Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

 
PAGES FROM CHEROKEE INDIAN HISTORY, AS IDENTIFIED WITH SAMUEL AUSTIN WORCESTER, D.D., FOR 34 YEARS A MISSIONARY OF THE A.B.C.F.M. AMONG THE CHEROKEES: A PAPER READ AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF WORCESTER ACADEMY, AT VINITA, IND. TER., JUNE 18, 1884
Couch, Miss Nevada
St. Louis:: R.P. Studley & Co., printers,, 1884.. 12mo. 27 pp. Lacking outer printed wrappers; some staining along top edge, several spots on title page, a good copy only. Second edition, revised. Includes the Lord's prayer in the Cherokee alphabet. At head of title: "The Worcester Academy of Vinita, an Indian School of the American Home Missionary Society." Howes C-799. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
THE PALMYRA MASSACRE: A SHORT, CONCISE, BUT TRUE HISTORY OF THE EXECUTION OF TEN CONFEDERAT SOLDIERS, AT PALMYRA, MO., OCTOBER 18TH, 1862. Written, published and circulated by the Palmyra Confederate Monument Association
Sosey, Frank
Palmyra, MO:: Sosey Bros., printers,, nd [1903?]... 8vo. 15, (1)pp. Original printed green wrappers (some staining at base of spine), stapled. Very good. First edition. Uncommon; OCLC locates nine copies. Not inNevins, Eicher, Nicholson, Dornbusch or Broadfoot. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
PANAMA IN 1855: AN ACCOUNT OF THE PANAMA RAIL-ROAD, OF THE CITIES OF PANAMA AND ASPINWALL; WITH SKETCHES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER ON THE ISTHMUS
Tomes, Robert
NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1855.. 12mo. 246 pp. Illustrated, plates, map. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine (a little dull). Very good copy. First edition. The publisher's own copy, with his signature and book label. "Until the building of transcontinental railways in the United States, [this railroad, completed in 1855] carried many thousands if passengers on their way from New York to California, and its operation was exceedingly profitable" (DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
PARAGON AUTOGRAPH ALBUM [3-color and gilt-lithographed title page], bearing more than 50 autograph sentiments and two accomplished drawings, most from schoolmates at the 1881 commencement from Southwestern University in Georgetown, Texas
Inscribed to Beverly L. Stemmons; with Stemmons's elaborately lettered ownership signature on the front endpaper and his own signed quatrain on its verso. Oblong 8vo.; 56 leaves, most with a single manuscript entry. Original silver and gilt-stamped leather boards (rubbed, some wear along joints and other extremities), all edges gilt. Some interior soiling, shaken, a good copy. One of the drawings is a pen-and-ink dove delivering an envelope addressed to Stemmons; the other is an accomplished multi-colo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
PASCAGOULA! "AMERICA'S HAPPIEST CITY," WHERE THE SINGING RIVER MEETS THE SILENT SEA! THE IDEAL PLACE FOR PROFIT AND PLEASURE, HEALTH AND HAPPINESS! PASCAGOULA, MISS. , U.S.A. [cover title]
Gulfport, MS:: Dixie Press,, [ca. 1925].. Oblong folio folded to narrow 8vo. 6 pp. [in triple columns]. Illustrated; architectural, industrial, agricultural, and recreational views, map. Illustrated self-wrappers. Very good. Promotional for the city, consisting primarily of illustrations. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A PASSIONATE PILGRIM, AND OTHER TALES
James, Henry
Boston:: James R. Osgood and Company,, 1875.. 8vo. First edition. First binding, with "J.R. Osgood & Co." on spine. James' first book. Very good in brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, with some fraying at spine ends. Spine slightly sunned. BAL 10529. Edel and Lawrence A1. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
PASTORALS, ELEGIES, ODES, EPISTLES, AND OTHER POEMS
Allen, Mrs. [Brasseya]
Abingdon, (Md.):: printed by Daniel P. Ruff,, 1806.. First edition. 12mo.; (2), 163pp. Full flame calf (joints cracked); gilt stamped red morocco spine label; gilt bands on spine. Front endpaper lacking; some loss to blank rear endpaper. Pencil inscription on dedication page, "Presented by the author to Miss Elizabeth Boyd 15th May 1826. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
A PATRIOTIC PAIR OF PERIPATETIC PRINTERS: THE UP-STATE IMPRINTS OF JOHN HOLT AND SAMUEL LOUDON, 1776-1783 [caption title]. Offprint from ESSAYS HONORING LAWRENCE C. WROTH, 1951
4to. (32) pp. Printed wrappers, stapled. Very good. First separate edition. Inscribed by the author to collector Thomas W. Streeter, an excellent association. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PAUL'S BLUES
[Goodman, Paul] Rorem, Ned; Rivers, Larry (illustrator)
NP:: Red Ozier Press,, (1984).. 4to. Unpaginated. First printing. SIgned by Rivers and Rorem. Limited edition, #9 of 25 copies specially bound with Claire Maziarczyk's pastepapers over boards. Title page by Larry Rivers. Ned Rorem's "fair hand" score printed from zinc plates. A memoir of poet and author Paul Goodman, with some of his poems set to music by Rorem. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
PEDIGREE OF THE ENGLISH SETTER BITCH BLUE BELLE
Broadsheet, printed on one side, measuring 8 1/2 x 11 in. Whelped Feb. 13th, '78. (ie: 1878). Bred by Geo. Waddington, Geneva, Iowa. Owned by E.W. Jester, St. Georges, Del. "Thoroughly broken on Quail, Chickens, Snipe, etc." Her maternal grandparents are depicted in two small engravings at the head of the page. Space left on bottom third of the page to record who she would be bred to (left blank). Creased from folding, light soiling, one closed tear at margin (not affecting text). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PENDLETON, Edmund (1721-1803; Patriot; member of Virginia's House of Burgesses, 1752-1775; member of Virginia's committee of correspondence; delegate to the first Continental Congress; President of Virginia's Court of Appeals, 1779-1803). Pressing clients' claims for payments of various debts at the beginning of a brilliant legal career, as recorded in a series of seven autograph documents, signed 22 July 1741 - 24 June 1742, at the Orange County court
