Titles starting with P from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 522
P. M. Newland, Cricket batsman, Australian team
Bolland , Hanwell and Southall.. [Postcard]. This black and white portrait was taken in the period 1902 - 1909, the golden age of cricket. Philip Newland played on the great 1905 Australian team. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
P. Mattaeus Riccius Macerat of the Society of Jesus. the first propagator of the Christian Religion in the Kingdom of China. Ly Paulus Great Colaus of the Chinese propagator of ye Christian Law
Ca. 1650.. Very good. Interior view of a Chinese woman at home. Dressed in floral decorated robes, she stands in front of a tall table, holding a bird perch. Her harp-like instrument lays in its case on the table. A Buddha & framed calligraphy hang on the wall which is wallpapered. A floor vase stands behind her, decorated in the Chinese fashion. A large window shows gardens outside. Copper engraving measuring 8 1/4 x 11 1/2" within platemark bearing the inscription "Ker Folio 70" o... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
P. Rudolphus Aquaviva vande Societyt Jesu komt den eersten in t-Ryck Mogor om t'Gheloof te verkondighen, ende wortvanden Coninck wel onthaelt
Amsterdam:. Ca. 1650.. The image shows Father Rudolph Aquaviva on his knees at the Mogul court, teaching the enlightened mogul Akbar. Aquaviva evangelized the Mogul court and the region around Agra for three years at Akbar's invitation. Akbar ultimately did not convert to Catholicism, reputedly because he would have had to give up his harem. He was martyred with others at the Salcete mission, reputedly by a jealous local sorcerer. Copper engraving with attractive later hand color, 7 1/8 x 11 3/8&q... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The "P. & T." Lands
Hardcover. An Agricultural romance of Anglo-Dutch Enterprise". Tall 8vo, frontis, 115pp, b&w ills throughout., maps at end papers. One quarter brown cloth and yellow boards, with gilt logo to front cover. Covers slt dusty, rubbed at corners. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A Pacific Bibliography
Wellington, NZ:: Polynesian Society,. 1951.. Hardcover. Printed Matter relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia. Tall 8vo, b&w frontis, xxix, 492 pp, folding map. Red cloth covers with gilt title on tan spine label. Covers gently rubbed at base of spine. Tan dj with title in red at front cover and in black at decorative spine. Dj is slightly chipped at top of spine; small tears to top edges. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Pacific Adventures, Number One: The King of California, 1940 Keepsake Series from the Book Club of California
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,. 1940.. First edition. Sewn Binding. Limited edition of 650 copies. The 1940 keepsake series from the Book Club of California, with its original postmarked envelope. Number One: 'The King of California: An Excerpt from an Eighteenth Century Account of Drake's Voyage Around the World', 8vo, unpaginated (12pp) and unopened. Printed by Wilder & Ellen Bentley at The Archetype Press in Berkeley. With the cover letter from the secretary of the Book Club ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Adventures, Number Two: A Description of the Southermost Part of California, 1940 Keepsake Series from the Book Club of California
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,. 1940.. First edition. Sewn Binding. Limited edition of 650 copies. 1940 keepsake series from the Book Club of California, with its original postmarked envelope. Number Two: 'A Description of the Southermost Part of California,' from Shelvocke's "A Voyage Around the World by Way of the South Sea", by the Grabhorn Press. 8vo, frontis, 14pp, with the cover letter from the secretary of the Book Club loosely inserted. Yellow paper wraps with tit... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Adventures, Number Three: The Wreck of the Wager, 1940 Keepsake Series from the Book Club of California
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,. 1940.. First edition. Sewn Binding. Limited edition of 650 copies. 1940 keepsake series from the Book Club of California, with its original postmarked envelope. This is Number Three: 'The Wreck of the Wager, being an excerpt from the narrative of Admiral John Byron', by the Windsor Press. 8vo, 10pp, with the cover letter from the secretary of the Book Club loosely inserted. Yellow paper wraps with title in red at front cover. Like new. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Adventures, Number Four: The Sack of Monterey, 1940 Keepsake Series from the Book Club of California
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,. 1940.. First edition. Sewn Binding. Limited edition of 650 copies. 1940 keepsake series from the Book Club of California, with its original postmarked envelope. This is Number Four: "The Sack of Monterey," being a chapter from Peter Corney's "Voyages in the Northern Pacific"; by the Schwabacher Frey Company. 8vo, 12pp, with the cover letter from the secretary of the Book Club loosely inserted. Black paper wraps with title in white on red at... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Adventures, Number Five: The Manila Galleons, 1940 Keepsake Series from the Book Club of California
