Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

 
PARIS + KLEIN [Signed by the Artist]
Klein, William
Paris: Editions Marval, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the photographer, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth board, white ink lettering, glossy pictorial elements. Small fo. 333pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue supporting the landmark exhibit at the Maison EuropŽenne de la Photographie. Richly illustrated, many huge double-page images...Paris in all her glory. Arguably one of the first "great" photography books of the 21st centur... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$650.00

 
PICASSO - WOMEN: Cannes and Mougins, 1954-1963
Parmelin, Helene
Paris & New York: Cercle D'Art & Abrams, 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. Hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears and chips, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, colored ink lettering and decoratvie elements, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Square 4to. 199pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Author's exploration of Picasso's portraits of various women in a wide range of media. Includes 160... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
The Pageant of Summer: With a Preface by Thomas Coke Watkins
Jefferies, Richard
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1905. First Edition Thus. Stiff Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, owner signature at ffep, small closed tear at front flap, small soil mark at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cardstock wraps with cream DJ attached at spine, red and brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 52pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Paine Genealogy: Ipswich Branch. Including a Brief History of the Norman Race (To Which All Families of "Pain" Belong) From Its Origin Until the Conquest and the Crusade in Which Hugh De Payen Served
Paine, Albert W
Bangor, ME: O. F. Knowles & Company, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, ex-libris (Free Library, notation at ffep, emboss at title page, rfep missing at gutter and both end pages have been pasted to boards in order to "cover" ex-libris marks, remains of removed pocket at rear, lift/cleaning mark at heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative element, in blind decorative element, brown endpages. 8vo. 184pp. Errata tipped in. Not... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Painting: An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings And a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and Artist
Cox, Warren E, et al
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1935. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering, color frontispiece, red topstain. Small 4to. 284pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Paintings and statues from the collection of President Sukarno of the Republic of Indonesia [Complete in Five Volumes]
Lee, Man Fong [ed]
Tokyo: Publishing Committee of Collection of Paintings and Statues of President Sukarno, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Small, discrete ownership signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glassine DJ age toned, else clean. Slipcases show very minor wear, else tight and clean. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and elaborate decorative elements. [39 x 31 cm.] Various pagin. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The late Dr. Sukarno was Indonesia's first President since th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$7,500.00 ($7500.00)

 
Palimpsest A Memoir
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, October 3, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows very light shelf wear. White pictorial boards. 435pp. 1.75 x 9.75 x 7.00 ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Palladio: A Western Progress [Plus Proof of Concept Proposing the Book to Viking] [Author's Copy and Material]
Guinness, Desmond; Sadler, Jr., Julius Trousdale
New York: Viking Press, 1976. First Edition/Unique Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Sadler at the title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and close. Quarterbound, navy cloth boards, green paper boards, flecked endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 183pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Spiral bound notebook, "proof of concept" piece for the book. Includes hand-written/made sheets showing an outline of what would become this... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$325.00

 
Pals of Pain OR (The Whip Is Mightier Than The Word) - A miscellany of experiences of the Purple Devils. Their secret meetings friendships in pain and festivals of floggings. 10 Illustrations
Boote, Hurta
Boston, MA: Fraternity Press, nd.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of wear at head and tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Privately Printed for the Collector of the Unusual. A very handsome copy of this extremely scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Paper Journey: Travels Among the Village Papermakers of India and Nepal
Macfarlane, Nigel
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books/Bird & Bull Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, patterned paper boards, brown leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Numbered limited edition, this being 43 of 210. Includes 20 tipped-in samples of handmade paper. Richly illustrated exploration of contemporary villiage-based industry of papermaking in India and Nepal. Designed by Henry Morris at teh Bi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
Papermaking: The History & Technique of an Ancient Craft [and Including Laid in Prospectus for Old Papermaking in China and Japan and Specimen Sheet with Watermarked "Dard Hunter" and His Portrait]
Hunter, David
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, joints starting/carefully repaired, inscribed by author at ffep, original DJ mounted at rear (see below), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (married?) shows minor shelf/edge wear, priceclipped, else clean and bright. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out plate, fold-out map at rear, purple topstain. 8vo. 611pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. In... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$375.00

 
Papermaking: The History & Technique of an Ancient Craft
Hunter, Dard
New York: Knopf, 1947. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out plate, fold-out map at rear, purple topstain. 8vo. 611pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. no DJ ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries
Hunter, Dard
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Two owner bookplates at front pastedown, ghost image of laid in newsprint at ffep, signed by the author at titlepage, fore-edge of fold-out frontispiece shows light creasing/rumple, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light, even toning, else clean. Brown cloth boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold-out frontispiece, teg. 8vo. xvii, 358pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Warmly inscribed by Hunter to Geo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$350.00

 
Papermaking by Hand in India
Hunter, Dard
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light wear at spine (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (with printed spine, showing issue number) shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, India-printed cloth boards, frontisportriat. 4to. 129pp plus (5) plus 27 numbered specimens of Indian paper bound in at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 299 of 370. Signed by Dard H... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,250.00 ($2250.00)

 
Paradise Alley: Film Press Kit
Stallone, Sylvester (director)
Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included five stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Written and directed by Sylvester Stallone and starring Sylvester Stallone, Kevin Conway, Armand Assante, Anne Archer,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Paramount Film Press Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M; N-R; S-Z)
Paramount Films
London: Paramount Films, [circa 1930-1940s). First Edition(s). Hardcover. Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films. Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes 1921-1938 (18 Volumes)
London: Paramount Studios, 1921-1938. First Edition(s). Hardcover. Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine. to. Various ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25,000.00 ($25000.00)

 
Paris Fashion A Cultural History
Steele, Valerie
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. 317pp. 1.00 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$40.00

 
Parts List for Jeep Models CJ-2A AND CJ-3A
Willys-Overland
Toledo, OH: Willys-Overland Motors, 1949. Third Edition. Original Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Near pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
Passage
Goldsworthy, Andy; Straus, Anne L.; Schama, Simon, et al. (text)
New York: Abrams, 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. Bumped at head with tiny related split, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 168pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (25)