Titles starting with P from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 860
P-38 LIGHTNING IN ACTION
Aircraft No. 25. (Warren, MI): Squadron/ Signal Publications, 1976. Illustrated mostly in b/w by Don Greer. 48+ pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. Illustrative pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly surface scuffed and soiled. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.00
PABLO PICASSO
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery, 1952. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 16mo size. Illustrative on light blue paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; end papers foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
PACKAGE DESIGN: THE FORCE OF VISUAL SELLING
New York: Arts, Inc, [ 1953 ]. First edition. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Silver cloth. Owner’s small stamp at top of front pastedown and title-page, else very good in a dust wrapper with several large chips from the front and a large closed tear along the bottom edge at back. Very good/Good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00
PACKARD CLIPPER FOR FIFTY-THREE, THE
Big Car Value at Medium Car Cost. (Detroit, MI: Packard Motor Car Co., 1952. Numerous color illustrations. Unpaginated. loose_leaf. 8” x 11”. White illustrative fold-out promotions poster. 6 segments. Minor rubbing to extremities; paper slightly yellowed. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
PADDINGTON AT THE AIRPORT
An interactive Activity Book. (Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1986). Profusely illustrated in full color with a slightly perforated suitcase on inside front cover and cut out slots on each page. Illustrated by Toni Goffe. Unpaginated. Softcover. 12mo size. White/illustrated stiff cardboard. Spine slightly toned; small area of sticker residue to rear board. Interior clean and bright, all interactive parts unused. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
PADDINGTON HELPS OUT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First American edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. 128 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Grey cloth. Head and heel bumped; board edges lightly worn; all page edges soiled; endpapers lightly foxed. Edge wear and soil to dustjacket. Interior clean and tight. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
PADDINGTON MYSTERY
London: Geoffrey Bles, ( 1934 ). 5 th printing. 305 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Reddish orange cloth. Spine and board edges faded; front free endpaper removed; the poor quality paper has slightly browned about edges; pastedowns and prelims especially foxed and browned. Generally, a solid, sound copy of this scarce book. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00
PADDLEWHEELS ON THE FRONTIER
The Story of British Columbia and Yukon Sternwheel Steamers. Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., (1972). First edition. Numerous b/w photographs. 160 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Light brown paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Boards bowed; remainder mark to top edge, rear extremity. Interior and exterior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00
PAGAN PLACE
London: Faber & Faber Ltd., (1973). Signed by the author. 64 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Top edge slightly dust soiled. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and price clipped. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
PAGEANT OF YOUTH
Moscow: State Art Publishers, 1939. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Blue cloth. Extremities rubbed; head and heel bumped, heel fraying and damaged as well; front joint beginning to crack; preliminaries very lightly toned; former owner’s bookplate to verso of ffep. Interior clean; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$475.00
PAGEANTRY ON THE SHAKESPEAREAN STAGE
NY: Twayne Publishers, 1951. Inscribed by the author. 242 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Red cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Very small hole to front joint. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
PAGINAS COLONIALES
Np: Caracas, nd. Numerous b/w photographs. 280 pp. Text in Spanish. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo size. Dark blue cloth over stiff cardboard. Gilt lettering and decoration. Extremities lightly rubbed; head insect damaged, heel and bottom extremities lightly damp-stained; spine, boards, edges and preliminaries very lightly foxed; stamp to front free endpaper, half-title. Dust jacket chipped, lightly foxed and edge-worn with several small tears. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
PAIDEIA: THE IDEALS OF GREEK CULTURE
Vol. I: Archaic Greece, The Mind of Athens; Vol. II: In Search of the Divine Center; Vol. III: The Conflict of Cultural Ideals In the Age of Plato. NY: Oxford University Press, 1943-45. Translated by Gilbert Highet. 3 vols. [510] [442] [374] pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Spines lightly sunned. Boards faintly soiled, minor dampstaining along fore-edges and bottom corners. Top edges dust soiled. Edges and... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
PAINT AND COLOR WITH MIRO
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1973. 4 full page color reproductions, with 4 b/w illustrations to color in. Unpaginated. Softcover. 4to size. White illustrative pamphlet. Wrap edges lightly rubbed. Pressure points bumped and starting to wear. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Illustrations still available to color. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
PAINT AND COLOR WITH LEGER
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1973. 4 full page color reproductions, with 4 b/w illustrations to color in. Unpaginated. Softcover. 4to size. White illustrative pamphlet. Extremities lightly rubbed. Pressure points lightly bumped and starting to wear. Wraps lightly scuffed, foxed and soiled. Wraps and pages lightly yellowed. Illustrations still available to color. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
PAINT GRINDING IN PEBBLE MILLS
: Paul O Abbe Inc, 1922. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 20 pp. Ephemera. 8vo size. Illustrative pamphlet. Cover loose, slightly edge worn, bumped at sine, End papers and ages clean and crisp, well preserved. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
PAINT PATINA POLISH AND GLAZE
Looking At The Surface Of Chinese Art. London: Priestley and Ferraro, 2000. Numerous full color photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Perfect copy. Housed in like dust jacket. Near fine/Near fine. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
PAINTED EGGS
Using Dyes, Watercolours, Gouache, Pencil and Inks. (Kent, Great Britain): Search Press Ltd., (1991). Numerous b/w and color illustrations and photographs. 64 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Bottom corners lightly creased. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
PAINTER OF RURAL AMERICA: WILLIAM SIDNEY MOUNT 1807- 1868
(Long Island, NY: The Suffolk Museum at Stony Brook, 1968. Introduction by Jane des Grange. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 70 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Minor insect damage on tail of spine. Wraps slightly soiled. Faint, very light scattered foxing on wraps, edges and preliminaries. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
PAINTER’S SUTRA
(Sarasota, FL: Elden Rowland, 1972. Number 79 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Few b/w figures. 56 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White & red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn; front heel seam split 1/8 inch. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps lightly scuffed, soiled and foxed. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (456)Paperback (368)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (727)
Signed (102)
With photos (3)