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,. 1940.. First edition. Sewn Binding. Limited edition of 650 copies. 1940 keepsake series from the Book Club of California, with its original postmarked envelope. This is Number Five: 'The Manila Galleons' from Anson's "A Voyage Round the World in the Years 1740-4", by the Ward Ritchie Press. 8vo, 16pp, unopened, with the cover letter from the secretary of the Book Club loosely inserted. Blue paper wraps with title in black at front cover. Li... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Adventures, Number Six: The Death of Captain Cook, 1940 Keepsake Series from the Book Club of California
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,. 1940.. First edition. Sewn Binding. Limited edition of 650 copies. 1940 keepsake series from the Book Club of California, with its original postmarked envelope. This is Number Six, designed and printed by the Eucalyptus Press. 8vo, unpaginated, unopened, with the cover letter from the secretary of the Book Club loosely inserted. Blue pictorial paper wraps with title in black at front cover, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Pacific Tourist
Shearer, Frederick E., edit. The Pacific Tourist. Adams & Bishop's Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel, The Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. NY 1881. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Pacific Tales
London:: T. Fisher Unwin,. 1897.. Colonial edition. 8vo, (8) 323pp. Navy cloth early rebind, gilt title on spine, stamp of Lloyds Book Shop on ffep. Ads for Unwin's Colonial Library facing the title page. Light foxing throughout o/w vg-. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Picture
Mitchell, L.M.M. (ed.). Pacific Picture. A&R, London 1962. xi + 212pp. Blue cloth vg in slt. chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Pacific Treasure Island ~ New Caledonia
Burchett, W.G. Pacific Treasure Island ~ New Caledonia. Cheshire, Melbourne 1941, 230 pp, 27 b&w photos, 1 map. Dark green & tan, attrac. ruffled dj, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Paddy the Penguin
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell,. 1959.. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, with 32 unpaginated pages, color ills. Presentation copy signed by the author and dated Jan 1959, on the half title. Yellow cloth covers, title in black at spine. Pictorial dj with title in white on blue at front cover and spine. Dj very slt rubbed base of spine, not price clipped. Internally, faint marks at top of half title, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Pageant of the Pacific.Being the Maritime History of Australiasia
Sydney:: F. J. Thwaites,,. 1937.. Special Subscribers' Edition. Two volumes ,Limited to 22 copies.Large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece, 411 pp. and 478 pp. Orig. green cloth with gilt spine titles. Very slight fading to spines, Signed by the author in volume one, the dedication page, dated 24 th July 1937. A very good set.with some light damp staining to the top foredge of vol one. Not a great detraction.Important reference to the maratime history of Australia and the Pacific. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Pageant of Japanese Art
Tokyo National Museum. Pageant of Japanese Art. Toto Bunka, Tokyo 1952. Folio, 6 vols, in fine orig. cloth w/ printed djs, mostly vg, some with small closed tears. Each approx. 200 pp, illus. throughout. Vol. I, Painting; Vol. II, Painting 2; Vol. III, Sculpture; Vol. IV, Ceramics and Metalwork; Vol V, Textiles and Lacquer; Vol. VI, Architecture and Gardens. Arntzen I563. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture (3 volumes)
New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1944 -5.. Mixed. Very good. 8vo, 3 volumes. Volume I: 510 pp; original dj with title in red and black on front and spine; slightly dusty, sunned on spine and lightly marked slightly chipped at base of spine; second edition. Volume II: 442 pp; original dj slightly sunned on spine and rubbed at base of spine; second printing. Volume III: 374 pp; original dj sunned on spine; first edition. Blue cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Translated from the second German edition ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Painter and Poet Studies in the Literary Relations of English Painting
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,. 1938.. Hardcover. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1937 - 1938. 8vo, xiv, 194 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Medium blue cloth covers with gilt rules; gilt title and gilt rules at spine. Covers are very good, very gently rubbed at corners. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (246)
Signed (26)
With photos (119)

