Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

 
The Pageant of Civilization
BRODEUR, ARTHUR G
New York: Robert M. McBride Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth slight chipped at top of spine. Else very good in a near fine dust jacket. Accounts of Troy, Crete, Egypt, Assyria, Chaldea and Greece. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Paper Chase
OSBORN, JOHN JAY
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket, with only some very minor rubbing to the edges of the jacket but with none of the usual fading to the orange spine lettering. John Houseman won an Oscar for his chilling portrayal of Professor Kingsfield in the film version of this novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00

 
The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond
CHESTERTON, G.K
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in dust jacket with some restoration at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Paris
ZOLA, EMILE
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Two volumes. Clean, near fine copies. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Paris
ZOLA, EMILE
London: Chatto & Windus, 1898. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. A pencilled note on the half title page states that this is the "first issue with the ads dated Jan. '98." A clean, very good to near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Paris Nights
BENNETT, ARNOLD
And Other Impressions of Places and People. With Illustrations by E.A. Rickards. New York: Geroge H. Doran Company, 1913. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Rear hinge neatly repaired, else a fine clean copy in a near fine dust jacket chipped at top edge and with a split along the rear spine fold professionally reinforced with a strip of japanese paper. Uncommon in dj. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Parlor, Bedlam and Bath
PERELMAN, S.J. and Q.J. REYNOLDS
New York: Horace Liveright, [1930]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Presentation copy from Perelman, inscribed on front flyleaf: "To P.K. Thomajan/Sincerely/S.J. Perelman Feb 2, 1944." Orange cloth, slightly soiled at spine. Recipient's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy, lacking the rare dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Parties
VAN VECHTEN, CARL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket, slightly faded at the spine (but not as badly as is often the case with this green dust jacket). An important, if fictionalized, account of the New York literary world at the time ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Partisans
MATTHIESSEN, PETER
New York: The Viking Press, 1955. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in bright dust jacket (just the slightest fading to the orange portion of the spine) with a few tiny chips expertly restored. Author's uncommon second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Passing Judgments
NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly faded at spine with a spot stain to spine panel, as well as dampstaining along rear flap fold. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Passing Judgments
NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on front flyleaf from Nathan to Ernest Boyd: For Ernest Boyd, Brother in various sorrows--with the personal affection of George Jean Nathan. Dated December 1934. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket missing a few tiny chips. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
A Passing America
WEYGANDT, CORNELIUS
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket complete with glassine overwrapper. A nostalgic look at covered bridges, meeting houses, bonnets and brandied peaches. Fully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Past Recaptured
PROUST, MARCEL
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1932. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Spotting to page edges. Near fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket with only a couple tiny chips along top edge. The concluding volume of "Remembrance of Things Past. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Pastors and Masters
COMPTON-BURNETT, I
London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. The author's first solo book (her novel "Dolores" 1911, was written partly by her brother). A very fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Pastures of Heaven
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Compliments slip of Robert O. Ballou laid in. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket (only a few tiny nicks at edges). The jacket is very slightly shorter than the book and thus is apparently a second issue, married from the Ballou edition which was 2mm shorter than the Brewer, Warren & Putnam book. Other than the very slight difference in size, the "Ballou" jacket is identical with the Brewer jacket and in fact, ma... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$18,500.00

 
Patterns of Negro Segregation
JOHNSON, CHARLES S
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor tear (1/4 inch) to cloth at top edge of rear cover, else a clean near fine book, in a nearly fine dust jacket but for some silverfish damage to the rear flap fold. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Pavements at Anderby
HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Edited by H.S. Reid and Vera Brittain. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with a couple minor closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Pavilion by the Lake
REES, ARTHUR J
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Bottom edges of pages rubber stamped "COPY." Else near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Payment Deferred
FORESTER, C.S
Payment Deferred
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a bright unfaded dust jacket with only the most minor edgewear. Superb copy of the Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Peace, It's Wonderful
SAROYAN, WILLIAM
New York: The Starling Press, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue binding of lavender cloth stamped in silver with top edges stained green. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a few minor nicks at edges. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)