Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

 
PAGES FROM PRESSES. Kelmscott, Ashendene, Doves, Vale, Erangy, and Essex House
Whittington Press. Butcher, David
Whittington Press, (Risbury, 2006). . 11 x 15. Frontis type specimen, xiii, 97, (4) pages plus 11 original leaves mounted on hinges. Half morocco, slipcase. Fine. The original leaves displaying the eight proprietary type faces are 2 Kelmscott, 2 Ashendene (one double leaf with woodcut illustration and blue initial), 2 Doves (one double leaf, one from the Bible), 2 Vale (one double, one with browned edges), 1 Eragny with 9-line floral woodcut initial, and 2 Essex House. Butcher provides a commentary on ea... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,300.00

 
PAINFUL COVENANTS. Thoughts on Self Portraits. Text, Etchings & Block Prints by Barry Moser
Moser, Barry
Pennyroyal Press, 1999 (2001). . 12 x 14. Half-title, colophon, title with small portrait in black & red, 5 text pages, 18 original signed prints mounted in Johannot paper folder, all loose as issued. Housed in heavy paper folder and cloth tray case by Barbara Blumenthal. Fine. Intimate introspections by the artist. One of 25 copies, signed by Moser. These portraits, created over a number of years, were printed from the original engraved blocks, etchings, and woodcuts. Printing, by Vance Studley,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
PAINTS, VARINSHES, AND BRUSHES. Their History, Manufacture, and Use. Painters, Paperhangers, and Glaziers Supplies
Binding--Lakeside Bindery Apprentices
PAINTS, VARINSHES, AND BRUSHES. Their History, Manufacture, and Use. Painters, Paperhangers, and Glaziers Supplies
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1923. . 8 1/2 x 11. 196 pages including index. Well-illustrated; numerous color plates of exteriors and interior design, and color charts for the various products. Full purple-blue morocco, upper cover gilt with title enclosed by ornamental cartouche & rules, spine similarly decorated, wide turn-ins gilt, moire endpapers, all edges gilt, in fleece-lined full blue pigskin slipcase. Spine uniformly faded to a darker blue; small scuff to head, but about fine. Ti... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
A PAIR ON PRINTING. Atkyn's The Original and Growth of Printing; William Caslon and the First English Type Specimen Book
Atkyn, Richard
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1982. . 6 x 9. (137) pages. Cloth, paper spine label, by Gray Parrot. Fine. The first English type specimen (1764) and the first English book on the subject of printing (1664) are reproduced here in facsimile for the first time. Edited by Carey S. Bliss. One of 500 copies. A33. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A PAIR ON PAPER
(Papermaking) Schlosser, Leonard B. and Henry Morris
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1976. . 7 x 9 1/2. 70 pages. Quarter morocco. As new. One of about 220 numbered copies, printed by Henry Morris on his handmade paper. Schlosser writes about early Milanese ream wrappers, with reproductions; Morris about light-and-shade watermarks and Assignats, with original assignat laid in. Printers' Choice 22. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
PALIGENESIS OF CRAPS
Press of the Woolly Whale. Tinker, Edward Laroque
NY, 1933. . 6 x 9. 18 pages. Cloth & boards. One of 400 copies on handmade paper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE PAPER CATALOGUE. New England-New York Edition
(Papermaking)
THE PAPER CATALOGUE. New England-New York Edition
Chicago: Walden, Sons & Mott, December 1928. . 8vo. 32 pages on pink paper, 40 pages on blue paper, 148 pages on white paper. Wraps. Very good. The largest section is an alphabetical list of printing papers' names (e.g. "Academy Linen Bond") followed by the available sizes, weights, & colors of that paper, along with its manufacturer and its distributor. All sections are for printing papers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE PAPER CATALOGUE. New England-New York Edition
(Papermaking)
Chicago: Walden, Sons & Mott, June 1929. . 8vo. 32 pages on pink paper, 40 pages on blue paper, 160 pages on white paper. Wraps. Very good. The largest section is an alphabetical list of printing papers' names (e.g. "Academy Linen Bond") followed by the available sizes, weights, & colors of that paper, along with its manufacturer and its distributor. All sections are for printing papers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PAPER GIRLS
Blinn, Carol J
PAPER GIRLS
Easthampton: Warwick Press, 2009. . 5 x 6 1/2. (6) pages and 2 mounted color illustrations by Julia Richter. Card cover with hand colored illustration by Carol Blinn. Fine in green paper folder. One of 43 signed copies for sale. The remaining 112 copies are included in the deluxe edition of Parenthesis 17. Carol's reminiscences of her Mother. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
PAPER & PAPER MAKING, ANCIENT AND MODERN
Herring, Richard
London, 1863. 3rd ed. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. xix, 134, (2) pages. Illustrations in the text. Orig. brown cloth gilt. Some rubbing along edges, hinges weak, but a very good copy. Inscribed by the author on glazed green endpaper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
PAPER & PRINTMAKING GLOSSARY. A Brief listing
Schlosser, Leonard and Kenneth Tyler
PAPER & PRINTMAKING GLOSSARY. A Brief listing
(Privately printed), 1978. . 6 x 9. (14) pages. Wrappers of Henry Morris's heavy handmade paper, printed by him in black and brown at the Bird & Bull Press. Fine. About 500 copies were printed. C16. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A PAPER SNOWSTORM. Toni Savage and the Leicester broadsheets
Incline Press. Derek Deadman and Rigby Graham
A PAPER SNOWSTORM. Toni Savage and the Leicester broadsheets
Incline Press, 2005. . 10 x 14. Two volumes. 74 pages, with 35 mounted facsimiles. A separate portfolio contains 10 original broadsides. Fine in slipcase. One of 200 copies. An exhuberant book about Toni Savage and the 1960s private presses in Leicester. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$330.00

