Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
The Pacific Ocean In History: Papers and Addresses Presented At The Panama-Pacific Historical Congress Held At San Francisco, Berkeley and Palo Alto, California. July 19-23, 1915
Stephens, H. Morse; Herbert E. Bolton (Editors)
Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. Fine. 9 1/2 x 6 inches, 535 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Pageant of History in Northern California
Adams, Ansel
American Trust Company, San Francisco, 1954. Good. 56 pages, spiral bound, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Papermaking by Hand in India
Hunter, Dard
Pynson Printers, New York , 1939. Limited edition: no. 359 of 370 signed by Hunter and the printer, Elmer Adler. Very good in poor slipcase. 11 3/8 x 9 inches, 129 pages, quarter black leather over hand-blocked India print cloth (joints dry and flaking, extremities worn) , Signed, Includes 84 photgravure illustrations on 42 plates and 27 paper specimens. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Park City
Baltz, Lewis; Gus Blaisdell
Artspace Press/Castelli Graphics, Albuquerque/New York, (1980). First Edition. Near fine. 10 1/2 x 11 inches, 246 pages, Dust Jacket (small closed tear on front cover, price clipped), Baltz's third monograph and perhaps his most important book after his "Industrial Parks" project. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00

 
Pasadena, California: Historical and Personal. A Complete History of the Organization of the Indiana Colony
Wood, J.W
The Author, Pasadena, 1917. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 6 inches, 565 pages, cloth, slight soiling, small crease to cloth on rear cover, Inscribed by the author to H.E. Stetson on the front endpaper and dated February 20, 1924. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Passport
Mark, Mary Ellen
Lustrum Press, n.p., (1974). Very good, light foxing along edges. 12 x 9 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Some wear and bending to wrappers, light creasing at top right back cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Dines (Editor), Elaine
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, 1981. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light wear, A catalogue raisonné of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Paul Outerbridge, Jr
Outerbridge, Jr., Paul
Los Angeles Center for Photographic Studies, Los Angeles, (1976). Limited edition: no. 745 of 3000. Very good. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 40 pages, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Dines (Editor), Elaine
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, 1981. First Edition. Near fine. 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light soiling to front cover, A catalogue raisonné of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W. Lillie): His Experience and Adventures on the Western Plains
DeWolff, J.H
Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Company, 1902. First Edition. Good. 9 x 5 7/8 inches, 108 pages, decorative cloth, Expertly rebacked, some overall wear to boards, tips bumped, first 2 leaves with a bit of marginal chipping. Adams Six-Guns 587 with some information about the James brothers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Pen Portraits: Autobiographies of State Officers, Legislators, Prominent Business and Professional Men of the Capital of the State of California; Also, of Newspaper Proprietors, Editors, and Members of the Corps Reportorial
Parkinson (Editor), R.R
Alta California Print, San Francisco, 1878. Good. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, 142 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Pencil Sketches of Colorado: Its Cities, Principal Towns and Mountain Scenery
Mathews, A.E
Nolie Mumey, Denver, 1961. Very good. 19 x 13 1/4 inches, cloth, Signed, 1961 reprint of this 1866 publication. 23 full page color illustrations printed on rectos only, seperated by blank leaves, with 13 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The People of Moscow
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Thames & Hudson, London, (1955). First Edition. Very good: stain to top and bottom edges of binding extending roughly 2 inches down spine. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 163 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (fair: loss to top portion of rear panel). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Personal Narrative of a Journey from India to England..in the year 1824
Keppel, George
Henry Colburn, London, 1827. Second Edition. Fine. 8 1/2 x 5 inches, Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked, marbled boards (worn at corners, slightly rubbed), Two volumes: xii, 336; vii, 326 pp. With 3 hand-colored lithographs and a folding map, engraved illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Philippe's The Original
Yee, Jenny
Jenny Yee, June 2004. First Edition, Limited edition: one of 12 copies designed, photographed, edited and hand-bound by Jenny Yee. Near fine. 9 x 6 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers in a slipcase, An artist's book with text and photographs about this famous Los Angeles restaurant. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Photo Album of Yesterday's Southwest: A Collection of Early-Day Photographs, from the 1860s to 1910, Showing the Frontier face of the Desert Southwest
Shelton, Charles E
Desert Magazine, Inc., Palm Desert, CA, (1961). First Edition. Very good. 9 x 12 inches, 191 pages, black padded fabricoid embossed in blind and gold, some light soiling. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Photo-Graphic Art, Volume 3, Number 2
(Pictorialism)
Pictorial Photographers of America, New York, October, 1917. Good. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, wrappers, Exhibition number featuring full page reproductions from photographs by John Paul Edwards, Laura Gilpin, Edwards Weston, Clarence White, and others. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Photographs of Edward Weston
Newhall, Nancy
Museum of Modern Art, New York, (1946). Good. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 36 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (edgeworn). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Photographs of a Lifetime
Lange, Dorothea
The Oakland Museum, Oakland, (1982 ). Fine. 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Photography of Carl Van Vechten
Mauriber, Saul
The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Indianapolis/New York, (1978). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (lightly worn). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (10)