Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

 
Pablo Picasso: Paintings, Sculpture, Drawings
(PICASSO, Pablo)
Pablo Picasso: Paintings, Sculpture, Drawings
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1952.. First Edition. 12mo. Catalog published for an exhibit of Picasso's oils,watercolors and drawings, bronzes and ceramics at the Curt Valentin Gallery, February 19 - March 15, 1952. With 16 pages of 21 black and white images. With disclaimer: "Formally Buchholz Gallery." Fine in blue, stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Pachinko
OTOME, Masakazu (photographer)
Tokyo: Libro,. 1985.. First Edition. Quarto. History of Pachinko to 1985, with many great color images of Pachinko machines. Under-reported subject. Fine in illustrated wrappers, fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Pari / Paris. (With 3 Original Printer's Photographs from the Book)
KIMURA, Ihei
Pari / Paris.  (With 3 Original Printer's Photographs from the Book)
Tokyo: Nora-sha,. 1974.. First Edition. Quarto. Original booklet and card prospectus laid in. Lengthily INSCRIBED in Japanese by the publisher, photographer Kazuo Kitai, who was bankrupted publishing this book. Kitai explained to me that Ihei Kimura - at the time Japan's best-known photographer - had personally promised to sell 500 copies of the book. Kimura's untimely death as the book went to press undid any chance the young publisher had to recoup his money. Included with this copy are three orig... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25,000.00

 
Paris
VER, Moi
Paris
Paris: Editions 7L,. 2004,. The facsimile edition of Moi Ver's Paris, limited to 1000 numbered copies (this copy number 148). One of the most sought after and influential photobooks of the 20th century, long out of print. Fine in wrappers, publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Park
YOSHIYUKI, Kohei
The Park
Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz. (2007).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by the photographer and dated in the year of publication. The reissue of Kohei Yoshiyuki's now famous book documenting nighttime sex acts and voyeurism in a Tokyo park. Published on the occasion of Yossi Milo's exhibition, but unimaginable without Martin Parr, Gerry Badger, and John Gossage, who recontextualized this hitherto obscure technical manual of infrared photography, and turned it and the photographer into a cause celebre... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Park City
BALTZ, Lewis
Albuquerque and New York: Artspace Press / Castelli Graphics. (1980).. First Edition. Square quarto. 3000 copies printed. SIGNED by Baltz. Essay by Gus Blaisdell. Photographs of a development outside Salt Lake City, with an emphasis on the evolving desecration of the American West. Images of the insides of half-finished houses are particularly disturbing. (Parr / Badger, v2, 34). Fine in a fine jacket, removed from the publisher's shrinkwrap so that the photographer could sign the book. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Passport
MARK, Mary Ellen
Passport
New York: Lustrum Press,. 1974.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the photographer; her first book. As the title implies, a collection of travel photographs, all images of people. Covers very lightly curled as usual, else a fine copy in crisp, white photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Patti Smith Fan Club Membership Kit
SMITH, Patti
Nanalee Berry et al: Richland Center, WI,. 1977.. First Edition. Loose items in mailing envelope. A complete collection of the Patti Smith Fan Club Membership Kit, sent out to members in 1977. The kit consists of the following: A broadside dedicated to Rimbaud, SIGNED by Smith; another broadside, folded in half, entitled: "You Can't Say 'Fuck' in Radio Free America," also SIGNED by Smith; five other loose sheets, one folded, pertaining to the fan club; one additional sheet with a note ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Pedro Luis Raota
RAOTA, Pedro Luis
Pedro Luis Raota
Buenos Aires: Olympia Ediciones,. 1976.. First Edition. Square quarto. Edition of 3000 copies. With 116 images, including 12 in color. Photo captions in 5 languages. Near fine in a very good jacket with a few small edge tears and a tape repair. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Personal Selection
WESTON, Brett
A Personal Selection
Carmel, CA: Photography West Graphics,. 1986.. First Edition. Large quarto. 5000 copies printed. Essay by Dody Thompson. SIGNED by Brett Weston and briefly inscribed to an unknown recipient. Collects 100 images chosen by Weston. Nicely printed. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Perspective of Nudes
