Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

 
[POSTCARD]. "Indian Chief and Family. Copyright 1909 by W. H. Martin."
[POSTCARD]. "Indian Chief and Family. Copyright 1909 by W. H. Martin."
Kansas City: Martin Post Card Co., 1909 Postcard. Actual photograph. 5 3/8 x 3 1/2 inches. Divided back. Title and copyright notice within image. A very fine copy. The photographer that produced this card was William H. "Dad" Martin who did most of his work between the years 1894 and 1910. The printed card (not the photograph) was produced by "The North American Post Card Co." in Kansas City (printed on verso). The photograph shows a close-up of the "Indian Chief" standing, loo... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
[PRINT] "Harbour and City of Monterey, California. 1842. para Sr. Larkin"
New York: D'Avignon, 323 Broadway Black & white facsimile lithograph. 17½ x 25 inches, including borders. Very fine. Facsimile of one of the earliest California views, produced from the original in the Oakland Museum. The original bird's-eye-view is very rare. The lithographic artist of this image was Charles Gildemeister, active c.1850 to 1858. Peters states, "On October 19, 1842, the surrender of Monterey was demanded by Commodore Thomas C. Jones, commander of the Pacific Fleet. Th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
[PRINT] "San Francisco's Wall Street"
Abdy, Rowena Meeks
San Francisco: by the Artist, 1921 Period print of one of the artist's charcoal drawings. 7x5¼ inches plus borders. Signed within the plate. Framed and glazed. A fine copy. Titled by the artist at lower left margin. Presentation inscription by the artist at lower right margin: "To Mr. Dean Witter from the artist, Christmas, 1921." Rowena Meeks Abdy (1887-1945) was an American painter who flourished in Northern California. The artist worked in oil, watercolor and charcoal and achieved pr... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
PRINTED BROADSIDE. "To the M.W. Grand Master, and Members of the Grand Lodge of California, F. & A.M., San Francisco, Cal." (heading)
Gordon, Charles H
Lodi, Califonira: Chas. H. Gordon, 1879 Printed broadside, 17x10 inches. Backed with linen. Printed in 4 columns. Some creasing where folded, else a fine copy. Printed in Lodi, California in April, 1879. This scarce broadside, with extensive text, appeals to the Grand Lodge of California for reinstatement in the Masonic Order. Gordon was expelled c.1873 for accusing a fellow Mason of burning his house to the ground. His appeal in this printed broadside tells his side of the entire story. "One of the br... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Pacific Historical Review, Volume II, Number 4
Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1933 First edition. A very good copy in worn wrappers. A collection of writings dealing with the history of the Pacific Rim. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Pacific Treasure Island, New Caldonia
Burchett, Wilfred G
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Inc., 1944 Fourth edition. Octavo. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Map endpapers, bibliography, index. Red cloth with black printing on spine. Edges worn, spine faded, no dust jacket. A good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
The Pacific Crest Trailway
Clarke, Clinton C. [Compiler]
Pasadena: The Pacific Crest Trail System Conference, 1945 First edition. 126pp. 12 plates drawn from photographs in front pocket, 8 maps in rear pocket. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, spine darkened and slightly spotted, edges of covers lightly faded, else a fine copy, internally bright, clean and complete. The first guide to the Pacific Crest Trailway, 1500 miles long and 40 miles wide. Covers a history of the building of the Trailway, the geography and topogra... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Pack & Paddock
Shepperd, Tad
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1938 First edition. Number 74 of 950 copies printed at the Derrydale Press by Eugene V. Connett. 12mo. Pp. [12], 144. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Publisher's three-quarter red leatherette, gilt, label on front cover. A very fine copy. Poetry of the fox, hound, and the hunt, with wonderful detailed line drawings by Paul Brown.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Pageant of London in Colour
Ray, Cyril
New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1958 First American edition. Large octavo. Photography by J. Allan Cash. 40 color photographs. Very slightly faded blue cloth with lightly worn dust jacket. A fine copy. Full page color photographs of various sites in London with accompanying text. Part of the Heritage Colour Books series.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Pageant of Japanese Art. Painting 2, Volume 2
Tokyo National Museum
