Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

 
P. Alpini de medicina aegyptiorum. Libri quator. & Iacobi Bontii in Indiis Archiatri, de medicina indorum. Ediotio ultima
ALPINI, P
Title in red and black, decorative woodcut on dedication, 3 full-page plates and 2 text illustrations. Nineteenth century boards, re-backed; interior is lightly toned throughout, with occasional spots and a small tear in the lower blank margin not affecting text. From the library of A. Gabriel Pouchet, with a stamp on recto of first blank leaf. Generally an excellent copy. First appearance of both treatises together. The present work is essentially the 1645 edition (printed by Nicolaus Redelichuysen) with ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
P. Papinii Statii opera
STATIUS, P. Papinius
With engraved title; decorated initials. Contemporary limp vellum, spine and back cover torn, with a small hole to front cover. Ownership inscription of Paulo Paulacci to title, ownership stamp of Notaro Carlo Marcucci Lucca to verso of title, another contemporary ownership inscription to end-paper. Perhaps otherwise unexampled publication of the widow of Jacques Carteron. Two other books associated with her firm give an approximate date to the Statius. These belong respectively to 1666 (A. Pliny's Quae... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
[PERLOFF, Marjorie]. The Georgia Review, Volume XXXIV, No. 4
[WILLIAMS, William Carlos]
With 7 leaves of photographic plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Contains Perloff’s essay, The man who loved women: The medical fictions of William Carlos Williams. Established in 1947, The Georgia Review quickly came to be known as one of America’s premiere journals of art and letters. It has featured the works of Nobel laureates, Pulitzer prize winners as well as the work of previously unpublished writers and poets. This issue features works by Joyce Carol Oates, Eudora Welty, Robert Penn War... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PETRUS JORDAN Lectori S.D. en tibi nunc iterum candide lector Coelestium rerum disciplinae, atque totius sphaericae peritissimi, Johannis Stoeflerini . . .uariorum astrolabiorum compositionem seu fabricam, mecmpm eprimde, isii, ac uariarum utilitatum explanationem, ... typis nostris cudenda praesumpsimus ... redigenda, atq[ue] imprimenda curauimus
STOEFFLER, Petrus
PETRUS JORDAN Lectori S.D. en tibi nunc iterum candide lector Coelestium rerum disciplinae, atque totius sphaericae peritissimi, Johannis Stoeflerini . . .uariorum astrolabiorum compositionem seu fabricam, mecmpm eprimde, isii, ac uariarum utilitatum explanationem, ... typis nostris cudenda praesumpsimus ... redigenda, atq[ue] imprimenda curauimus
Complete with all of the woodcut plates of astrolabes (with extended folding parts), text illustrations and diagrams, many full-page, and 2 folding. Wonderful printer's device on title and full-page device on the final colophon leaf. Early vellum-backed paste boards; interior very clean, probably washed; small discoloration on title and marginal wormholes on a few leaves. Some contemporary annotations, from the library of Owen Gingerich, with his bookplate. The work was originally printed in 1512/13 und... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
PRESENTATION COPY - - Naturlaerens mechaniske deet
OERSTED, Hans Christian
Original cloth binding, somewhat worn and soiled; interior is clean with a few penciled notes on verso of first blank endpaper, and some underling in text. From the library of Th[orvald] Bull with his bookplate, and a presentation to Georg Bull from Ørsted. First edition, extremely rare, of the author's comprehensive text of physical mechanics. This book was translated into German in 1851, and ultimately became one of the Landmarks of Science series. Ørsted (1777-1851) is remembered for h... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Panama and the Sierras, a doctor’s wander days
LYDSTON, G. Frank
Frontispiece, engraved title, and 41 plates. Original maroon cloth, uncut and partially unopened. Number certification label signed by author to front paste-down. A fine copy. First edition. Description of a doctor’s travels from New York to California via Panama. Extensively details the California mining camps, including material on the notorious outlaw Joaquin Murieta and his right-hand man, Three-Fingered Jack Garcia. Illustrated with photographs of all the spots visited by Lydston. This copy is sum... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Panegyring medicam indicit
ETTMULLER, Michael [Ernst]
With 1 folding engraved plate. In wrappers as issued. Notation in early (contemporary?) hand on front wrapper. This original dissertation for a medical degree on the subject of pancreatic tumours is by Michael Ernst Ettmuller (1673-1732), the son of the great Leipzig physician of the same name. Michael Sr. (1644-1683) was an extraordinary professor of surgery and anatomy who enjoyed a great reputation as a lecturer and wrote many tracts on medical and chemical subjects. Michael Jr, succeeded his father as ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Parisian life
BALZAC, Honore de
Titles in red and black. Each with frontispiece and illustration. Red cloth bindings with gilt spine titles, mostly in excellent condition (back cover to Vol. VIII waterstained). Works include Cousin Betty; César Birotteau; Scenes from a Courtesan's life; The Government clerks; Cousin Pons; The Thirteen; Father Goriot; and Middle Classes. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Parson Brownlow, and the Unionists of East Tennessee: with a Sketch of his Life. Comprising the Story of the Experiences and Sufferings of the Unionists of East Tennessee: the Parson's Remarkable Adventures; Incidents of the Prison-Life of Himself and Coadjutors: Anecdotes of his Daughter; Editorials of the Knoxville Whig; Together with an Interesting Account of Buell's Occupation of Tennessee
[CIVIL WAR]
Original printed wrappers, lightly soiled and creased, otherwise a very sharp copy of this scarce and fragile example from the Beadle dime series. First edition of this scarce and fragile example from the Beadle dime series, wonderfully illustrated. Brownlow (1805-1877) was the editor of the Knoxville Whig and a staunch Union supporter. Always interested in politics, he was elected as governor of Tennessee and served from 1865 to 1869, and thereafter was elected senator from Tennessee from 1869 to 1875. Hi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Passages from the diary of a physician
[WARREN, Samuel]
