Titles starting with P from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 340
PACCIAROTTO And How He Worked in Distemper: With Other Poems
London: Smith, Elder,, 1876.. 8vo, viii, 241, (colophon), (2 as adv.)pp. Publisher's original slate cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, triple black ornamental rules, beveled edges, some toning to spine, wear at extremities, otherwise very good.. First Edition, quite scarce. Broughton A105. NCBEL III, p.444. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA: A Check List of Books and Pamphlets Relating to the History of the Pacific Northwest. Edition 3, Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew
Portland: Binfords & Mort, , 1950.. 8vo, 381pp. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
PAINT THE WIND. Illustrated With Paintings by Beatien Yazz
New York: Viking Press,, 1958.. 8vo, 206pp, frontispiece, illus. t-p, 6 color illus. Quarter cloth over boards, dust jacket, fine in very good dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE PAINTED VEIL
New York: Doran,, 1925.. 8vo, maroon cloth, in the pictorial dust jacket. Good copy in very good dj with small chips to spine end & with archival tape reinforcements to inside.. First Edition (preceding the British edition), inscribed: 'For Robert Partridge, W. Somerset Maugham. In the English edition of this novel Hong Kong was given another name because the colonial secretary at the the time thought it damaging to him.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$2,035.00
THE PAINTER & THE PHOTOGRAPH FROM DELACROIX TO WARHOL
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, , (1972).. 4to, (xvi), 79 pp., b&w illustrations. Illus. wrapers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
PAINTING AND DECORATING Estimating
Chicago: American Technical Society,, 1947.. 8vo, vii, 152pp, illus. throughout. Green pictorial cloth, gilt lettered, near fine.. Reprint of the 1938 first edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
PAINTING THE DARK SIDE. Art and the Gothic Imagination in Nineteenth-Century America
Berkeley: University of California Press,, (2004).. 4to, xxiii, 303pp, 15 color plates, 104 b&w illus. Black cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very fine in like dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
PAINTS AND PAINTING. A Manual on the Compostion of Paints and Specifications for Their Use
Philadelphia: David McKay,, 1939. 8vo, 274pp with b/w photos, charts, etc. Red cloth. Name on endpaper, otherwise nearly fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
PAINTS QUANTIFIED, Image Analyical Studies of Preparatory Grounds Used by Van Gogh
Amsterdam: FOM Instituut voor Atoom, [cicra, 2006].. 8vo, 287pp, color illus. throughout. Wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
THE PALFREY; A Love-Story of Old Times
London: How and Parsons,, 1842.. 8vo, 80pp, 6 engravings (including title-page). Orig. pink wrappers. Spine chipped, wrappers dustsoiled, signature to verso of half-title, very good, in a blue cloth folio & half morocco slipcase.. First Edition of Hunt's poetic retelling of one of the most amusing of old French narrative poems from the period preceding Chaucer. Issued in wrappers and cloth. Brewer pp.197-99. Ireland pp.171-2. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
PALLISER'S AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE: Or Every Man a Complete Builder. By Pallister, Pallister & Co., Architects
New York - Chicago: J.S. Ogilvie,, 1888.. Folio, 104pp, 40 b&w plates, misc. text illus. Brown cloth, black lettered and dec., wear to spine, corners, shelf-darkening and damp stain to upper board fore and upper margins, age-toning to t-p and final leaf with damp stains to fore and top margins, lacks half-title, front hinge hints at starting, otherwise a good copy.. First Edition. Features 50 home design plans for the budding home owner/builder of the era, including projected costs. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
'PALM CANYON, Palm Springs, California.' Lithograph, signed by the artist in pencil and numbered 14 of an unspecified edition (probably 40 impressions or less). 6 x 8-1/2 inches. With Ryan's return mail label on verso
