Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

 
PACO'S STORY
HEINEMANN, Larry
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1986). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. National Book Award winner about a wounded Vietnam War veteran. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PACO'S STORY
HEINEMANN, Larry
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1986). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in dustwrapper with a little wrinkling at rear top edge. National Book Award winner about a wounded Vietnam War veteran. SIGNED in 1988 by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A PAGEANT OF BIRDS
WELTY, Eudora
New York: Albondocani Press, 1974. First Edition. wraps. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Pictorial dustwrapper (reproducing a photograph by Eudora Welty on the front and rear covers) sewn over unprinted black wraps. Copy #219 of 300 (of a total edition of 326) SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Welty's account of a "Pageant of Birds," a performance by African-American women in the 1930s at the Farish Street Baptist Church in Jackson, Mississippi. Six of Welty's photographs of the event are reproduced ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
PAID ON BOTH SIDES
AUDEN, W. H
(New York): Eye and Ear Theater, (1983). wraps. Some soiling. Very Good. A 12-page theater program for this theater's production of Auden's first play with sets and costumes by David Hockney. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE PAINTER DREAMING IN THE SCHOLAR'S HOUSE
NEMEROV, Howard
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1968. First Edition. wraps. Fine. Printed decorated wraps. Number 64 of only 100 numbered and SIGNED copies (of a total edition of 126). ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A PAIR OF BLUE EYES
HARDY, Thomas
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1873. First American Edition. cloth. Very Good. Issued in the Leisure Hour Series. Publisher's decorated cloth. Hardy's third novel and the first published under his own name. Fraying to spine tips. The light-colored cloth is foxed and soiled. The first sentence of most of the chapters have a pencil notation that seems to be the reader's response to the chapter titles. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
PALE HORSE, PALE RIDER. THREE SHORT NOVELS
PORTER, Katherine Anne
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1939). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with a taped tear at the bottom of the rear panel and sunning to the spine. Porter's second book containing the title novel, "Old Mortality," and the much anthologized "Noon Wine." SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper "in Atlanta" on 22 April 1939. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
PALIMPSEST
D., H (DOOLITTLE, Hilda)
(Boston): (Houghton Mifflin), (1926). First Edition. Spine & corners rather worn. Good copy.. Limited to 700 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE PALISADES OF FEAR
BOTTRALL, Ronald
(London): Editions Poetry London, (1949). First Edition. cloth. About Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with trifling wear to tips. Cover and drawings by Francizska Themerson. Neat owner name on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
PALMETTO LEAVES
STOWE, Harriet Beecher
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1873). Reprint. Decorated green cloth. Covers a bit soiled, occasional stain or tear to contents. 321 pages. BAL 19476. Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with a map and text cuts. A collection of essays on life in pre-Disney and pre-retirement home Florida. SIGNED by the author with the inscription "Trust in the Lord and Do good," dated "Hartford March 1893" on the front blank. Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
THE PALMS
SMITH, Charlie
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1993). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. A book of poetry from this Southern novelist, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A PAMPHLET AGAINST ANTHOLOGIES
GRAVES, Robert & RIDING, Laura
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928. First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Corners bumped; spine of dustwrapper darkened. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PANAMA
McGUANE, Thomas
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1978). First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
PANNA MARIA
CHARYN, Jerome
New York: Arbor House, (1982). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PARADISE
MORRISON, Toni
PARADISE
New York: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the title page and quite uncommon thus as she primarily signed bookplates only on her tour for this book and not the book itself, as she did here. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
PARADISE
MORRISON, Toni
London: Chatto & Windus, (1998). First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. First English Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Features a much different dustwrapper than the American edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PARADISE
CASTEDO, Elena
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. This first novel by a writer who was born in Spain and raised in Chile was nominated for the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PARADISE
MORRISON, Toni
New York: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. wraps. Near Fine and uncommon. The first state of the Uncorrected Proof in quarto-sized (8-1/2" x 11") printed blue wraps. Very minor wrinkling. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
PARADISE
MORRISON, Toni
New York: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
PARADISE
MORRISON, Toni
New York: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. wraps. Fine. The second state of the Uncorrected Proof in octavo-sized (6-1/8" x 9-1/4") printed light gray wraps. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)
Fine or New (130)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (160)
With photos (67)