Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

 
PADORA. A Craig Kennedy Mystery Novel
Reeve, Arthur B
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus to near fine in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering. Centrania is preparing to flood this country with a secret product, and in the balance rests the whole financial future of America. Short blurb (probably from the dust jacket) pasted to the front pastedown. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
PAINTINGS, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS 1960-1970
Hockney, David
Boston: Boston Book & Art, 1970. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First American edition. Foreword by Mark Glazebrook. 100 pps ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
PAL JOEY. About a Hard-Luck Guy and His Babes
O'Hara, John
New York: Dell #24, 1940. First edition thus. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Dime novel.16mo. size. Basis for the Frank Sinatra, Kim Novak and Rita Hayworth film released in 1957 directed by George Sidney. Uncommon format in nice condition. Evidence of sticker removal to front cover. A paperback thin dime novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A PALPABLE GOD. Thirty Stories Translated From The Bible With An Essay on The Origins And Life of Narrative
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In these stories from the bible the author seeks to recapture the physicality -- palpability, or feelability, is the right word -- of the ancient narratives. Neither the King James version nor the later, more scholarly renderings of Holy Writ have, in his view, caught the essential tones. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
PANDORA
Newberry, Clare Turlay
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in decorated boards/very good minus jacket with chipping to the bottom front corner. Clare Turlay Newberry. Tall 4to. Pandora is a Persian cat, and she is the subject of the artist's twelve beautiful pastel drawings and many pen and ink sketches, and she is also the dominating character in the captivating story of one morning in the life of the family with which she lives. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE PAPER NEGATIVE
Lyon, Danny
Bernalillo: Bleak Beauty, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by the photographer. Bound in illustrated wrappers with a minor bump to the front corner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
PAPER PROFITS. A Novel of Wall Street
Train, Arthur
New York: Horace Liveright, (1930). First edition. Hardcover. A remarkably bright, fresh copy/a lovely "jazz era" pictorial dust jacket with minimal wear at the extremities. A novel about a magazine editor caught up in "the hysteria for speculation, for getting something for nothing, that has engulfed our country for the past few years. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. A Novel About Writing
Rhode, William
New York: Riverhead, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the author's first novel. 455pp. Bound in the original wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PARADIGMS LOST. Reflections on Literacy and Its Decline. Illustrated by Michele Chessare
Simon, John
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine solid tight copy/a very good dust jacket. Michele Chessare. The renowned reviewer of theater, film, and literature brings his razor-sharp pen to bear on the misuses of the English language, and no one, be they noted writers, journalists, critics, academics, and the public, is exempt from his ire. 222pp with index. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
PARADISE POSTPONED
Mortimer, John
New York: Viking Press, 1986. First American edition. Paperback. Near fine copy with a nudge to the spine foot. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Press release laid in. This novel concerns English life since 1945. Mortimer is the creator of the Rumpole books and television series, and also the adapter of Brideshead Revisited. Bound in the original red printed wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PARADISE
Morrison, Toni
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. In this powerful work, four young women are brutally attacked in a Convent near an all-black town in America in the 1970s. Each of singular provenance, they together suggest the vicissitudes of the era, of the Civil Rights movement, the Vietnam War, the counter culture, generational conflict. The inexorableness of the attack and the efforts to avert it lie at the heart of this book. In the original perfect bound wrappers, as issued. P... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
PARIS Photographs 1935-1981. Magnum. Text by Irwin Shaw. With An Introduction by Inge Morath
Shaw, Irwin
Millerton: An Aperture Book, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Very good, one page with a closed tear (not affecting text)/near fine, price-clipped. Only a city as generous, mysterious, and captivating as Paris could spawn the remarkable creative institution known the world over as Magnum Photos. Founded in 1947 by the great photographer Robert Capa, Magnum was intended as more than a mere photo agency; it was to be a pool of mutual support among first-class freelance photographers. Its base was Paris; its ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PARIS, TEXAS. The Screenplay
Shepard, Sam & Win Wenders
Berlin: Road Movies, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket as issued. 4to. Edited by Chris Sievernich. This is not the screenplay as it was originally written by Sam Shepard, rather it is a description of the finished and edited film containing all of Sam Shepard's original dialogue. Includes color and black and white stills from the film. Measures 7 1/2 X 9 1/2 inches. 509pp. Text in English and German (and another language), side by side. A PBO (paperback original, no hardbound issue... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PARIS WITHOUT REGRET
Davis, Ursula Broschke
Iowa City: Univ of Iowa Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In the 1950s a number of Afro-American artists left the United States, seeking a community where their blackness could be accepted without racial nightmares and where they could practice their art with a freedom denied them in America. This sensitive narrative explores the self-exile of four renowned Afro-American artists; best-selling authors James Baldwin and Chester Himes; the father of modern jazz drumming, Kenny Clarke; and not... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
PASS THE POLENTA. And Other Writings From the Kitchen. With Recipes
Lust, Teresa
South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author originally intended to write a conventional cookbook, but she soon found that each recipe evoked a remembrance, each ingredient carried with it an anecdote. So this is more than just a cookbook, much more. 272 pp with index of recipes. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PASSAGE TO JUNEAU. A Sea and Its Meanings
Raban, Jonathan
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author sets out alone in his own boat to sail from his Seattle home to the Alaskan Panhandle, to decode the many riddles and meanings of the sea; in Indian art and mythology, in the journals of Vancouver and his officers and midshipmen, in poetry and painting, in the physics of waves and turbulence. His voyage began as an intellectual adventure, but he soon found himself in deeper, more ominously personal waters than he had planned. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE PASSION ARTIST
Hawkes, John
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. A novel about psychological growth. Because of traumatic sexual experiences suffered in his childhood, Konrad Vost, the protagonist, has a history of pathological relationships with women. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A PATCHWORK PLANET
Tyler, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of Tyler's 14th novel, the story of a lovable loser who's trying to get his life in order, one Barnaby Gaitlin. He has this habit of breaking into other people's houses-not for big loot, but simply to read their mail, pore over their photo albums, and sneak away with some of their precious mementos. Bound in the original printed wrappers, with two promotional sheets stapled to the inside of the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
PATHS OF GLORY
Cobb, Humphrey
New York: Viking Press, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Basis for the Kubrick film, the story of individual lives, touching, human, and true.of men caught in a military situation of which those who stay at home seldom hear, but which must be common to wars so long as there are armies to fight them. Period bookplate under front flap. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PATHS THAT CROSS. A Broadside. Signed
Smith, Patti and Path Soong
n.p.: SOOJ Press, 2005. First edition. Broadside. Fine. Artist Proof" of this broadside, being one of 25 designated as such, this numbered 11/25. Contains song lyrics by Patti Smith accompanied by two images by Path Soong. This "AP" is signed by both. Printed on Arches paper, these artist's proofs that were for the private use of the author and publisher. Broadside measures approx 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Both images are black and white as is the lyric printing. Signed at the bottom left by ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (31)
With photos (13)