Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Stuart Bennett Rare Books

Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Pastorals, Epistles, Odes, and other Original Poems
PHILIPS, AMBROSE
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1748. With translations from Pindar, Anacreon, and Sappho. [viii], 147pp., 12mo. An attractive copy in contemporary, probably original, blue patterned paste boards, vellum tips, handsomely rebacked by Bernard Middleton in calf with a gilt label. First collected edition, dedicated to the Duke of Newcastle, and the last collection overseen by the author who died the following year. He outlived most of his contemporaries, including Pope, with whom the pa... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Paul The Pope and Paul the Friar. A Story of an Interdict
TROLLOPE, T. ADOLPHUS
London: Chapman and Hall, 1861. xvi, 391, 32pp., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece of Paul the Friar, with a publishers’ catalogue at end dated December 1860. An exceptionally nice copy in the original blind-stamped purple cloth, spine gilt. First edition. Wolff 6863. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Plays of Clara Gazul, a Spanish Comedian; With Memoirs of her Life
[MERIMEE, PROSPER]
London: Printed for Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. [iii]-xiii, [i], 326, [2]pp., 8vo. Apparently bound without the half-title. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt; rubbed and with the spine head a bit chipped. First edition in English, published in France earlier the same year, and the first of Mérimée’s literary hoaxes: “Clara Gazul, the Spanish Comedian” did not exist. After writing what one critic calls “these highly Romantic works, he turned to writing the short novels w... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Poem to the Memory of Lady Miller
SEWARD, ANNA
London: Printed for G. Robinson, 1782. By Miss Seward, Author of the Elegy on Capt. Cook, and Monody on Major Andre. [ii], ii, 20pp., 4to. A fine large copy, neatly bound in modern marbled boards. First edition. Lady Miller of Batheaston held regular assemblies at her villa during the Bath social season. As Anna Seward’s preface to the poem puts it: She rendered this Meeting a Poetical Institution, giving out Subjects at each Assembly for Poems to be read at the ensuing one. The Verse... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Poems
SOTHEBY, WILLIAM
London: Printed by William Nicol, 1825. [viii], 16, [2], 17-32, [2], 33-281, [3]pp., 8vo. With the first and last blank leaves, title inscribed “For Miss Elizabeth Adams from her Friend the Author.” 4to. A fine fresh copy in contemporary russia gilt; expertly rebacked with most of the original spine. First collected edition of these highly romantic poems, with more than half the book devoted to a series about Italy and including the previously published (in 1818) “Frewell to Italy.”... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Poems
TENNYSON, ALFRED
London: Edward Moxon, 1843. 2 vols., sm. 8vo. Without the half-titles. Contemporary purple morocco gilt, g.e.; spines faded. Second edition, a close reprint of the important first edition of 1842, but with some textual revisions, as usual in his early editions. Wise, Bibliography of Tennyson, 13, listing the revisions at pp. 86-88. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Poems and Songs
FLATMAN, THOMAS
London: Printed for Benjamin Tooke, 1682. [xxxviii], 141, [1]pp., 8vo. Title slightly soiled and a little minor staining at end, but an excellent copy in early twentieth century half blue morocco gilt. Second edition, “with Additions and Amendments,” including three new poems, and new commendatory verses by Nahum Tate. Flatman did much to popularize the pindaric in England, and his verses displayed, as James Sutherland has written, an “unusually sensitive ear for rhythm, and...an ability ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Poems by Lady Manners
MANNERS, CATHERINE REBECCA, Lady
London: Printed for John Booth, G. G. and J. Robinson, and B. and J. White, 1794. [viii], 152pp., 8vo. With the initial blank leaf and the half-title, manuscript corrections to pp. 10, 90, and 151 in the hand of the author’s daughter Catharine Octavia Tollemache, who has inscribed the initial blank “Miss Helen Foote, with affectionate Regards from her Attached Friend Catharine Octavia Tollemache.” Early, probably circa 1830, cloth, morocco spine label. First octavo edition, following the... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Poems, by the Rev. Mr. Cawthorn. Late Master of Tunbridge School
CAWTHORN, JAMES
London: Printed by W. Woodfall, 1771. [vii], iii, [1], 6-226, [2]pp., 4to. With a preliminary list of subscribers, a terminal leaf of advertisements and, following the advertisements, the inserted, octavo, “Errata Typographica” submitted “by a Scholar of the deceased Author.” Small embossed library stamp on the blank corner of the title and an ink number on verso, but a large copy, neatly bound in calf-backed marbled boards, antique. First edition, a posthumous production containing... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Poems on Various Subjects; selected to enforce the Practice of Virtue. And with a view to comprise in one Volume the Beauties of English Poetry
TOMKINS, THOMAS, editor
London: Printed for the editor, and J. Wallis, 1780. xii, 204pp., 12mo. With the half-title. A good fresh copy in contemporary calf; rebacked. First edition, uncommon, of what became a very popular miscellany which went through many editions. The selection is unimpeachable, and although perhaps not exclusively for children, would certainly have been presented to them, not least by Tomkins himself, a famous writing master known to Dr. Johnson and painted by Joshua Reynolds. OCLC records five copies, ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Poems on his Domestic Circumstances, &c. &c
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord
