Titles starting with P from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 864
Pablo Picasso 1881-1973
Hertfordshire Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1988 Third edition vg 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Tail of spine and corners bumped. Minor scuffing and creasing to dj. A detailed assessment of Picasso's life and work including essays by lifelong friends and by art historians. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates, many of them full-page. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Pacific Ocean in History: Papers and Addresses Presented at the Panama-Pacific Historical Congress Held at San Francisco, Berkeley and Palo Alto, California July 19-23, 1915
New York The Macmillan Company 1917 g 8vo. 536 (6) pp. Blue cloth binding. Ex-library copy, Haaverford College. Features addresses by many notable professors and professionals, including an address on the Panama Canal by Theodore Roosevelt. Corners frayed. Light wear to spine. Else, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Pacific Wall
Venice, Calif. The Lapis Press (1990) First English language edition vg 8vo. 56 pp. Translated by Bruce Boone. Photo illustrated boards with yellow mylar dj and publisher's band with author and title printed. Overall, in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific's Book of Homes: A Notable Exhibition of California Architecture
Los Angeles Pacific Ready-Cut Homes, Inc. 1925 poor 4to. 160pp. Original illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of drawings and architectural plans in blue. Includes some b/w reproductions of photographs. Water staining throughout affecting pages. Last 13 pages stuck together with heavy abrasions. Rippling to leaves. Wraps in good+, interior in fair to poor condition. As is. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Package Design in Japan (Vol.1)
Tokyo Rikuyo-sha Publishing, Inc. (1985) vg Lg. 4to. 348,4pp. Illustrated paper-covered glossy boards with dustjacket in original publisher's shipping box. Minor creasing and discoloration to dj. Some scuffing , staining and discoloration to box. "Today Japanese package design has earned world's reputation as the creator of "a face" of saleable products. The book contains designs classified into unique groups as shown below. The works are all in color and in a large number. A: Packages with Sales Strategi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Package Design: The Force of Visual Selling
New York Arts, Inc. (1953) First edition g Oblong quarto. 128pp. Half silver cloth over decorative paper-covered boards with parts of original dj. "...the author examines a wide range of package types, representative of numerous products and different sales objectives in various markets. Profuse illustration of contemporary visual design in packaging, including examples from foreign as well as domestic sources, serves to clarify and amplify the author's development of his thesis on the force of visual sell... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Padre AntÛnio Vieira (Volumes I, II, III & IV)
Lisboa Agencia Geral das ColÛnias 1940 First edition g 4to. 305 pp. 308 pp. 454 pp. 452 pp. Original printed wrappers. Vol. 1 Estudo Biogr·fico e CrÌtico (Acompanhado dum Serm‚o e sua apalogia ‡cÍrca do Quinto ImpÈrio). Vol. 2 No Brasil I-A Guerra e a PolÌtica na ColÛnia SelecÁ„o e OrdenaÁ„o, Pref‡cio e Notas. Vol. 3 No Brasil II-A Vida Social e Moral na ColÛnia. Vol. 4 Em Portugal a Crise da RestauraÁ„o. Cidade looks at the life of Vieira, a Portuguese-born priest who preached at ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Padre e Hijo
Montevideo Klenbort-Aialti 1945 First edition vg 8vo. 352pp. Illustrated wrappers. Forepage edge untrimmed. Pages unopened. First edition of this landmark literary work by the acclaimed Uruguayan Jewish writer J. Aialti. Age wear to wrappers, with minor tears at edges. Very minor tears to edges of some pages, with browning throughout. In Spanish. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Pagan Monotheism in Late Antiquity
Oxford Clarendon Press 1999 First edition g 8vo. 211pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. "In this book various authors address the problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and so the subjects that are discussed cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is laid on such themes as monotheistic belief in the philosophy of late antiquity; its roots in cla... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Pagan Priests: Religion and Power in the Ancient World
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press (1990) First edition vg Lg. octavo. xi,266pp. Olive cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. "Pagan Priests explores the activities and functions of priestly officials in Babylon, Greece, Egypt, and Rome in the two millennia preceding the rise of Christianity. Seven noted scholars seek to identify common characteristics of ancient priests and to illuminate the nature of the pagan priesthood, the meaning of ritual, and the role of reli... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Pagan and Christian Rome
