates, maps--clean and sound. Very Good. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Panchatantra: A Collection of Ancient Hindu Tales in its Oldest Recension, the Kashmirian, Entitled Tantrakhyayika
Hertel, Johannes
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1915. hardcover. 2. Octavo. In black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, side and bottom edges untrimmed. VG. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (280)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (307)