BRANDT, Bill
Perspective of Nudes
New York: Amphoto. (1961).. The correct First Edition, published in London. Quarto. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. Introduction by Chapman Mortimer. 90 black and white plates, elegantly printed. One of the seminal monographs of the second half of the 20th century. Brandt's images of nudes at the British coast are particularly striking. (Parr / Badger, v1, 216; Roth 160-161; Open Book 188-189; Auer 408). Top corners lightly bumped, slight soil to the page edges with a bit of foxing at the front endpaper; s... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Petits et Grands
YLLA
Petits et Grands
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques. (1944).. Presumed First Edition. Small quarto. Photography by Ylla. Beautifully shot, endearing b&w images of animal mothers with their offspring. Tape shadow to the title page, else very good or better in flexible boards and lovely integral dust jacket with mother and baby zebra. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Phantasmata: Photo-Transformations
SAMARAS, Lucas
Phantasmata: Photo-Transformations
New York: The Pace Gallery,. 1976.. First Edition. Square 12mo. Small catalogue published on the occasion of Samaras' exhibition at Pace, December 4, 1976 - January 8, 1977. Introductory poem by Samaras. With 21 3x3 color and bw images, actual size. Near fine in printed silver wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Philip-Lorca diCorcia
diCORCIA, Philip Lorca. Essay by Peter Galassi
Philip-Lorca diCorcia
New York: MoMA. (1995).. The correct First Edition of PL's first book, published by MoMA in wrappers. Oblong quarto. Essay by Peter Galassi. 55 color plates. Faint discoloration at the edges; near fine in in photo-illustrated wrappers with elongated flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Photo-Transformations
SAMARAS, Lucas
Photo-Transformations
New York: The Pace Gallery,. 1974.. First Edition. Spiral-bound square 12mo. Small catalogue published on the occasion of Samaras' exhibition at Pace, March 23 - April 27, 1974. Introductory essay by Arnold Glimscher. With 16 3x3 color images, actual size. Light wear at the head of the spine, else near fine in spiral-bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Photography: A Short Critical History
NEWHALL, Beaumont
New York: Museum of Modern Art. (1938).. Second printing, revised and expanded from the first edition a year earlier. Small quarto. INSCRIBED by Newhall to photographer Arnold Crane: "For Arnold / what began as a / museum catalogue / now is a book. / Beaumont." A little wear to spine ends, else near fine in boards, but lacking the dust jacket. Increasingly uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Photographien der zwanziger Jahre
FLACH, Hannes Maria
Photographien der zwanziger Jahre
Koln: Stadt Koln - Museum Ludwig,. 1983.. First Edition. Quarto. Uncommon catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of images by German photographer Hannes Maria Flach (1901- 1936), at Museum Ludwig, Koln, summer 1983. Flach is perhaps best known for her images of Koln (Cologne) shot in the New Vision style of the 1920s. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Photographs
SEIKE, Tomio
Photographs
London: Hamiltons. (1989).. First Edition. Small tall quarto. One of 20 numbered copies. SIGNED by Seike, and additionally INSCRIBED by Isabelle Mege to photographer Ralph Gibson with an signed letter to Gibson laid in; this copy also bears Gibson's ex-libris stamp. (The colophon identifies the book as having been "printed for Isabelle Mege," but her involvement in this catalogue is unclear.) 10 bw reproductions of nudes, published to accompany an exhibition at Hamilton's Gallery, Septembe... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Photographs
SHIBATA, Toshio
Photographs
Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun,. 1992.. First Edition. Large square quarto. Essay by James Eyenart entitled "Terraces of Splendour and Destiny." Shibata's black and white images of dams and industry. Fine in a fine jacket, publisher's blue obi. Uncommon title, even in Japan. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Photographs
GINSBERG, Allen
[Altadena]: Twelvetrees Press,. 1990.. First Edition. Folio. Number 96 of 100 numbered copies. SIGNED by the photographer with his typical encircled AH. Ninety-one Ginsberg photographs with his captions, including all the famous images of the Beats. (Roth 266-267). Fine in grey cloth in a fine publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (22)
With photos (36)