Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
Paint & Colour Mixing. A Practical Handbook for painters, Decorators and All Who Have To Mix Colours containing 72 samples of paint of various colours, including the principal graining grounds, and upwards of 400 different colour mixtures, with hints on c
Jennings, Arthur Seymour
London: E. and F.N. Spon, 1902. 8vo, gilt blue cloth. Pp. 94, + x (index and ads.) With 72 mounted paint samples on 4 sheets. First edition. Cloth darkened along upper edge; some offsetting of the frontispiece color samples, onto the title page; otherwise a very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
(Paints - Automobile) Paripan Motor Finishes. Standard Shades. English, mid-20th c. Folio color chart, 18 x 12 inches, bearing 32 mounted color samples
Includes shades for Vauxhall, Ford, Jaguar, Austin, Morris, Hillman, and Rover. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
(Paints & Interiors - Automobile.) Collection of ca. 45 color fans, cards and booklets of automobile paint chips, instruction and promotional material, including upholstery samples in cloth and leather. English, 1920s-'60s
Various bindings (a few not bound), average size, 2 1/2 x 4 inches. Moderate wear. A comprehensive gathering, apparently from a Dorset refinishing shop. Includes Proxcellin, 1920s; Rolls & Co.'s "Motolac"; Morris Standard Colors 1929 & 1935; Brown Brothers Bripal Finish, 1929-30; Belco Motor Colour; Vauxhall 'E' Series Colour Chips, and others; Austin A40 Mk. II; Nufield Org. Colour Finishes; Glasso; Enduro; Viton Half-Hour Enamel; Valentines; John Cox & Son, and two issues... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
Pair of ALs, March 15, 1834; June 27 1844
Howitt, William, quaker poet and writer
12mo, 1 and 3 pp. respectively, with integral address leaves, both addressed "To the Editor of the York Herald".Two letters reflecting Howitt's involvement with liberal politics. The first presents "a copy of the third edition of a work [probably Howitt's History of the Priestcraft in All Ages and Nations] for which your able & effective criticism has already done so much. Allow me to call your attention to the new matter by which the department of the English Church is much enlar... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
The Panama Canal
Haskin, Frederic. J
Garden City: Doubleday, 1915. 8vo, orig cloth w/ DJ. Pp. x, 386, illus. with full-page photos, textual diagrams and a folding color frontis. A very good, bright copy in somewhat chipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Panorama of St. Petersburg
KOHL, Johan Georg
London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852. bound with: Lewald, Fanny. The Italian Sketch-Book. London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852. 2 vols in 1. 8vo, early 3/4 crimson russia, marbled boards. Pp. 224; 224. Extremities rubbed, very good and sound. Both translated from the German, part of the "Book Case" publishing series. Kohl was considered one of the best travel writers of his time. His trenchant account of St. Petersburg and Russian daily life was first published in 1841. Ewald ws a popular noveli... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Pat Rooney's Songster. Containing all those real humorous and characteristic original Irish songs and ballads that have proved Pat Rooney the champion Irish singer of the present day
New York: Robert M. DeWitt, 1875. 12mo, orig. color p[ictorial wrappers. Pp. 63, (1). Moderate wear, a nice copy. Attractive Irish songster, with fine color woodcut portrait of Rooney of front. Includes music for several tunes. Part of De Witt's Song & Joke Book Series, No. 205.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Pear Culture. A Manual for the Propagation, Planting, Cultivation, and management of the Pear Tree
FIELD, Thomas Warren
New York: A.O. Moore, 1859. 8vo, orig. brown stamped cloth, gilt. Pp. viii, [13]-286. Color litho frontis.; 3 plates; illus. Some foxing to frontis.; moderate rubbing, an excellent copy. First edition, by the Brooklyn nurseryman and bibliographer of American Indian history. An attractive copy of a standard authority, issued at the height of the pear's popularity. Hedrick considered it "about the best book of the times devoted to a single fruit." - p. 494. Mass Hort Cat, p. 97; Oak Springs Pom... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
(Periodical.) The American Entomologist [and Botanist]. An illustrated maga zine of popular and practical entomology and botany
Volumes I & II. St. Louis: September 1868-December 1870. Folio, early morocco (with binder's ticket of R.P. Studley & Co., St. Louis). Pp. 252, 384. Illus. Binding rubbed, some staining and marginal wear. All published thus far, it was suspended for 9 years and a third and final volume was published into 1880. A pioneering journal of primarily economic entomology and botany, edited by a pair of British-born eminent authorities, Benjamin Walsh, State Entomologist of Illinois (who began his entom... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
(Periodical.) Gardening. Vols. I-IV, Sept. 15, 1891 - Sept. 1, 1894