Tokyo: Toto Bunka Co., Ltd., 1952 First rdition. Folio. Illustrated with 50 full page illustrations, some in color. Second in a series of 6 volumes on Japanese Art. With an essay on the History of Jaspanese Printing, from 1334 to 1867, by Ichitaro Kondo. With glossary and index of artists. Gray-green cloth with printing in brown, red and white. Top edge of front cover lightly faded, else a fine copy in worn and chipped dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Pageant in the Wilderness. The Story of the Escalante Expedition to the Interior Basin, 1776
Bolton, Herbert E
Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society, 1950 First edition. Published as Vol. XVIII of the Utah Historical Quarterly. 265pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs, 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Blue cloth. A fine Valuable primary material and historical commentary relating to the 1776 Journey of Father Silvestre Velez de Escalante through New Mexico, Colorado, Utah and Arizona, in search of an overland route linking Spain's New Mexico colonies with the Pacific Coast. Bolton's historical in... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Painter Lady: Grace Carpenter Hudson
Boynton, Searles R
Ukiah: Sun House Guild, 1978 First edition. Small folio. [10], 188pp. Frontis portrait, profusely illustrated with color and black & white plates and numerous reproductions within text. Catalog Raisonnée, index. Gray cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with faded and lightly chipped dust jacket. An important monograph and catalogue raisonnée on this northern California painter, primarily a portraitist of the local Pomo Indians. The catalogue includes black & white thumbnails of well over 600... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
The Paintings of Hans Holbein
Ganz, Paul
London: The Phaidon Press Ltd., 1950 First complete edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. Edges and spine-ends are rubbed, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Palace of Topkapi
Davis, Fanny
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970 First edition. Tall octavo. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos. Corners slightly bumped and some rubbing to the edges, also to the extremities of dust jacket. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Panama Canal: The Evolution of the Isthmian Crossing
Kemble, John Haskell [Editor]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1965 12 numbers. 12 tipped-in plates (1 folding, 5 in color), plus a laid-in facsimile ticket. Number one is lightly soiled, else a fine set. Printed by Andrew Hoyem. A keepsake from the Book Club of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Paper Against Gold; or, the History and Mystery of the Bank of England, of the Debt, of the Stocks, of the Sinking Fund, and of all the other tricks and contrivances, carried on by the means of Paper Money
Cobbett, William
London: Wm. Cobbett, 1828 First separate edition in one volume and first with this exact title. Small octavo. xviii, 332pp. Original cloth spine, printed paper label, gray boards. Boards quite worn at corners, paper spine label worn and rubbed, some internal foxing (first five leaves only). A very good copy, complete. Scorching polemic by the great English radical [formerly a conservative], William Cobbett. The work was first published between 1810 and 1815 in "The Political Register" and then in ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Paperback Price Guide
Hancer, Kevin B
New York: Harmony Books, 1980 First edition. Illustrated and with ads. Printed wrappers. Very slight creases to spine and edge of front cover, showing book has been previously read. A very fine copy. The first in a series of paperback price guides, focusing on those printed in 1939-1959 and alphabatized by publisher.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Paradise
Morrison, Toni
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 Stated "Second Printing Before Publication". 318pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy with fine pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket has Oprah's Book Club sticker on front cover. Publisher's book plate SIGNED by Morrison laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Part of Dispatch from George Simpson, Esq., Governor of Ruperts Land to the Governor & Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, London....1829
Simpson, George
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1947 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, volume X. Edited by E. E. Rich. Introduction by W. Stewart Wallace. Pp. lii, 277, x. Folding tables, index. Blue cloth, gilt. Lower corners slightly jammed, but a fine copy. Provides the entire text of George Simpson's own account of his second journey of inspection from Hudson's Bay to the Pacific, never before published (he made his first inspection trip in 1824). Simpson made a large part of the trip by... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
A Party of Baccarat
Byrne, Donn
New York: The Century Co., 1930 First edition. Small octavo. 4 black & white illustrations. Red cloth. Minor wear to spine and covers. Spine very slightly cocked. A fine copy.. Illus. by Brown, Arthur William. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (14)
With photos (3)