Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

 
Padrevia. Opera in One Act. [Piano-vocal score]. [Subtitle]: German translation of the libretto by Robert K. Evans
PASATIERI, Thomas b. 1945
Theodore Presser ,. 1971.. Folio. Wrappers. 64 pp. Upper wrapper very slightly stained. . The third of the composer's operatic triptych, the others being La Divina and The Women. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Padvig Naroda The People's Exploit [Subtitle]: Oratorio for Baritone, Mixed Chorus and Symphony Orchestra. Score. [Full Score]
YUROVSKY, V. [JUROVSKI, Vladimir]
Moscow:: Soviet Composer [PN 4813],. 1968.. Folio. Cloth-backed paper boards. 164 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn; corners bumped; head and tail of spine slightly frayed; small tear to spine. Minor browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Paganini [Subtitle]: La Vita e l'Opera. Con 14 illustrazioni e 18 facsimili di autografi musicali inediti
Chiesa, Maria Tibaldi
[Milano]:: Garzanti,. [1942].. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 484 pp. Majority of leaves unopened. Illustrated. Wrappers worn and stained. Browning throughout; upper joint partially split. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A Pageant of Human Life. Choral Suite For Male, Female, And Children's Voices. The words by Sir Thomas More
BANTOCK, Granville 1868-1946
London:: Novello [PN 14011],. 1914.. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 34pp. With stamp of the English conductor and composer Horace Middleton to upper wrapper and title Wrappers worn; split at spine. Slightly foxed. . "Bantock was a prominent figure in the early years of the English musical renaissance, and for a while his music was widely performed. Bantock developed an interest in large-scale choral composition, an interlude in his lifelong concern with with the symph... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Pagliacci (Punchinello). Drama in Two Acts. [Subtitle]: ... English version by Henry Grafton Chapman. Vocal Score. [Piano-vocal score]
LEONCAVALLO, Ruggero 1857-1919
New York:: G. Schirmer [PN 18934],. [c1934].. Folio. Brown cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 206 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and shaken; head and tail of spine, and corners frayed; extremities rubbed. Minor browning; corners and edges chipped; occasional markings in pencil; repair to inner margin wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Painter's Methods and Materials
LAURIE, A.P
New York:: Dover,. [1967].. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 250 pp. Illustrated. A fine copy. . Reprint of the 1960 edition published by Seeley Service in London. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Pamina. Mozarts Letzte Liebe. Mit 8 Illustrationen von G. Sylvester. 1.-4. Tausend
Komorzynski, Egon von
Berlin:: Max Hesses,. [1941].. Small octavo. Original publisher's boards. 226 pp. Binding worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Panurge. [Subtitle]: Haulte farce musicale en 3 actes de MM. Georges Spitzmüller et Maurice Boukay. [Music by Massenet]
Massenet, Jules 1842-1912
Panurge. [Subtitle]: Haulte farce musicale en 3 actes de MM. Georges Spitzmüller et Maurice Boukay. [Music by Massenet]
[Paris]:: [Printed by J. Minot],. [1913].. Original lithographic poster by Charles-Lucien Léandre (1862-1934), signed and dated 1913 in the stone. 89 x 61.5 cms. (35.5" x 25"). Laid down to board. Minor wear to edges; some light staining to upper edge and right corner. . "Panurge, which should have been a popular farce in the lineage of Cendrillon and Don Quichotte, never achieved any success despite the usual masterly timing which Massenet deploys. The adventures and misunde... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Paraphrase über Mariana von Jean Gilbert für Orgel zur Hochzeit des Mariana Stark zum 24. August 1968
DESSAU, Paul 1894-1979
Folio. Unbound. 10 pp. Photographic reproduction of the composer's autograph manuscript. Slightly worn and soiled. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Paris. Walzer für das Piano-Forte... 101tes Werk
STRAUSS, Johann (Father) 1804-1849
Paris. Walzer für das Piano-Forte... 101tes Werk
Wien:: Tobias Haslinger [PN] T.H. 7554,. [1838].. Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 10 pp. Engraved. Slightly stained. . First Edition. Weinmann p. 20. Schonherr & Reinohl pp. 154-158. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Parnassus: Poetry in Review Spring/Summer 1977
THOMSON, Virgil 1896-1989
Parnassus: Poetry in Review Spring/Summer 1977
New York:: Poetry in Review Foundation,. 1977.. Large octavo. 536 pp. With a lengthy "Tribute to Virgil Thomson on His 81st Birthday" to pp. 406-536 containing articles, poetry, etc. by various musical, literary and artistic figures, including several by Thomson himself. With a signed presentation inscription in red ink from Thomson to the American conductor and composer Howard Shanet dated May 17, 1978 to first leaf. Wrappers slightly worn and creased. . "[Thoms... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Parthenope an Opera as it was perform'd at the Kings Theatre for the Royal Accademy [!]. [Score]
HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759
Parthenope an Opera as it was perform'd at the Kings Theatre for the Royal Accademy [!]. [Score]
London:: Walsh and Hare,. [1730].. 1f. (title), 1f. (recto A Table of the Songs, with publisher's catalogue to foot; verso blank), 99, [i] (blank) pp. First Edition, first issue. Smith p. 46, no. 1. BUC p. 429. RISM H239. First performed at the King's Theatre on February 24, 1730, with text by S. Stampiglia (first set to music by Manzo in 1699), the modified for Venice and set by Caldara, 1708. Loewenberg col. 165. "Nothing is known of the reception, but it must have been fa... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6,800.00

 
Partition du second quintetto... pour deux Violons, deux altos et Violoncelle... [Op. 29]. [Full score]
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Partition du second quintetto... pour deux Violons, deux altos et Violoncelle... [Op. 29]. [Full score]
Offenbach s/m:: Jean André [PN] 5282,. [1829-30].. Octavo. Disbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-39 pp. Lithographed. Ex- library with small library stamp to title; slightly worn and browned; staining to inner margins of title and last leaf. . Kinsky-Halm p. 73. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Paulus Oratorium nach Worten der heiligen Schrift... Opus 36. [MWV A14]. [Piano-vocal score]
MENDELSSOHN, Felix 1809-1847
Paulus Oratorium nach Worten der heiligen Schrift... Opus 36. [MWV A14]. [Piano-vocal score]
Bonn:: N. Simrock [PN 3281] ,. [1836].. Folio. Quarter black cloth with matching boards. 1f. (decorative title), [iv] (text), [1] (blank), 2-197, [i] (publisher's catalogue of vocal music). With a fine full-page frontispiece lithographic portrait of the composer by A. Dircks printed by B. Dandorf in Frankfurt a/M. With an interesting inscription to free front endpaper commemorating the German singing association in Rio de Janeiro inscribed to the Doctors Lallemant and dated January 1... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
Performance Practices in Beethoven's Piano Sonatas. [Subtitle]: An Introduction
Newman, William S
London:: J.M. Dent & Sons,. [1972].. Octavo. 100 pp. With musical examples. In dustjacket. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Pesther Walzer fur das Pianoforte Ungarischen Nation in tiefter Ehrfurcht... 93stes Werk. [Piano score]
LANNER, Joseph 1801-1843
Pesther Walzer fur das Pianoforte Ungarischen Nation in tiefter Ehrfurcht... 93stes Werk. [Piano score]
Wien: Pietro Mechetto qm Carlo [PN P. M. 2542] [1835]. Oblong. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), 3-11 pp. Engraved. First Edition. Weinmann p. 13. Mechetti p. 63. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Petrushka [Subtitle]: in full score. Original version
STRAVINSKY, Igor
New York:: Dover.. Folio. Red cloth. 157 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Philadelphia and New York Glee Book: Containing One Hundred Glees, Quartetts, Trios, Songs in Parts, Rounds and Catches. Composed, Selected, and Harmonized, with an Ad Libitum Accompaniment for the Piano-forte
LODER, George
Philadelphia and New York Glee Book: Containing One Hundred Glees, Quartetts, Trios, Songs in Parts, Rounds and Catches. Composed, Selected, and Harmonized, with an Ad Libitum Accompaniment for the Piano-forte
Philadelphia:: Lee & Walker,. 1860.. Original blind-stamped publisher's brown textured cloth with spine and upper titled in gilt. 1f. (title), 1f. (dedication and preface), 1f. (index), [7]-272 pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Some light foxing. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Photograph signed in full and inscribed to the English dancer [Margaret] "Bunty" Kelley
BEAUMONT, Cyril W. 1891–1976
Photograph signed in full and inscribed to the English dancer [Margaret] "Bunty" Kelley
An attractive image of the important dance historian in his library, inscribed "For dear Bunty from her old friend Cyril Beaumont, October 22nd, 1948." With photographer's handstamp (Helga Sharland, Edgware) to verso. 138 x 105 mm. . Beaumont was a noted dance historian, Kelley a soloist with the Royal Ballet and member of the Agnes de Mille Dance theatre. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Photograph signed and inscribed to John Christopher
DOLIN, Anton 1904-1983
Photograph signed and inscribed to John Christopher
193 x 153 mm. . Born Sydney Francis Patrick Healey-Kay, Dolin was an English ballet dancer and choreographer. He joined Serge Diaghilev's Ballets Russes in 1921, was a principal dancer there from 1924 and then with the Vic-Wells Ballet in the 1930s, where he danced with Alicia Markova with whom he went on to found the Markova-Dolin Ballet and the London Festival Ballet. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)
With photos (32)