London: Printed for W. Hone, 1816. With His Memoirs and Portrait. . . Containing Nine Poems. Fare Thee Well! A Sketch from Private Life. On The Star of “The Legion of Honour.” Adieu to Malta. The Curse of Minerva. Waterloo. And Three Others. 32pp., 8vo. Engraved portrait; minor spotting, tiny hole in title, but an attractive copy in quarter sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt. “Sixteenth Edition,” of this hugely popular, albeit unauthorized, edition, capitalizing on the scandalous ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Poems. . . with a Memoir of the Author
COBBOLD, ELIZABETH
Ipswich: Printed and Sold by J. Raw, 1825. [ii], viii, [3]-192pp., sm. 8vo. With a subscribers' list (for both large and small paper copies, this the latter). An attractive copy in contemporary green calf, tooled in blind and gilt, spine gilt with double labels; covers somewhat stained and spine ends slightly worn. First edition of the author’s collected works, published the year after her death and with a memoir and some poetical tributes. Mrs. Cobbold was the center of a literary society in... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and Writings. By J. Langhorne
COLLINS, WILLIAM
London: Printed for T. Becket and P. A. Dehondt, 1765. [iv], 184, [2] pp., sm. 8vo. With a terminal leaf of advertisements for other works by John Langhorne, and the final blank leaf M6. A fine fresh copy in contemporary gilt-ruled trade calf, spine fully gilt; a bit rubbed but perfectly sound. First collected edition of Collins's poetical works, with a biographical notice and extensive commentary by his friend John Langhorne. NCBEL II, 585; Williams, Points in Eighteenth-Century Verse, pp. 71-72... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Political Fugitive:
BUTLER, JOHN
New-York: Printed by Thomas Greenleaf, for the Author, 1794. being a Brief Disquisition into the modern System of British Politics; and the unparalleled rigor of Political Persecution: together with several miscellaneous observations on the abuses and corruptions of the English Government. Written during a Voyage from London to New-York. 115, [1]pp., 8vo. Small repair to foot of title and the fore-edge of the last leaf trimmed, some browning. Inserted into old roan-backed marbled boards. First edition,... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Prince of Peace; and other Poems
[CARTWRIGHT, EDMUND]
London: Printed for J. Murray, 1779. [ii], 41, [2], 40-44, [2]pp., 4to. With the half-title (“Price Two Shillings and Six Pence”), large engraved title vignette by Grignion after William Hamilton depicting the scalping of Jane McCrea; short marginal tear in half-title, very slight occasional spotting throughout. A large, possibly large-paper copy, disbound. First edition of a significant attack on the government’s actions in the American Revolution: Vain, useless all! the r... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Private Life; or, Varieties of Character and Opinion
[MACKENZIE, MARY JANE]
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1829. By the author of “Geraldine,” &c. &c. 2 vols., 8vo. With the half-titles, and a page of advertisements for other works by the author at the end of Vol. II. Nice copy in contemporary half black calf over marbled boards, gilt; just a little rubbed. First edition, one of two novels by this Scottish writer, depicting the rising middle class and their pursuits in an altogether well-bred way. Garside et al., English Novel, 1829:57; Wolff 4346. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Progression by Antagonism: a Theory, involving Considerations Touching the Present Position, Duties, and Destiny of Great Britain
LINDSAY, ALEXANDER WILLIAM, Earl of Crawford
London: John Murray, 1846. By Lord Lindsay. xii, 110, 16pp., 8vo. With the half-title, three folding diagrams and tables, and a sixteen-page publisher’s catalogue at end, together with a slip requesting communications tipped in after the title. A fine copy in the original pebbled cloth, printed paper label on upper cover, this with the contemporary ownership inscription of the author and photographer R.H. Cheney. First and only edition, both a philosophical argument with some echoes of Hegel and a... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A Provincial Glossary, with a Collection of Local Proverbs, and Popular Superstitions
GROSE, FRANCIS
London: Printed for S. Hooper, 1787. viii, [284], 75, [5]pp., 8vo. With the advertisement leaves at end. A fine and attractive copy in contemporary calf; elegantly rebacked and gilt. First edition, a fine study of local dialects, and with a long appendix on popular superstitions, especially on Shakespeare's sources of magic. This appendix contains an article on the "sorcerer, or magician," and others on fairies, ghosts, second-sight and witches. Alston, Bibliography of the English Langu... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$400.00

 
The Provocations of Madame Palissy
[MANNING, ANNE]
London: Printed for Arthur Hall, [1853]. By the Author of “Mary Powell.” [ii], 241, [1]pp., 8vo. Handsome colour-printed lithographed frontispiece by Kronheim & Co., without the two leaves of publisher’s advertisements at end. Attractively bound in contemporary half brown morocco, spine blocked in black with a gilt title, g.e., by Mansell. First edition, a novel based on the life of the French potter. Wolff 4467. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$90.00

 
The Pursuits of Fashion. A Satirical Poem
[GOULBURN, EDWARD]
London: Printed for J. Ebers, 1810. viii, 124pp., 8vo. Cancel half-title and title (the latter adding “The Second Edition”). A fine, entirely untrimmed copy in the original printed drab boards, upper cover with title, lower cover with advertisements for new novels and “Bookbinding and Stationery in all its Branches”; neatly rebacked. “The Second Edition,” but in fact the first edition, second issue, substituting a new half-title/title bifolium for the original, the publish... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
Signed (2)