Folio, 4to, and half-sheet quarto. Nine total pages, approximately 1500 words. Folded; some wear at folds, some wear along ink lines, with a little loss. Very good lot. Pendleton, whose father died before he was born, was apprenticed at 14 to the clerk of Caroline County's court; he proved diligent, augmenting his work with readings in his meager supply of legal resources, and was admitted to the bar in April, 1741, though limited to practice in Virginia's county courts. Both of Pendle... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE PLAN -- 1974
Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation
[Washington, D.C.]:: Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation,, 1974.. 4to; 44 pp. Eleven folding maps. Original paperwraps, comb binding. Some soiling and creasing to wraps, some ink annotations to text. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE PENOKIE MINERAL RANGE, WISCONSIN
Whittlesey, Charles
Boston:: Press of Geo. C. Rand & Avery,, 1863.. 8vo. 9 pp. Mineral analysis charts. Original printed gray wrappers. Very good. First separate edition, an offprint from PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY. Uncommon; OCLC locates five copies in the United States (Minnesota Historical Society, State Library of Ohio, Western Reserve, U.S. Geological Survey, State Historical Society of Wisconsin). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE PEOPLES COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION [caption title]
(Savannah, GA:: The Savannah Development Co.),, nd [ca. 1930].. Printed broadside, 8 1/2 x 11 inches; 12 paragraphs in two columns. Folded as for mailing, else very good. Prospectus for the organization. "This is to form an association to promote the industrial, physical, moral, and spiritual status of mankind." The text prints descriptions of the association's aims, fees, governing rules, educational activities, etc. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE PEOPLE'S TICKET / FOR THE AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES / 4 AND 5 OF THE CONSTITUTION, TO ABOL- / ISH THE OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT-GOVERN- / OR./ ... / FOR GOVERNOR. / A.G. BROWN / [followed by the names of 11 other candidates for state and local offices]
Np:: np,, (1844).. Broadside electoral ticket, 9 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, with patriotic eagle vignette printed at head. Folded, but very good. Brown was elected to a single four year term as governor of Mississippi in 1844, campaigning for the "repudiation of Union Bank bonds which he contended had been issued in voilation of the Constitution" (Rand MEN OF SPINE IN MISSISSIPPI). Brown is remembered as father of the state's public school system and the University of Mississippi. William W. Cook wa... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
PER STEAMER / "NEWPORT" / FROM HAVANA, / ARRIVED MARCH 3, 1881. / BY THE ABOVE STEAMER WE HAVE AN INVOICE / OF CIGARS WHICH WE WILL RECEIVE IN STORE NEXT / TUESDAY OR WEDNESDAY, CONSISTING OF / [followed by names of 14 brands, most with several styles listed]
NY:: Acker, Merrall & Condit,, 1880.. Printed broadside, 14 x 5 1/2 inches, on brown paper. Folded for mailing, but very good. Among the brands listed are "Luna", "Fumar", "Antiguedad", "Carolina", "Chorito Cigarettes", "Cabana", and "Cuba". ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PERLEN AUS GABLONZ: HISTORISMUS, JUGENDSTIL [BEADS FROM GABLONZ: HISTORICISM, ART NOUVEAU]
Neuwirth, Waltraud
Wien - Vienna:: Selbstverlag Dr. Waltraud Neuwirth,, 1994.. 8vo; 560 pp. Illustrated. Text in English and German. Very good in original cloth boards (slightly cocked) and illustrated dust jacket (worn at extremities). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
PERSONAL HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES, WITH PERSONAL OPINIONS ON CONTEMPORARY EVENTS, 1845-1921
Root, Henry
San Francisco, CA:: Printed for private circulation,, 1921.. 8vo. (4), 134 pp. Frontispiece portait. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (rubbed). Very good copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Howes R-435: " Not over 100 copies printed. Informative on early California railroads. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF P.H. SHERIDAN. GENERAL UNITED STATES ARMY
Sheridan, P.H
New York:: Charles L. Webster & Co.,, 1888.. Two volumes. First edition. 8vo.; xiii, (1), 500; xi, (1), 486 pp. Frontis. portraits in each volume; illustrations and maps (some folding). Gilt stamped green cloth; gilt illustration on front of each volume; shoulderstrap edition [with the black and gilt epaulettes on the spines]. Light wear to spine ends, and minor rubbing to cloth. A very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
[PERU] "Regulations of the exploring expedition to the Rivers Madre de Dios and Purus" [caption title]
A manuscript document listing 11 articles of governance fo an American party heading into Peru and toward its southeastern border with Brazil for some unspecified commercial purpose, signed in Callao, 25 July 1855, by John D. McCaffrey as recording secretary and 30 members of the company, including S.G. Hatch, the commander, A.G. Wingfield, his lieutenant, R.D. Barker, M.D.; "declined going"is written in beside two names. Based on previous experience "on a similar expedition through the coun... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (21)
With photos (1)