Lewis Carleton Ryan (1894-1982), born in Texas, came to Los Angeles in 1919. He studied at UCLA and Otis Art Institute, followed by a year of study in Europe. His illustrations were published in the Los Angeles Times, McCalls, Ladies Home Journal, and on the covers of Westways. The last 30 years of his life were spent in Escondido in,San Diego County. Ryan's work includes etchings, woodcuts, watercolors, pen-and-in, and pencil sketches. He exhibited throughout the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
PALM SPRINGS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Heritage Associates,, (1987).. 4to, 287pp, illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, index. Full leather, clamshell box, in publisher's shipping box.. First Edition, one of 200 specially bound copies, signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00
PALM SPRINGS AREA YEAR BOOK 1952
Santa Ana: Duke Printing Service,, 1952.. 4to, 60pp with maps & illustrations, plus (10)pp color plates; 2 page resort & recreation map by G.J. Brimmer. Spiral bound color wrappers. Light edge wear. . Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.221: 'A good item on Palm Springs and vicinity. The photographic plates, many of them showing early scenes in Palm Springs, contribute to the value of the book... Additionally, sections include accounts of the Palm Springs Indians, Wild Flowers, Water, Date Palms, and the the Sal... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
PALM SPRINGS PERSONAGES 1961. A Who's Who of the Desert Area, Listing Leaders in the Fields of Society, Entertainment, Sports, Professional and Civic Affairs
Palm Springs: Hildy Crawford,, 1961.. 12mo, [7]-128pp. Gold cloth stamped in blue. Very nice copy, from the estate of Cary Grant.. A Palm Springs 'social' directory with names, addresses (both desert and city), telephone numbers, professions, clubs, and children's names. Includes George Alexander (the builder), Frank Bogert (mayor), Eddie Cantor, Marguerite Chapman, Bing Crosby, Jolie Gabor, Walt Disney, Charles Farrell, Bob Hope, Sol Lesser, Raymond Loewy, Harpo Marx, Zeppo Marx, Chester Moorten, Hugh O... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
PALMSTROM. Fünfte und Sechste Vermehrte Auflage
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer,, 1913.. 8vo, 77, (2) as table of contents pp. Illus. boards, handmade paper, owner's inscription, some soiling, offsetting, otherwise very good.. Fifth and Sixth Enlarged Edition. Originally issued in 1910, Palmström is, perhaps, Morgenstern's best known work of absurdist, burlesque, and often grotesque sharp-edged satiric poetry seasoned with a dash of Edward Lear's nonsense. Includes the collections Der Wassseresel and Zeitgedichte. Cover design and illustration by Karl Walser. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE PANCHRONICON
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1904.. 8vo, (5), 350pp. Orig. pictorial cloth, name scribbled to back free endpaper, a very good & bright copy.. First Edition of this classic of time travel, documenting Copernicus Droop's travel from a modern New Hampshire Village into Elizabethan times. Droop attempts to get royal monopolies on the bicycle and on the phonograph, but accidentally plays a cylinder proposing the Bacon-Shakespeare theory, with Bacon as Elizabeth's illegitimate son. A handsome American p... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
PANE E VINO. Con un soliloquio sulla poesia
Florence: Vallecchi,, (1926).. Sq 8vo, 202, 1 (colophon), 2 (incl. erroneously added 2nd colophon). Orig. quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers. Spine sunned, slight wear to extremities, otherwise very good.. Only Edition, a finely printed collection, including the brief Soliloquio in which the polemical author denounces unwarranted reverence of the poetical aesthetic of the past. Giovanni Papini (1881-1956), avant-garde critic, novelist, and poet, founded with... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
PAOLO VERONESE 1528-1588, con Centocinque Tavole in Eliotipia, Quattro Tavole a Colori, e Centonove Illustratzioni nel Testo
Bologna: Casa Editrice Apollo,, (1928).. 4to, viii, 229, 109 b/w text illus., 101 hors texte b/w and 4 color heliotype plates. Light blue cloth, ruled and lettered in navy blue, spine sunned, discreet repair along top end of lower joint, light wear at corners, bookplate and discreet library stamps, very mild marginal embrowning, otherwise a very good copy with fine plates protected by original dust guards.. First Edition, limited to 600 numbered copies. A standard reference work, this comprehensive monog... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (17)

