Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
PACIFIC RURAL HANDBOOK; Containing a Series of Brief and Practical Essays and Notes on the Culture of Trees, Vegetables and Flowers adapted to the Pacific Coast. Also, Hints on Home and Farm Improvements
SHINN, CHAS. H
San Francisco: Dewey & Co., 1879. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 1st Edition. 12mo (18.4 X 11.3 cm). Original blind stamped bluegreen cloth; gilt title on spine; Leaf cluster on front cover in gilt with title author and publisher, all embossed; Slight wear to binding. Collation: [5], 6-122, [6 –Ads] pp. Provenance: Inscribed copy to “Prof. E. W. Hilgard,/ With the respects of/ ‘The Author’. ” ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
[PARFUM et SAVON]
ANONYMOUS
France, [1850]. Modern Paper Boards. Good +. 4to Original 19th century French manuscript of recipes for preparing many different perfumes and scented soaps. The manuscript written in French is divided without separation into recipes for preparing perfumes and those for soaps. The perfume section is larger than that for soaps. Paper is frayed with occasional tears into text. Loose manuscript bound in modern paper boards. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Paradisus Batavus
HERMANN, PAUL
Leiden: : Abraham Elzevier, , 1698.. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (236 x 177 mm). Contemporary calf with breaks along spine, cords strong and intact. Raised bands with decorative gilt panels; gilt title on red leather Some loss to top edges of spine. Original marble endpapers with previous owner's inscriptions and signature on verso of front free end paper. [20] 1-247 [1]-15pp. Last 15 pages "Catalogus Plantarum Nondum aeri Insculptarum quas Sequentibus Tomis comp... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,800.00

 
Paralysies et contractures hystériques
RICHER, AUL MARIE LOUIS PIERRE
Paris: : Doin, , 1892.. Half Calf. Very Good. 8vo (23 x 14.5 cm) Contemporary half calf on marble boards. Collation: viii, 223 p. + 32 intext illustrations. Minor wear to bards and corners. Internal condition is very good with faint browning from age. ”Richer was a disciple of Charcot and collaborated with him on several works. Like Charcot, Richer believed hysteria to have a neurological origin.” Norman, 1829). ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Paxton's flower garden
LINDLEY, JOHN & SIR JOSEPH PAXTON
London: : Bradbury and Evans, , 1850-53.. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. 3 Volumes. Half pebbled calf with maroon linen boards. 4to (25.9 x 20.3 cm). Collation: Vol. I – [iii] iv, [1] 2-194 pp. + plates 1-36; Vol. II – [ii], [1] 2-186 pp. + plates 37-72; Vol. II – [ii], [1] 2-178 pp. + plates 73-108. In addition, there are 314 finely executed text engravings. The 108 zincographic plates are expertly had colored. The spines have gilt lines and graphic design forming two panels with t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Pharmacopoeia officinalis & extemporanea, or, A compleat English dispensatory in four parts : containing: I. The theory of pharmacy, and the several processes therein, II. A description of the officinal simples, with their virtues and preparations, Galenical and chymical, III. The officinal compositions, being such of the London and Bates's dispensatory, as are now in use, together with some others of uncommon efficacy, taken from the most celebrated authors, IV. Extemporaneous prescriptions, distributed into classes, sutable [sic] to their intentions in cure
QUINCY, JOHN
London: : Printed for A. Bell, T. Varnam and J. Osborn, and W. Taylor, , 1718.. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 8vo (19.5 X 12 cm). 1st edition. Contemporary full calf with new back. Collation: xvi, 618, [53] [1-adv] p. Spine has raised bands and new red leather label. Covers have central tooled rectangular patter with floral corners. There is staining on back cover and minor wear to corners. Free end paper with signature of previous owner. Text has minor edge staining through out. This is a ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Philosophiae Newtonianae institutiones, in usus academicos
GRAVESANDE, WILLEM JACOB
Bassani: : ex Typographia Remondini, 1749. , 1749. . First Italian edition. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 1st Italian Edition. 8vo (17.5 x 12 cm). Contemporary vellum. Collation [28], 244; [5], 246-571, [21] pp. + 18 folding engraved plates. The binding has worm hole at bottom of front cover at hinge. Covers have circles with internal geometric lines; some soiling present on front cover, more so on back. Textblock has worming in clear areas at base of spine and about 2 cm in from fore edge with no los... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
????? = Picture story of preparing tea. (Zhi cha jing quan tu = Picture story of preparing tea)
[ANON]
S.L.: S.N., 1931. Brown cloth over thick cardboard.. Very Good +. 8vo (20.2 x 14.0 cm). Accordion binding with [22] pages that include 10 paintings on silk paper each mounted with silk border. Very clean and complete copy. Minor wear to corners of boards. This work covers process from transplanting trees through picking, drying, and transporting with several steps in between. A fine example of tea industry in China that includes peasant farmers and family. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
$350.00

 
Piscium querelae et vindiciae
SCHEUCHZER, JOHANN JACOB
Tiguri(Zurich: Sumptibus authoris, typis Gessnerianis, 1708. First unequivocal demonstration that images contained in rock were from prehistoric animals, mainly fish.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$9,000.00

