Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

 
PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE U.S.S.R., A Statistical Handbook, edited by G.F. Konstantinov. (Offered with): THE ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE U.S.S.R., by K.V. Maystrakh
(PUBLIC HEALTH)
Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Health. (c. 1957). A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. (8), 122 pp. 4to, . ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Paedo-iatreia Practica, Curationem Plerorumque Morborum Puerilium per meras Observationes
ZWINGER, Theodore
Basel: E. & J.R. Thurnisios. 1722. Title in red and black. Expert paper repairs to title-page. Some. foxing to the earlier and later leaves. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Early vellum (15), 736 pp. Thick 8vo, . Zwinger was professor of medicine at the University of Basle. His book repeats much of the old traditional teaching, but it contains also personal observations and he sometimes quotes actual cases in illustration. He describes an epidemic of whooping- cough in 1712, which he ascribes... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Pain Syndromes, Diagnosis and Treatment
JUDOVICH, Bernard & BATES, William
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis. 1954. Very good copy of the fourth edition.. Orig. pebbled cloth 440 pp., with184 illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Painless Childbirth; or Healthy Mothers, and Healthy Children. A Book for all Women
DYE, John H
Buffalo, NY,: Baker, Jones & Co.. 1889.. with advts. on front pastedown, and a few woodcut tailpieces in the. text. A fine copy of the 8th edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. pebbled cloth xv, (1), (17)-451, (3) pp., 8vo. First published in 1879 at the village of Silver Creek, NY, 28 miles south of Buffalo, on Lake Erie. It went through 14 editions, with the final edition appearing in 1902. Atwater Catalogue, I, 1020. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
Papers Dealing with Diseases of the Ductless Glands (Binding Title.)
LISSER, Hans
Fine and near fine.. Cloth 3 vols., 4to. A collection of approximately 80 offprints and papers from a wide variety of sources. Various sizes. Various places, dating from 1916 through 1952, and arranged in chronological order. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Papers From the West Virginia University Conference on Computer Applications in Music
LEFKOFF, Gerald (ed.)
Morgantown: West Virginia University Library. 1967. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 105 pp., with numerous illustrations in the text, many full- page. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Paracelsus, Sein Leben und Denken
(PARACELSUS, Theophrastus) LESSING, Michael Benedict
Berlin: Reimer. 1839. Lacks the frontis. portrait, a photocopy of which is laid in. Browned. throughout. A good ex-library copy.. Modern black cloth First edition. xvi, 250, (1) pp., 8vo. Waller 17482. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Parallèle Entre la Taille et la Lithotritie
BLANDIN, Ph(ilippe)-Frédéric
Paris: Germer-Baillière. 1834. Complete with the half-title. Text lightly toned; just a bit of. scattered light marginal foxing, not affecting the text. Gutter of. endpaper torn. A very good copy of the first edition.. Disbound (4), 167 pp. 8vo, . Blandin (1798-1849) is best remembered for his Autoplastie, the first treatise on plastic surgery in general (See Garrison-Morton 5743.1). Very uncommon, this work is not in the Kiefer Catalog, not in Wellcome nor any of our collection catalogues, but it i... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Paris Surgeon's Story
BOVE, Charles F. & THOMAS, Dana Lee
Boston: Little, Brown. (1956). Non-authorial presentation on front pastedown. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket First edition. 306 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Pars Prima (--Tertia) Rationis Medendi in Nosocomio Practico Vindobonensi
STOLL, Maximilien
Vienna: August Bernardi, Volume three published by Rud. Graeffer.. 1777-78-80. Light to moderate foxing. First editions. Very good.. Contemp.vellum (24), 304; (16), 429; (16), 448, (1) pp. With an engraved frontispiece in the first volume, engraved titles in all three volumes, and several large head- and tail-pieces. Thick 8vo,three volumes in one. The initial three volumes of this detailed record of Stoll's practice year by year, giving numerous case histories and providing descriptions of fevers, an... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Pascal: Oeuvres Complètes
Paris: Aux Éditions Du Seuil,. (1966.). Back hinge started. A very good clean copy.. Orig. red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine . 677pp., with pencilled portrait, 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Passing Show
RUSSELL, Henry
London: Thornton Butterworth. (1926). Fine.. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Pathogenesis and Treatment of PARKINSONISM
FIELDS, William, (ed.)
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. (1958). Library bookplate on front pastedown. Library stamps on edges and on. a few pages. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth 372 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$23.00

 
The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis
FABER, Harold K(niest)
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. (1955). With the Charles C Thomas "Compliments" slip taped to the front free. endpaper. Ownership stamp on first three leaves; else, a fine copy of. the first edition.. Orig. black cloth, dust jacket, xvi, 157, (1 blank), (1) pp., with 16 figures, a few full-page, and 24 tables, one full-page, in the text. 8vo. Enhanced by a 214 item bibliography. Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford University School of M... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Pathogénie et Diagnostic des Ophtalmoplégies
SAUVINEAU, Charles
Paris: G. Steinheil. 1892. A fine copy of the first edition.. Modern marbled boards with morocco spine, orig. printed wrapps. bound in x, 153 pp., with text figures. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Pathologia Methodica, seu de Cognoscendis Morbis
SAUVAGES DE LA CROIX, Francois Boissier de
Leiden: Fratrum de Tournes. 1759. A near fine copy.. Orig. mottled calf, gilt spine, red spine label Third edition. (6),444,(3)pp. 12mo. Though his Pathologia went through a number of editions and translations, it is scarce in the trade. Sauvages de la Croix was a friend of Linnaeus and was among the earliest of the systematists and theorists of the 18th century who developed detailed classifications of disease. Blake, p. 403. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Pathologie de Chirurgie....Nouvelle edition
VERDUC, Jean-Baptiste
Paris: Veuve d'Houry. 1727. Leaves Evi and Evii have been excised from the article on leprosy in. volume one. Otherwise a very good copy.. Contemp. calf, spines richly gilt xxxvi, 600; (8), 720 pp. 12mo, 2 vols. Blake, p. 471. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Pathology and Therapeutics of Dentistry: With Miscellaneous Essays on Dental Subjects
HIBLER, J. Phelps
St. Louis: James Hogan. 1874. Lacks about half of spine, though gilt title has survived. Internally. a very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth Vii, (8)-258 pp. 8vo. Crowley 1968. Campbell 675. Not in Northwestern. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Pathologie und Pathologische Morphologie der Hypophyse des Menschen
BERBLINGER, Walther
Leipzig: Kurt Kabitzch. 1932. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. pp.(910)-1097., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Pathologia Methodica, seu de Cognoscendis Morbis
SAUVAGES DE LA CROIX, Francois Boissier de
Leiden: Fratrum de Tournes. 1759. A near fine copy.. Orig. vellum Third edition. (6),444,(3)pp. 12mo. Though his Pathologia went through a number of editions and translations, it is scarce in the trade. Sauvages de la Croix was a friend of Linnaeus and was among the earliest of the systematists and theorists of the 18th century who developed detailed classifications of disease. Blake, p. 403. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (4)