Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
PAN'S GARDEN
Hill, Oliver
London: Phillip Allan & Co. Ltd., (1928). A quarto, 109 pages, bound in original tan cloth with dark red spine and paper labels. Aside from a trace of wear to the corners and a worn spine label, this is a fine copy of the First Edition. Two extra paper labels are tipped-in so the worn one on the spine can be easily replaced. Literary quotes from many poets and authors face photographic images of nude children depicting the text. The marriage of text and photographs captures the playful wonder and innoc... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$600.00

 
PAPA SMALL
Lenski, Lois
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., (1951). First edition A small octavo bound in original gray cloth.In this book we meet the famiy of Mr. Small, one of the author's most beloved characters. A fine copy in lightly worn original dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
PARIS ITS SITES, MONUMENTS AND HISTORY
Lansdale, Maria Hornor
Philadelphia: The John Winston Co,, (1898). A captivating collection of information about a broad array of things Parisian, with a nice introduction by Hilaire Belloc. Well-illustrated and with folding map bound in at the back. While this is certainly a nice addition to the body of information available on Paris, one of the most compelling reasons to add it to your collection is the lovely example of a publisher's binding. Green cloth with an elaborate gilt cover motif, top edge gilt. This copy is part... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$120.00

 
PEASANT ART IN RUSSIA
(Eastern European Arts and Crafts)
London: The Studio, 1912. Quarto, bound in original yellow wrappers. Twenty-four color plates and numerous black and white illustrations enhance this important reference work on all aspects of design in pre-revolutionary Russia. Costumes, architecture, pottery and other elements of peasant life in Great Russia and Little Russia (The Ukraine) are meticulously researched and presented. Original ads present, including one announcing the occasional presentation of Russian and Roumanian work at Liberty's sh... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
PEG WOFFINGTON
Reade, Charles
London: George Allen, 1899. Octavo, 300 pages. Green cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt with a butterfly and portratit design on both the front cover and spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. This is the first edition in this format, which mimicks the Cranford series of literature published by Macmillan. It would be difficult to find a copy to rival the condition of this one. The gilt is totally unrubbed, the edges without wear and the black coated endleaves free from the usual scratches. Pri... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
PETER RABBIT AND JIMMY CHIPMUNK
(Potter, Beatrix) (Peter Rabbit Piracy)
Chicago, Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, (1918). A slim octavo bound in stiff tanpaper over boards with color illustration on both covers of Peter and Jimmy. Pictorial endleaves. Unpaginated. Aside from a trace of edgewear, this is a pristine copy of a fragile book..as clean and bright as the day it was published. The contents are fine as well, with no marks, tears or other faults. The book retains its original dust wrapper that repeats the cover illustration of the book on both the front... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
PETER RABBIT AT THE CIRCUS
(Potter, Beatrix ) Hudson, Alma
New York: Cupples and Leon, ( 1921. Bound in orginal sage green cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo of 48 pages is a fine example of the outrageous number of Peter Rabbit books that traded on Beatrix Potter's work and name. Alma Hudson "borrowed" Miss Potter's beloved character and Richard Hudson followed suit with wonderful illustrations "inspired" by Miss Potter's art. This particular title is scarce in this exceptional condition, re... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
PETER RABBIT AND THE FAIRIES
(Potter, Beatrix ) Hudson, Alma
New York: Cupples and Leon, ( 1921). Bound in original orange cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo of 48 pages is a fine example of the outrageous number of Peter Rabbit books that traded on Beatrix Potter's work and name. Alma Hudson "borrowed" Miss Potter's beloved character and Richard Hudson followed suit with wonderful illustrations "inspired" by Miss Potter's art. This particular title is scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE PHILADELPHIA MURDER STORY
Ford, Leslie
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Octavo. Tan and brown cloth over boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. There is a bit of edgewear to the binding and the pastedowns are browned. Moderate wear to dust wrapper, including chipping and light soil, while remaining complete, quite bright and unclipped. A sound, agreeable copy of a Col. Primrose mystery. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
THE PHYSICIAN OF LONDON
Cowell, Stephanie
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1995 Uncorrected Proof Bound in the original pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy with virtually no wear. Publishers info on back cover. Paperback Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN
Browning, Robert (Grennaway, Kate)
Lo ndon & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., (ca 1930). Slim quarto bound in original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Pages v, 4 thru 48, ii. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Shelfwear along the bottom edges, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper, including with two triangular chips ( largest 1" by 1/2"). Illustrated throughout with the delicate color drawings of Kate Greenaway.) ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
THE PIED PIPER AND THE SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS
Wadsworth, Wallace C
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1934 Early edition Small octavo of red paper covered boards. Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. Light soil and wear, extremities lightly bumped. Cover illustration and text clean and bright. Ink inscription and date (1934) on front endpaper. Hardcover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
PIET MONDRIAN
Bois, Yve-Alain, Joosten, Joop, Rudenstine, Angelica Zand
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1994 First edition A fine unworn copy in the original gray binding with dust wrapper. Hardcover Fine fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
PLANNED CHAOS
Mises, Ludwig Von
Irvington-On-Hudson, New York: The Foundation for Economic Education, Inc. This is the September 1961 reprint of the 1947 classic work on chaos. Bound in the original peach colored cloth it is a near fine copy in a glassine wrapper. Original purchase receipt from publisher laid in. Offsetting from glue on pastedowns, slight darkening along cover joint in a few places. Text clean and unmarked, cloth unworn. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
PLATO AT SCRATCH DANIEL'S AND OTHER STORIES
Falco, Edward
Fayetteville, London University of Arkansas Press 1990 Advance Copy Original bright yellow wrappers. Clean, unmarked and appears to be unread. Paperback As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
POEMS
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
London: David Bogue, 1855. Lovely little copy of Longfellow in a full leather binding, unsigned, but beautifully executed with gilt ornaments on both upper and lower covers. All edges gilt and gilt turn-ins. Portrait frontispiece and numerous engraved illustrations. Light scuffing at the extremities and hinges. An attractive example of a fine and mellow Victorian binding. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
POEMS
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
London: Walter Scott, (ca. 1900). An attractive gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. One of the highly esteemed Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. A 16mo., 304 pages, bound in quarter vellum over red cloth boards. Attractive leather spine label and ornaments consisting of two lilies executed in gilt and green onlay. Spine label showing some wear and a bit of foxing, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
POEMS
Whittier, John Greenlease
London: Walter Scott, (ca. 1900). An attractive gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. One of the highly esteemed Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. A 16mo., 303 pages, bound in quarter vellum over red cloth boards. Attractive leather spine label and ornaments consisting of two lilies executed in gilt and green onlay. Spine label showing some wear and a bit of foxing, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
POEMS
Wordsworth, William
London: Walter Scott, (ca. 1900). A charming little gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. One of the highly esteemed Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. A 16mo., 286 pages, bound in quarter vellum over red cloth boards. Attractive leather spine label and gilt ornaments on spine. Top edge gilt. Minor soiling, else a fine copy of the work of one of England's most beloved poets. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
POEMS
Dryden, John
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, 1910. An octavo of 606 pages, including index. A handsome volume from the Oxford series of English poetical works. Contemporary vellum backed blue cloth. Spine ornaments of repeating clusters of three tiny purple petals on gilt ruled stems and gilt Art Nouveau ornamental devices. Top edge gilt. Gilt armorial device on upper cover. Contemporary bookplate on pastedown. Apart from some light edgewear and minor soiling, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)