 
The Planet Neptune
NICHOL, JOHN PRINGLE
Edinburgh: : James Nichol, 1849. , 1849. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (20.0 x 11.5 cm) Original blindstamped brown pebble cloth. Re backed. Collation: [1] [9]-133 pp. + 6 plates with plate I as frontispiece. There are also diagrams in the text. This is a scarce title by Nichol, an educator and astronomer who did much to popularize astronomy in the 19th century. (Wellcome, rec. no. 1117794). ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Plantæ Wrightianæ Texano Neo-Mexicanæ: An Account of a Collection of Plants made by Charles Wright in an Expedition from Texas to New Mexico, in the Summer and Autumn of 1849.. Part I [Part II]
GRAY, ASA
Washington: The Smithsonian Instition, , 1852-1853. . 1/4 Leather. Very Good. Large 4to. 2 Volumes in one. Half green morocco and marble boards. Binging rubbed; some break at bottom of rear hinge; corners bumped and worn with some loss. Internal condition generally very good. Front free end paper attached near gutter. Collation: 146, [2]; 120 pp. + 14 full page lithograph plates of plant specimens, each with multiple illustrations. Provenance: Inscribed and signed letter on front pastedown from Gray. Re... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Plasma Und Zelle. Erste Abteilung. Allgemeine Anatomie der Lebendigen Masse
HEIDENHAIN, MARTIN
Jenna: : G. Fischer, , 1907-11. . First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. 1st Edition. 2 Volumes: Parts I & II [all published. 8vo (25.6 x 17.2 cm). Original printed orange wrappers. Uncut and unopened copy. Collation: Vol. 1- viii, 506, [6] pp. ; Vol. 2 – 507-1110 pp. There is one folding plate and 671 text- figures, some colored or partly colored. There is some wear to edges of wrappers. Spines have some splitting in several places, otherwise fine. The text and figures are in very good co... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Pomological Manual; or A treatise on Fruits: containing descriptions of a great number of the most valuable varieties for the orchard and garden
PRINCE, WILLIAM ROBERT
New York: : Published b y T. & J. Swords…,, 1831 . First edition. Quarter buckram and paper boards. Very Good. 8vo (22.7 x 13.9 cm). Large paper uncut copy. Rebound in tan quarter sheep with marble boards and new end papers . Collation: Part I- viii, [9]-200pp.; Part II- xvi, [9]-216pp.Internal condition is generally very good with minor edge browning. Original end papers have moderate foxing. Scarce two-volume set of this major early treatise on fruit raised by Prince at his nursery. Excellent... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Practical Treatise on the use of the Microscope
QUEKETT, JOHN
London: H.Bailleire, 1855. Third edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Practical treatise on the use of the Microscope, Including the Different Methods of Preparing and Examining Animal, Vegetable, and Mineral Structures
QUEKETT, JOHN
London: : Hippolyte Bailliere, , 1848. . Full Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo(22.3 x 13.7 cm) Modern blue morocco. Collation: [8- catalog]xxiv 464 [20 – catalog]p. +9 engraved plates and 241 in text woodcuts. The binding is in very good condition with raised bands on spine. Panels have gilt floral design in the center and label and author in gilt in upper panel. Internal condition is very good with only minor age browning to plates and slight off setting of plate 5 to last page of text. New e... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Practical Geodesy Comprising Chain Surveying and the Use of Surveying Instruments Together with Trigonometrical, Colonial, Mining, and Maritime Surveying and Levelling and Hill Drawing
WILLIAMS, BUTLER
London: : John W. Parker, West Strand, , 1842. . First edition Ex Libris. Stamped Cloth. Very Good +. 8v0 (21 x 14 cm). Ex Libris. Original blind-stamp cloth binding. Collation: [2] xvi [errata slip], 273 p. [1] 15 [advs]pp. + 2 folding plates. The text has numerous geometrical diagrams, engravings, figures and a few tables to assist reader in doing survey analyses on land and sea. Spine and upper region of both boards are sunned. Author, title and publisher are present on the spine in separate panels cre... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Principles and Methods of Plant Breeding with Special Reference to Horticultural Crops
BOWERS, CLEMENT GRAY [PLANT BREEDING - MASTERS THESIS]
CORNELL UNIVERSITY, , 1925. . [THESIS]. 1/2 Leather. Very Good +. 4to (25.3 x 18.5 cm. Half leather and cloth boards. Collation: [5] ,238 leaves + numerous photographs mounted on stiff gray cardboard and an original watercolor of a potato by Bowers. The binding is in good condition with minimal wear to ends of spine and corners. Title in gilt on front board. Bowers begins the thesis with is a review of the literature for plant breeding from beginning to end of 19th century and the principle plant br... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
LANDE, ALFRED
New York: Macmillan, 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, first printing. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth hardcover. Very good condition. Collation:xii, 115, [5] pp. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Principles of Chemistry
MENDELEEV, DMITRII INVANOVICH. IURII GAVRILOVICH KAMENSKII (Transaltor), THOMAS H POPE (Editor)
London, New York and Bombay:: Longmans, Green, , 1905. . Third edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. 3rd English Edition from 7th Russian. 2 Volumes. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm). Ex Libris. Original red cloth. Collation: Volume I – [v] vi-xxiii, [1], [1] 2-639 pp. + engraved frontispiece; Volume II – [iv] v-vii, [1] 2-551 pp. There are a number of steel engravings, drawings and tables, including the Periodic Table, in the text. The condition of the bindings is good with only some sunning on spines and... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)