 
A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINA
Hunter, Dard
NY: Pynson Printers, 1936. . 4to. 148 pages, 51 annotated specimens. Bound by Gerhard Gerlach in black Oasis Niger spine & decorated boards; tooled in gold & red. Spine a bit dry at head, tips slightly worn. Else a fine copy without the slipcase. With the 10-page prospectus & order form. One of 370 copies, signed by Hunter and the printer Elmer Adler. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
PAPERMAKING, THE WHITE ART
Heller, Jules
Scottsdale: The Scorpio Press, (1980). . 8 x 11. Color litho signed, 216 pages +11 tipped in paper specimens by contemporary hand papermakers. Quarter leather & cloth. A fine copy in very good slipcase. Valuable for its spotlight on contemporary hand papermakers and paper artists, who describe their individual approaches. Copious photographic illustrations of the practitioners at work (including problems and solutions) add to the usefulness of this "how to" book. One of 200 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES
Hunter, Dard
NY: Rudge, 1930. . 8vo. xviii, 358 pages. 214 illustrations of title pages, engravings, watermarks. Cloth, leather spine label, t.e.g., printed dustwrapper. Wrapper spine is darkened, with an abraison on upper cover; book is fine. From the library of Julia Parker Wightman. An expanded & more comprehensive version of Old Papermaking, focusing on the early writers about papermaking, early appliances & methods, forgeries & watermarks. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
PAPERMAKING AT HAYLE MILL 1808-1987
Janus Press. Green, Maureen
PAPERMAKING AT HAYLE MILL 1808-1987
Newark, 2008. . Three volumes + map. 7 1/2 x 10. 65 pages, with mounted color portrait and 14 tipped-in paper specimens. Wraps (exposed longstitches on spine). Long folding map (laid in) shows the various paper mills on the Loose Valley stream. With a portfolio of 19 historic photographs of Hayle Mill, and a portfolio of twelve 7 x 10 specimens of Barcham Green paper. Fine in cloth tray case. One of 200 copies. Beautifully printed on Finale (Barcham Green's last paper) in black, red, blue, & green... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
PARABLES & PIECES
Kafka, Franz
PARABLES & PIECES
(NY), Vincent FitzGerald, (1990). . 11 3/8 x 13 1/8. About 60 pages (some folding), including 23 gravures and 5 aquatints. Bound by Zahra Partovi in three-part black papers over boards, gravure endpapers, titled in silver. Housed in black cloth traycase lined with the binding papers and titled in silver. Signed by Feingold, Turner, and Sara Krohn. Inscribed by Vincent FitzGerald to Sara Krohn. Copy AP 8, Sara Krohn's copy. Sara printed Jon Goodman's gravures for this book. Her two-page "prin... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
PARTNERSCHAFT IN FREIHEIT. Partnership in Liberty
Thornwillow Press. Kohl, Helmut
PARTNERSCHAFT IN FREIHEIT. Partnership in Liberty
West Stockbridge, 1990. . 6 x 10. 39 pages. Cherry red morocco, spine with 5 raised bands, titled in gold on upper cover. Fine, in suede-lined cloth traycase (light wear). First printing of Kohl's address at a Harvard Commencement; text in German and English. One of 500 copies signed by Kohl, and by the publisher Luke Pontifell. Printed by Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE PASSIONATE PIRATE
Bird & Bull Press. Strouse, Norman H
THE PASSIONATE PIRATE
North Hills, 1964. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 91 pages. Quarter russet morocco & decorated boards. A fine copy. Colophon signed "H. M. copy/ for Mr. & Mrs. Robert Veatch/ July 6/1972/Henry Morris." The edition was 200 copies on paper handmade by Henry Morris, printed in Janson, Centaur, & Arrighi types. About Thomas B. Mosher and his publications. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
THE PASSPORTS PRINTED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AT HIS PASSY PRESS
Adams, Randolph G
Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1925. . 9 1/8 x 12 1/2. 10 pages plus Aquatone reproductions of three passports discovered since the 1914 publication of Livingston's Franklin and His Press at Passy. Cloth-backed marbled boardds, printed spine label. Very slight wear to tips, fine copy in tattered glassine. One of 550 "printed by Bruce Rogers" at HUP, in Baskerville type on Arches paper. BR"30." H120 ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (14)
With photos (65)