Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

 
P. A. Stolypin: The Search for Stability in Late Imperial Russia
ASCHER, ABRAHAM
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2001. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 468 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Catalogs: RUSSIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
P. Paulus
BERNARD, CHARLES
Bruxelles: Editions Leon Eeckman, (No date). First edition. Quarto. 44 pages of text and 72 black and white plates. A near fine lightly soiled copy in printed boards. Inscribed by Paulus. Catalogs: BELGIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Paik Video
DECKER-PHILLIPS, EDITH
(Barrytown, New York): Barrytown, Ltd., (1998). First edition. Octavo. 242 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with seventeen in color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. VIDEO ART. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Painted Saws / Jacob Kass
KOGAN, LEE
New York: American Folk Art Museum, (2002). First edition. Small thin quarto. 55 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN FOLK ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
A Painter of Darkness: Leon Golub and Our Times
MARZORATI, GERALD
(New York): Viking, (1990). First edition. Octavo. 271 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Original photographs of Golub and related material tipped in. Inscribed by Golub. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Paintings by Josef Albers. February 22 - March 26, 1978
ALBERS, JOSEF
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. First edition. Thin square quarto. 36 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original white wrappers and a printed white dust jacket. Catalogs: ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Painting in the XVIII Century Venice
LEVEY, MICHAEL
London: Phaidon Press, (1959). First edition. Small quarto. 225 pages. With 107 black and white illustrations and eight tipped-in color plates. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed to art historian James Thompson by Levey. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Painting the Female Figure
BASSFORD, WALLACE
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967). First edition. Quarto. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Bassford. Catalogs: FIGURE PAINTING. ART. INSTRUCTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Pairidaeza. A Celebration in Lithography and Poetry for the Garden at Levens Hall, Westmorland, by Ian Gardner and Jonathan Williams
WILLIAMS, JONATHAN
(Dentdale, Cumbria: The Jargon Society, 1975). First edition. Folio. Illustrated in color. Number 60 of 75 copies. Fifteen poems and thirteen lithographs housed in a green portfolio. A near fine copy. Signed by Williams and by the artist, Ian Gardner." Catalogs: CONCRETE POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Pajarito Plateau and Its Ancient People
HEWETT, EDGAR
(Albuquerque): The University of New Mexico Press, 1953. Second edition, revised. Small quarto. 184 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white, one large fold-out. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN. PAJARITO PLATEAU, NEW MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Palace and Gardens of Fronteira: Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Portuguese Style. Third revised edition by Vera Mendes and Fernando Mascarenhas
NEVES, JOSE CASSIANO
Wappinger's Falls, New York: Quetzal Editores, (1995). Third edition, revised. Tall quarto. 142 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which has a few tiny tears at the head of the spine. Catalogs: PORTUGUESE ARCHITECTURE. FRONTEIRA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Palace of the Marquis of Salamanca
(No place): Argentaria, (1994). First American edition. Quarto. 99 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in a good only dust jacket (large chip from the front panel). Catalogs: SPANISH ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Pale Shadow: A Wesley Farrell Novel
SKINNER, ROBERT
(Scottsdale, AZ): Poisoned Pen Press, (2001). First edition. Small octavo. 226 pages. New Orleans mystery. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Signed by Skinner. Catalogs: DETECTIVE FICTION. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Paleface: The Philosophy of the 'Melting-Pot'
LEWIS, WYNDHAM
London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 304 pages. Light stain on the rear board, ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original parchment backed boards." Catalogs: ENGLISH HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Palenque: Eternal City of the Maya
STUART, DAVID and GEORGE STUART
(New York): Thames and Hudson, (2008). First edition. Octavo. 272 pages. With 167 illustrations, 27 in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by David and George Stuart." Catalogs: MAYA STUDIES. ARCHAEOLOGY. MEXICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick
HARRIS, JOHN
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1994). First edition. Small quarto. viii; 280 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a two-inch tear on the rear panel. Uncommon. Catalogs: ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. CLASSICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Palladio Drawings
PUPPI, LIONELLO
New York: Rizzoli, (1990). First American edition. Folio. 107 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Palmetto Place Names. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Projects Administration in the State of South Carolina
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM
(Columbia: The South Carolina Education Association, (1941). First edition. 12mo. 158 pages. Previous ownership inscription and a few small ink notations in the text otherwise near fine in original cloth backed boards. Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA. WPA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Pantheon Babylonicum: Nomina Deorum e Textibus Cuneiformibus Excerpta et Ordine Alphabetico
DEIMEL, ANTONIUS
Romae: Sumptibus Pontificii Instituti Biblici, 1914. First edition. Quarto. xvi; 264 pages plus a 35-page transcription. Rebound in cloth backed marbled boards. Text in Latin. Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. BABYLON. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Paolo Uccello: Complete Edition
POPE-HENNESSY, JOHN
London: Phaidon, (1969). Second edition. Tall quarto. 188 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, some of which fold-out. Art historian and author James Thompson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (63)