Boston, New York Houghton Mifflin 1893 fair 8vo. ix. 374pp. 1/2 gold decorated vellum over red cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine. Head and tail of spine worn. Corners slightly rubbed. Scuffing, rubbing and staining to boards. Top page edge gilt. Owner's signature to inside of front board and front endpaper. Some browning to pages, not affecting text. Frontispiece, protected by tissue guard. REcolored b/w photograph laid in to p. 85. Great historical work. Magnificently illustrated with 26 full-... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pagan & Christian Creeds: Their Origin and Meaning
New York Blue Ribbon Books (1920) First edition g 8vo. 308pp. Green cloth. Age wear and some staining on binding. Fore- and bottom page edges uncut. Stamp "Retailed at Macy's" on title-page. Notes in pencil on few pages throughout. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Pagan and Christian Egypt. Egyptian Art From the First to the Tenth Century A. D
Brooklyn Brooklyn Museum - Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences 1974 Second edition vg Quarto. 86, [2]pp (text) + unnumbered pages of plates. Original grey cloth with gold lettering on spine. Comparing the Christian and Pagan cultures in lateantique into early medieval Egypt through surviving art works, this book reflects the materials displayed at a 1941 exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum Department of Ancient Art. The exhibit artifacts are presented in b/w photographic reproductions, as well as in a ca... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Paganini, The Genoese. 2-vol. set (Complete)
Norman, Oklahoma University of Oklahoma Press 1957 First edition g Quarto. XV, [1], 423, [1], VII, [1], 431, [1]pp. Original pictorial dust-jackets over red cloth with gold lettering on spines. Remarkable biography of NiccolÚ Paganini, one of the most celebrated violin virtuosi of his time. This work is illustrated with several b/w photographic reproductions of portraits and documents. Sporadic creasing and chipping along edges of dust-jackets. Spines discolored. Moderate shelf wear. Previous owner's name... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
A Pageant of Youth
Moscow State Art Publishers 1939 First edition vg 4to. Unpaginated (98pp). Blind-embossed coarse blue cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. Beveled edges. Photographic endpapers in duo tone showing an aerial view of a mass sports parade in Red Square. Frontispiece. Richly illustrated pre-World War II Communist propaganda work documenting the physical and sporting activities of the Soviet youth. Many of the photographic reproductions in sepia tone show activities during the grand sports parade whic... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Pageant of Chinese Painting
Tokyo The Otsuka-Kogeisha 1936 First edition fair Folio. [10], 1000, [36]pp. Modern cloth with original boards and 2/3 of original spine laid on spine. Blind-stamped illustration on front cover. All edges gilt. This momentous volume contains exquisite b/w photographic reproductions of 1031 paintings drawn mostly from Japanese collections, representing 414 Chinese artists from the Tang to Qing periods (Middle Kingdom). Rare catalog of the first art exposition on Chinese art. Each plate captioned in Japanese... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
Paideia: the Ideals of Greek Culture (Complete in 3 volumes)
Oxford University Press (1973) Second edition with notes vg 8vo. Original illustrated wraps. "Werner Jaeger's acclaimed three-volume work treats paideia, the shaping of Greek character, as the basis for a study of Hellenism as a whole, to explain the interaction between the historical process by which Greek character was formed and the intellectual process by which they constructed their ideal of the human personality. Vol. I: Archaic Greece, The Mind of Athens. xxix,510pp. Describes the flowering of Greek... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Painters of the Wasatch Mountains
Salt Lake City Gibbs Smith 2005 First edition vg Lg. 4to. ix,258pp. Grey cloth, white lettering on front and spine, in original illustrated dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of paintings. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Painters of the Desert [INSCRIBED & SIGNED]
Palm Desert Desert Magazine 1960 g Lg. 4to. 111 pp. Orange cloth with d/j. Illustrated throughout with photos and painting repros in color and b&w. Features work of 13 artists "who found beauty in the Southwest." Inscribed by the author on title page, signatures of the artists (within the book). One inch piece missing from upper corner/spine and some chipping on d/j. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
The Paintings of George Bellows
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1929 First edition g Large 4to. Unpaginated. Vellum spine over gray boards. Spine sunned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Corners bumped and worn. Minor discoloration and scuffing to boards. Tissue-guarded color frontispiece. A wonderful book showing the work of this great American artist. Illustrated with 143 full-page b/w plates of Bellows' paintings. This first edition was limited to 2000. Preface by the artist. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (440)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (654)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (384)With dust jacket (425)
Signed (58)
With photos (234)

