Titles starting with P from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 499
PJR. P.J. Redouté. The Rembrandt of Roses
New York: The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, (1982). First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy, wrappers soiled. 8vo. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 49 items described. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
P&O European Ferries. The Fleet
Kilgetty, Wales: Ferry Publications, n.d. (ca 1989). First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with b/w & color photos, drawings, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Pacific Affairs. Vol. XII, No. 2. June, 1939
Camden: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1939. First edition. Paper wrappers. A good+ ex-lib copy with the usual markings, spine worn, wrappers and some leaves loosening. 8vo. Articles on: America's Far East Policy, Against a Far Eastern Munich, the Nature of Guerilla Warfare, the Failure of Civil Control in Occupied China, The War in China and the Soviet Press, Chinese Population Problems, and others. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Packaging 4. An International Survey of Package Design
Zurich: Graphis Press, 1984. First edition. Cloth. Near fine with owner's signature on ffep in a very good+ dj with a few small chips. 4to. 918 b/w & color illus. From beverages to wrapping paper. The carrier (shopping) bags are a highlight. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Pageant of Japanese Art: Sculpture
Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Company, Ltd. / Charles Tuttle, (1958). First edition thus. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 3 color & 47 b/w plates & 137 in-text drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Pageant of Japanese Art. Architecture and Gardens
Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Co., (1957). Popular edition, first printing. Paper covered boards. A very good copy with owner's stamp on title and free rear endpaper, in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 4 color and 46 b/w plates + 154 photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Pages from Tarusa: New Voices in Russian Writing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1964. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
Painted with Thread: The Art of American Embroidery
Salem: Peabody Essex Museum, (2000). First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. A near fine copy with very slight shelfwear. 4to. Illus. with color plates and photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Paintings from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Victor Ganz. New York. Thursday, November 10, 1988
New York: Sotheby's, 1988. First printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Auction Catalogue. Works by Pablo Picasso, Frank Stella, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
Painting with Pastels
Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Publ., (1988). First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with color photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Painting of the High Renaissance in Rome and Florence [Two Volumes]
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1961. First edition. Cloth. Edges mildly foxed else very good+ crisp, bright copies in very good- dust jackets with a bit a wear. A very nice set. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 700 b/w plates. The history of classical painting in Rome and Florence of the early 16th c., with detailed stylistic analyses. Winner of the 1960-61 Faculty Prize at Harvard. Includes Bibliography, Index Raisonne, Register of Places, General Index. Errata slip laid in. Artzen M331.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Painting of the High Renaissance in Rome and Florence [Two Volumes]
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1961. First edition. Cloth. Sunned spines else a near fine set. No dust jackets. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 700 b/w plates and reproductions. Publisher's errata laid in Vol. I. This richly illustrated work focusses on the history of classical painting of Rome and Florence of the early 16th century providing a detailed stylistic analysis. A rewardingif somewhat difficult work. Artzen M332... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Painting in Britain 1530 to 1790. [Pelican History of Art]
Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1956). Second printing. Cloth. Boards rubbed else a very good clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Lacking the slipcase. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates. A condensed, well-written, authoritative survey of British painting from the period of Henry VIII and Holbein to the end of the 18th c. Valuable bibliography with critical comments. Artzen M287.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1780 to 1880. [Pelican History of Art]
Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1960). First edition. Cloth. Boards rubbed else a very good+ clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Lacking the slipcase. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 192 b/w plates. A much condensed historical survey from David to Cezanne. Artzen I255.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50
Painting and Allied Arts as Revealed in Bana's Works," [from] Journal of Oriental Research Madras, Volume VI and Volume VII
Madras, Mylapore: Printed at the Madras Law Journal Press, [1933]. Offprints. Stapled paper wrappers. Very good copies, the first in plain brown wrappers, the second in the original wrappers, some browning and a few edge tears. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 8 figures. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Paintings Daguerreotypes Artifacts
Waltham: American Jewish Historical Society, 1974. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Faint soiling on rear wrapper else a near fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with 15 b/w photos. First catalogue published to record art and portrait holdings of the Society. 182 items described. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Paintings by Eminent Artists. Collected by the late Stanford White. [with] Period Furniture. Tapestries. Rugs. Paintings. Textiles. Silver. Glass and other Objects of Art. Collected by the late Stanford White [Two Volumes]
New York: Anderson Galleries, 1934. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers foxed, worn, else very good. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. From the Collections of Annie D. and Helen V. Drake. Sale no. 4092, March 16, 1934. 108 lots; Property of Mrs. E. Llewellyn Bull. Sale no. 4095, March 22, 23, and 24, 1934, 652 lots. Lancour: 6077 and 6080.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Paintings by Continental masters of the XV-XVII century. January 25, 1945
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1945. First edition. Paper wrappers. A good copy, faint dampstain to top edge, small tear to spine head, estimates in pencil. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 628. 30 items described. John Bass' collection including Perugino, Rubens, Rembrandt, Hals, others. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Paintings of various schools including French & other European XIX century works, American XIX-XX century paintings and works of other schools. February 28 and March 1, 1945
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1945. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 641. 215 items described. Henry D. Knox; Lt. James H. Knox; Lt. Comdr. Oliver B. James; Mrs. Frederick Boffey; Burnside Estate; Lyke; Eaton Estate; Gerrish; O'Callaghan; John Gibbons; Marlowe; Dr. Saltvator D. Mendonca; Calhoun; H. Nelson Ward; John D. Lankenau; DeLancey Kountze; McFadden; Lady Mount Stephen; H.R. Withers; Elizabeth Innes. Knoedler 1426.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Palaeomagnetism and Plate Tectonics
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1979. First Paperback edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Large trade format. Illus. with color photos and b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (414)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (333)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (18)
With photos (176)

