Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

 
PI. A Hodge-Podge Of The Letters Papers And Addresses Written During The Last Sixty Years
Rogers, Bruce. [Bibliography]
Cleveland and New York:: The World Publishing Company,, 1953.. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Pacific Coast Ranges
Peattie, Roderick, ed. [Pacific Coast]
New York:: The Vanguard,, (1946).. First Edition?.. xviii,402pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Dust jacket is worn and badly chipped. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Painting In Canada. A History
Harper, J. Russell. [Art Reference]
[Toronto]:: University of Toronto Press,, (1969).. .. viii,443pp. Illustrated, many in color. 4to.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Slight foxing on dust jacket and edges of pages. A very good copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Panabang sa mga masaquit nga guinpa-imprenta
[Philippine Imprint - Higaynon Dialect]. Cuartero, Mariano. [William Tutherly]. [Far East Sports Association]
Manila:: Imp. de Valdezco, Quiotan 13,, 1885.. .. Original blue wraps, illustrated and printed in black.. Sm. 8vo.. This appears to be a religious guidebook for Catholics written in a Philippine dialect. Many of the words match those in on-line dictionaries of the Hilgaynon dialect. Bishop Cuartero, first Bishop of Salog (Jaro) and founder of Colegio de San Jose in Jaro, wrote a book in 1878 on the Bisaya-Hiligaino idiom spoken in Panay. Wraps chipped, spine eroded, corners folded throughout; some soi... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$135.00

 
The Panama Canal
Haskin, Fredrick J
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1914.. .. x,386pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth. . Light wear to head and tail of spine. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Parade Ground Soldiers
[Military]. Langellier, J. Phillip
Madison, Wisconsin:: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin,, 1978.. .. 136pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . . Light wear to wraps else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Parade of the Presidents
Moore, Judge Charles Forrest
New York:: William Edwin Rudge,, 1928.. First edition.. Original blue boards with paper label on spine.. Tall 8vo.. Wear to extremities especially head and tail of spine; shelf wear and scuffing to bottom of front board; internally very good. Neat signature of early owner on front free endpaper. History of the presidents from Washington through Coolidge. Nicely printed by Rudge. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50

 
Paris
Edward, George Wharton. [Paris]
Philadelphia:: The Penn Publishing Company,, (1924).. First Edition.. 435pp. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 8vo.. Original pictorial publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Parks and Chateaux of France
(Commissariat General au Tourisme). [France]
[Paris]:: (Commissariat General au Tourisme),, (1960).. .. 97pp. 8vo.. Original pictorial wraps. . . Light wear to head and tail of spine else a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
A Party of Baccarat. Illustrated by Arthur William Brown
Byrne, Donn
New York and London:: The Century Co., (1930).. First edition.. x (2), 212pp. Sm. 8vo.. Original orange publisher's cloth in chipped dust jacket. . Some foxing to early pages. Jacket chipped at head of spine and soiled else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Passports Printed by Benjamin Franklin at his Passy Press
[Franklin, Benjamin]. [Bruce Rogers]
Ann Arbor:: William L. Clements Library,, 1925.. Limited edition, 1 of 505 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the Harvard University Press.. 10 (1)pp. text plus illustrations. Folio.. Cloth-backed marbled boards with apper label on spine. . Light wear and a couple of spots else very good. . ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Pastoral Age in Australasia. With Portraits and Illustrations
[Australia]. Collier, James
London & Melbourne:: Whitcombe & Tombs,, 1911.. First edition.. xi, 345 (2)pp. 8vo.. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. . Minimal wear to head and tail of spine. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
The Pathfinder Railway Guide
[Railways]. Bradlee, Charles H
Boston:: Printed by Rand, Avery and Company,, 1875.. .. Original purple printed wraps. June, 1875 at head of front wrap.. 8vo. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches).. Several regional maps in text and large folding railway map of New England (21 7/8 x 17 inches) laid in. Contains schedules and wonderful transportation advts. Complete and a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
The Patriotic Glee Book
[Music - Civil War and Ante-Fire Imprint]
Chicago:: H.M. Higgins, (1863).. First edition?. Orig. blue-green paper over boards; rebacked.. Oblong 8vo.. Advertisement on back board and two patriotic scenes within proscenium arch on front board. Rebacked but internally fine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Patriotism in Poetry and Prose Being Selected Passages... by Thomas Buchanan Read, George H. Boker, Francis De Haes Janvier, and other American Authors Commemorative of the Gallant Deeds of our Noble Defenders on Land and Sea
[Civil War Poetry]. Murdoch, James E
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,, 1864.. First edition.. 172pp. with frontis plate. 12mo.. Original brown stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Sabin 51437. Chipped at head and tail of spine; corners bumped. A good tight copy and internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Patriotic Glee Book
[Music - Civil War]. [Chicago Ante-Fire Imprint]
Chicago:: H.M. Higgins, (1863). . First edition?. Orig. blue-green paper over boards; sheep spine.. Oblong 8vo.. Advertisement on back board and two patriotic scenes within proscenium arch on front board. With catalogues of Higgins' music following page 208. Hinges splitting at head and tail of spine and chipped, but a good sturdy copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
Pattern For Liberty. The Story of Old Philadelphia
Johnson, Gerald W
New York, London and Toronto:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,, (1952).. First Edition.. 146pp. Colored Illustrations. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00

 
Paul Revere's Boston: 1735-1818
[Paul Revere]
Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts,, (1975?).. .. 234pp. Illustrated throughout, many in color. 8vo.. Original illustrated wraps. . . Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Paul et Virginie
[Juvenile]. Saint-Pierre, Jacques Bernardin Henri de. [Esther W. Barnes' Copy]
Paris:: Chez Deterville, Libraire..., et Chez Lefevre, Libraire...,, 1819.. 14 cm.. 3/4 calf with marbled boards with red label lettered in gilt. OCLC Accession #21189278 with 9 locations. First published in Paris in 1789, there were 5 or 6 other Paris printings (in French) before this one. From the library of Esther Walden Barnes [born 1813] one of the writers included in The Poets of Portsmouth [New Hampshire] with her signature on the title-page. Light wear to all extremities; front hinge starting but ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
PaxtonÕs Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants. Volume the Ninth
[Plants - Flowering]. Paxton, Joseph
London:: Wm. S. Orr & Co.,, 1842.. First edition.. Original purple calf. Spine worn with labels lacking; hinges weak but holding.. 8vo. (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches).. Lacks pulyenaea-like Oxylobium at 149; Hovea-leaved Lalaga at 171; and Dr. NeillÕs heath at p.195. Text internally very good, collated and complete. Forty-five hand-colored plates are present and are in near immaculate condition with original tissue guards. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$900.00


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (5)