Titles starting with P from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3849
P. B. Young, Newspaperman; Race, Politics, and Journalism in the New South, 1910-1962
Charlottesville: University Press of Virgnia, 1988. First. hardcover. very good(-)/near fine. Illus. 8vo, red cloth, d.w., a few pages underlined in yellow marker. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1988). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
P. G. Wodehouse; A Biography
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth- backed boards, edge-worn d.w. New York, 1982. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
P. G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
First Edition. hardcover. Illus. 294pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (slightly torn). N.Y., (1974). First edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
P.H. Polk: Photographs
Atlanta: Nexus, 1980. Limited. hardcover. fine. Exquisite black & white photographic portraits. Square 4to, beige and brown cloth, beige cloth slip case. (Atlanta): Nexus, 1980. Limited First Edition. Fine. One of 1200 signed and numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
P. S. , A Memoir
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, (1995). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
P. S.: The Autobiography of Senator Paul Simon
hardcover. Some black & white photographs. 398pp., tall 8vo, gilt-stamped black leather, a.e.g. Connecticut: Easton Press, 1998. Fine. First edition. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
P.T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Frontispiece and with many illustrations throughout. 358pp. Small 4to, burgundy boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
P-Aminobenzoic Acid, A Vitamin
hardcover. 2pp. IN: Science, vol. 93, Feb. 14, pp. 164-5. 4to, buckram, ex. lib. N.Y., 1941. First Edition. Vol. offered entire. Recognition of p-aminobenzoic acid as a member of the vitamin-B complex. GM 1084. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The PGA Manual Of Golf; The Professional Way to Play Better Golf
hardcover. illus. 451pp. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Macmillan, (1991).vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
PHYTOPATHOLOGICAL SOCIETY
hardcover. Phytopathological Classics. Nos. 1-5. Plates. 354pp. 8vo, cloth, leather title label. Lancaster, Pa., 1926-1934. Works by Fabricius, Fontana, Millardet, Woronin and Tillet. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
PIG/S Book
New York: Doctor Generosity Press, 1970. First. paperback. very good. Thin 8vo, pictorial wrappers, a trifle rubbed at the edges. New York: Doctor Geneerosity Press, (1970). First Edition. Presentation copy 10/28/70, signed "Toby ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
PIM's Pacific; Stories from the South Seas
Sydney: Pacific Publications, 1965. First. hardcover. fine/very good(-). Illus. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. (Sydney): Pacific Publications, (1965). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
PLO in Lebanon; Selected Documents
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. hardcover. very good/very good. Facsimiles. 4to, green cloth, d.w. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1983). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
POETRY BOOKSHOP: 1912-1935
First Edition. A Bibliography. Introd. by Penelope Fitzgerald. Over 50 illustrations, including 7 in color. Revere, Pa., 1988. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
POINTING THE WAY; 1959-1961
hardcover. Illus., w/photos, 504 pp., 8vo, cloth, N.Y., (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
POMPEI
Naples: Banco di Napoli, 1991. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 2 volumes. Profusely illustrated in color. Small folio, black cloth, d.w., slipcase. Naples: Banco di Napoli, (1991). First Edition. A scarce and fine set. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
PRAECORDIAL Leads in Electrocardiography
paperback. A Joint Memorandum of a Committee of the Cardiac Society of Great Britain and Ireland, and the Committee of the American Heart Association. 1 page (pp 187) IN: British Medical Journal, Vol. 1, Januray 22, 1938. Tall 4to, sewn. London, 1938. First edition. Whole week offered entire. The introduction of praecordial leads. GM 2868. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
PRIZE STORIES of 1987. The O. Henry Awards
New York: Doubleday, 1987. First. hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. New York: Doubleday., 1987. First Edition. Fine. Louise Erdich is the first prize winner. Other contributors include Donald Barthelme, Grace Paley, Grace Paley. Joyce Carol Oates & Mary Robison. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
PT 109; John F. Kennedy in World War II
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. First. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Illus. 8vo, blue boards, d.w., back cover and d.w. lightly soiled. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1961). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Pa-She-Nine: A Chippewa Chief
Philadelphia: Daniel Rice & James G. Clark, 1841. unbound. very good. Portrait. Lithograph with original hand coloring. Page measures 20.25" x 14". Beautiful portrait from the folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". As Superintendent of the Indian Trade Bureau, Thomas McKenney wanted to document the rapidly disappearing culture of the American natives. He activated the project, sponsored by the War Department, by commissioning write... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1314)Fine or New (351)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3235)Paperback (297)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (907)With dust jacket (848)
Signed (242)
With photos (2837)