4 vols., folio, black cloth, illustrated. A good initial run of this Chicago bi-weekly, edited by William Falconer, the articles contributed by its nationwide readership. A very good, sturdy set.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Pilote de Guerre
Saint Exupery, Antoine de
New York:: Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc., 1942. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 253. First edition. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
The Pitman's Pay, And Other Poems
Wilson, Thomas
Gateshead: William Douglas, 1843. Sm. 8vo, cloth (spine quite worn); pp. xxxvi, [4], 168, uncut. Fine within. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Plain Truth: Containing Remarks on Various Subjects Relative to the Institution of Speculative Free Masonry
STEARNS, John Glazier
Cazenovia, NY: Printed by J. F. Fairchild, 1828. 12mo, orig plain wrapper. Pp. 82, 3 blanks. Lacking rear wrapper. A little browned; fine. First editon. One of several anti-Masonic tracts issued by Stearns the same year, relating to the Morgan affair. Imprints 35394 (CSmH, IaCrM, MBFM); also AAS, defective.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
Plantae Wrightianae Texano--Neo-Mexicanae
GRAY, Asa
An account of a collection of plants made by Charles Wright in an expedition from Texas to El Pas o, New Mexico in the summer and autumn of 1849. Parts I & II [all]. [Washington, D.C.:] The Smithsonian Institution, [1852-53]. Folio, modern half speckled calf antique, morocco label, spine ruled in gilt. Pp. 146, 119; 14 uncolored litho plates, after Isaac Sprague. A few leaves mildly wrinkled, el se a fine copy in a handsome modern binding. First editions, issued as "Smithsonian Contributions to Kno... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Please accept from a friend the following Letter of Charles B. Braddock, on the subject of your Education at School
HADDOCK, Charles Brickett
Keene, N.H.: Philanthropist Office, 1846. Folio broadside, 14 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Text in three columns within ornamental border. Early woodcut oval ownership stamp. Very good. An interesting motivational address to New Hampshire students by the the state's first Commissioner of Common Schools. "It depends as much, upon the scholars as it does upon the teacher, whether the school shall be good or bad. And every boy and every girl should go to school every morning with the feeling that they have, e... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
Poemata Latina. In quibus continentur sex libri plantarum, viz. duo herbarum, florum, sylvarum, et unus miscellaneorum
COWLEY, Abraham
London: Jo. Martyn, 1678. 12mo, early full calf, spine gilt. Pp. [xxiii], 343, [13]. Engraved frontis. port. Spine worn at extremities, rear board nearly detatched . Bookplate. Second edition of this collected edition, with a new index, edited with a biographical notice by Thomas Sprat. The practical value of Cowley's Plantarum has been questioned but "it was read by many including the intellectuals of the day, and it must have done much to further the interest in botany and gardening in the reign ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
The Pomological Manual; or, a treatise on fruits: containing descriptions of a great number of the most valuable varieties for the orchard and garden
PRINCE, William Robert, aided by William Prince
Second edition. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1832. 2 vols in 1, original boards, cloth spine, printed label. Pp. 200; 216. Small piece missing from top of spine, otherwise fine. First published in 1831. Entirely a catalogue of detailed fruit decriptions (excluding apples), admittedly a good portion derived from a wide variety of sources, but still with enough of the esteemed nurseryman's own experience (and that of his colleagues) in evidence to make Hedrick's dismissal of the work puzzling. Hedric... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
(Pomology - New Hampshire) Group of Ten Mounted Photographs of Maplehurst Fruit Farm, Pittsfield, New Hampshire. Ca.1900-1910
Attractive group documenting a turn-of-the-century New Hampshire orchard, probably prepared for display or promotional purposes. Each of the photos is mounted on heavy card board and titled in elaborate calligraphic script. 5 of the photos are identified as by Charles H. Flood, Brookline, Mass., and 5 by Henry W. Osgood, Pittsfield, N.H. The photos include a view of the entire orchard, the homestead, various varieties in bloom, a woman picking apples, a fruit-laden branch, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
The Popular Songster
Lancaster, PA: Wylie &Griest, printers, 1869. 12mo, illustrated title wrappers. Pp. 32. Soiled, cross tear to text, no loss. Song texts on alternating pages with testimonial for Rohre'rs Wild Cherry Tonic.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
Pot-Pourri From a Surrey Garden
Earle, Mrs. C.W., [Maria Thersa]
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 381, uncut. Twentyfirst edition. Ex-lib, inner hinges cracking, label on spine, good only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)