(offered with) Passages from the diary of a physician. Second series. Paris: A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1838. Calf-backed marbled boards, boards and spine a bit rubbed; both volumes foxed and stained. Small embossed German ownership stamp to title of both volumes. Early French editions. This work caused quite a stir when it first appeared in Blackwood’s Magazine. Many in the medical profession protested its divulgence of medical secrets. Extremely popular, it went through numerous editions and trans... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Paterson. Books 1-5
WILLIAMS, William Carlos
Publisher’s cloth, in the original dust-jackets. A fine set, in which Volume 5 is a review copy, complete with review slip. First edition. This set contains one (very) long poem stretched out over twelve years. “This is [a] . . . long poem in which one of our most consciously American poets attempts to focus in extended form the poetic concepts of many years’ work and growth. In the poem Dr. Williams employs the traditions and traits of an American locality - in this case around Paterson, New... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Pathology and treatment of diseases of the skin
KAPOSI, Moriz
With 84 text illustrations. Original cloth, head and foot of spine a bit worn. First English edition of this classical work, regarded as one of the most comprehensive and important publications on dermatology. The author describes some of the rarest forms of skin diseases such as xeroderma pigmentosum, dermatitis papillaris capillitii, and of course, the varicelliform eruption and the hemorrhagic sarcoma that is associated with his name. G&M, 3995. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Penelve; or Among the Quakers. An American story
THOMAS, Richard H[enry]
including 2 pages publisher’s advertisements. With frontispiece and 4 plates. Original green illustrated publisher’s cloth, lightly worn. First edition (joint English and American imprint). The story of an agnostic from New York who converts to the Quaker faith. Thomas (1854-1904) was an American physician who practiced in Baltimore. He was also the author of several historical works on Quakers as well as a work of poetry entitled Echoes and Pictures. BMC, XXV, 834... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The People's Keepsake; or, Funeral Address on the Death of Abraham Lincoln. with the Principal Incidents of his Life
[LINCOLN, Abraham]. SEARS, Hiram
Original printed wrappers, top fore-edge corner bumped, front wrapper splitting at joint. Newspaper obituary of author tipped-in, causing some offsetting. First edition of this eulogy delivered in the city of Mount Carmel, Illinois, on Sunday, April 23, 1865. According to the obituary, Sears (1825-1911) traced his ancestry back to the Mayflower and pilgrim days. Monaghan, 717. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Peoria Debates and Lincoln's Power. A Broadside Published 1866 by Wm. H. Herndon
[LINCOLN, Abraham]
Facsimile broadside in wrapper folder; light soiling and edgewear to wrapper, otherwise fine. One of 75 copies printed and signed by H.E. Barker. Facsimile of a very rare broadside published by Herndon as a rebuttal to attacks that he gave mis-information to Lincoln biographers in regard to the speeches between Lincoln and Douglas in 1854. Monaghan, 2313. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Personal Recollections of Harvey Wood. With an introduction and notes by John B. Goodman III
WOOD, Harvey
Beige cloth backed blue paper boards with front cover titled in black and spine titled in gilt, map end-papers, dust jacket. Prospectus laid-in. Fine in sunned and lightly frayed dust jacket. Number 194/200 copies signed by John Goodman and printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press for the Zamorano Club. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Personal Reminiscences of the Rebellion. 1861-1866
CANNON, Le Grand B
With frontispiece and 3 plates. Publisher's two-toned cloth with gilt armorial decoration to front cover. With author’s inscription, as well as numerous text corrections which look to be in the same hand. First edition. The author (1815-1906) served on Gen. Wool's staff. Interesting detail about the war on the western front. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Personal Reminiscences of Abraham Lincoln
[LINCOLN]. LOWRY, Thomas
Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full red morocco with gilt decorated boards, 5 raised bands, gilt spine, gilt inner dentelles, spine chipped, joints and extremities rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. Printed by the Chiswick Press. Lowry (1843-1909) was a major real estate lawyer in Minneapolis who supervised the growth of the streetcar and railway lines in the Twin Cities. Monaghan, 1930. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie, of Kentucky, During an Expedition from St. Louis, Through the Vast Regions Between that Place and the Pacific ocean, and Thence Back Through the City of Mexico to Vera Cruz, During Journeyings of Six Years; ... Together with a Description of the Country, and the Various Nations Through Which They Passed
PATTIE, James O.; FLINT, Timothy, ed
Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie, of Kentucky, During an Expedition from St. Louis, Through the Vast Regions Between that Place and the Pacific ocean, and Thence Back Through the City of Mexico to Vera Cruz, During Journeyings of Six Years; ... Together with a Description of the Country, and the Various Nations Through Which They Passed
With 5 plates. Half-morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, a.e.g., hinges worn; other than a repair to the title page, the interior is excellent and very clean. Second edition, the only difference being the replacement of the 1831 title page. This is the first published account of an overland trip to California. In 1828, Pattie and his father traveled to California, only the second American group to make the trip by a southern route following Jedediah Strong Smith in 1826. During the journey they were arr... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
Perspectivae communis libri tres
PECKHAM, John
With numerous geometrical text diagrams. Quarter vellum and marbled paper over boards; some light foxing to scattered leaves, otherwise a very nice copy. Rare illustrated edition of this classic work on optics, the most influential and widely read treatise on perspective and its underlying optical basis. Written in the second half of the thirteenth century during Peckham’s professorship at the papal curia, it was “the most widely used of all optical texts . . . and remains today the best inde... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)