Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 710
Sort by:

 
P.S. I Love You
AHERN, Cecelia
P.S. I Love You
New York: Hyperion Books, 2004. First edition. Advanced reading copy of this well received novel. Made into a movie with Hillary Swank, Gerard Butler, and Lisa Kudrow. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Pablo Picasso 1881 -1973 A Retrospective Exhibition of The Artist's Graphic Work
PICASSO, Pablo
Pablo Picasso 1881 -1973 A Retrospective Exhibition of The Artist's Graphic Work
Chicago, IL: R.S. Johnson International Gallery, 1984. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Includes a brief essay by R. Stanley Johnson and numerous illustrations in black and white. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some very minor rubbing to the spine ends. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Pablo Picasso 1881-1973 Works on Paper: A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist
PICASSO, Pablo
Pablo Picasso 1881-1973 Works on Paper: A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist
Chicago, IL: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1994. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran the Fall of 1994. Includes 100 black and white illustrations. An about near fine copy with some fading to the spine but otherwise a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Pablo Picasso: Works on Paper - Historical Perspectives
PICASSO, Pablo and R. Stanley Johnson
Pablo Picasso: Works on Paper - Historical Perspectives
Chicago, IL: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Includes several essays and numerous black and white and color illustrations with some that fold out. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
RUBIN, William (editor) Pablo Picasso
Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1980. First edition. Softcover. The simultaneous paperback edition of this massive retrospective. Includes 758 illustrations with 208 in color. A clean and tight very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Errata sheet laid in. A terrific monograph. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Pablo Picasso: Lithographs and Linocuts 1945-1964
PICASSO, Pablo
Pablo Picasso: Lithographs and Linocuts 1945-1964
Chicago, IL: R.S. Johnson International Gallery, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Introductory essay on the History of Lithography and of the Linocut. Includes 38 black and white and color illustrations. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Pace in Terra
CARUSO, Bruno (Ben Shahn)
Pace in Terra
Bari, Italy: Leonardo da Vinci Editrice, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Text in Italian. A collection of caricatures by Caruso. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket with a Ben Shahn illustration on the front panel. In an about near fine printed cardstock slipcase that is quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Pacific Light (Signed First Edition)
DUNITZ, Jay
Pacific Light (Signed First Edition)
Hillsboro, OR: Light Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Large monograph with numerous color plates. Introduction by Peter Clothier and afterword by Ellen Handy. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Dunitz on the half title page. An attractive monograph. Please be aware that this is a heavy book that will require an additional shipping charge. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Packard 1940 Owner's Manual Models 1800 & 1801
Packard 1940 Owner's Manual Models 1800 & 1801
1940. Second edition. Softcover. Original owner's manual for Models 1800 and 1801. A must for any restorer or collector of antique cars. A fair to good copy with the exterior completely worn, yellowing to the interior, and some creasing to the corners. The text is in fine condition with no writing or marks. The binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Paco's Story (Signed First Edition)
HEINEMANN, Larry
Paco's Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farras Straus Giroux, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. His second novel and the second to involve the Vietnam War. Winner of the National Book Award. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Heinemann on the title page and dated in 1988. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Paco's Story (Signed First Edition)
HEINEMANN, Larry
Paco's Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farras Straus Giroux, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. His second novel and the second to involve the Vietnam War. Winner of the National Book Award. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Heinemann on the half title page and dated in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
DOYLE, Roddy
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. First British edition His brilliant Booker Prize winning novel. A near fine copy with some darkening to pages of the second half in an about near fine dust jacket that has some light soiling and a crease to the front flap. A nice copy of this modern classic. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha (Signed First Edition)
DOYLE, Roddy
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha (Signed First Edition)
New York: Viking, 1993. First American edition. His Booker Prize winning novel. A fine copy in a very near fine first issue dust jacket (Clarke misspelled Clark on the spine of jacket.) Signed by Doyle on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Pageant
WINKFIELD, Trevor and Jed Perl
Pageant
West Stockbridge, MA: Hard Press Editions, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by John Ashbery and with text by Perl. Includes numerous color illustrations. A fine copy in oblong illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Pages From a Cold Island
EXLEY, Frederick
Pages From a Cold Island
New York: Random House, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. The second book from the author of the classic "A Fan's Notes." A very near fine tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a crease to the front and the rear flaps (one crease per flap) ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Pages From the Iliad
HOMER. Robert Fitzgerald (translator)
Pages From the Iliad
Iowa City, IA: The Windhover Press, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition of 300 copies of which 200 copies were reserved for the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. Includes a preface by Fitzgerald as well as a three page excerpt. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Paid and Loving Eyes
GASH, Jonathan
Paid and Loving Eyes
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A Lovejoy book. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Paint Your Wagon
LERNER, Alan Jay
Paint Your Wagon
New York: Coward-McCann, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Another classic musical from the author of "My Fair Lady," "Camelot," and "Brigadoon" among others. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has a small remainder price stamp to the front flap, as well as some moderate soiling, some tears to the front and rear panels and a some minor edge wear. Still, a very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Painted Leaves (Signed First Edition)
FINK, John
Painted Leaves (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. His third book, a mystery. A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear. Signed and warmly inscribed in the year of publication by Fink on the half title page to author and drama critic Claudia Cassidy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Painted Steel: The Late Work of David Smith
RUBIN, William - David Smith
Painted Steel: The Late Work of David Smith
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 18 through May 23 1998. Essay by William Rubin accompanied by numerous color illustrations. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. An attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 710
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (382)
Paperback (275)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (656)
With dust jacket (452)
Signed (142)
With photos (693)