Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from The Book Block

Bookseller inventory : The Book Block (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Book Block [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
PARADOXA. M.T. CICERONIS AD M. BRVTVM. CUM F. SYLVII AMBIANI COMMENTARIIS
Cicero
Paris Jodocus Badius Ascensius, 1532.. Sm. 4to. (8 1/8 x 5 8/16 inches), recently bound in the antique style in full tobacco color goat with triple blind ruled borders surrounding a narrow scroll border, which is bordered by a pair of blind fillets; plain spine with blind-blocked horizontal bands. A large copy with a few underlinings, a touch of occasional spotting, including a small black ink spot on the title; the last four leaves of the b signature roughly opened along part of the extreme bottom margin;... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,750.00

 
PHARSALIA SIVE DE BELLO CIVILI CÆSARIS ET POMPEII LIB. X
LUCAN (Marcus Annæus Lucanus)
PHARSALIA SIVE DE BELLO CIVILI CÆSARIS ET POMPEII LIB. X
Amsterdam J. Blaeu, 1643. Sm. 8vo. (5 1/16 x 3 1/8 inches), contemporary tan calf, double blind fillets with blind blocked corner fleurons; spine with four raised bands and a manuscript paper label; all edges stained red. On the front free endleaf is a woodcut ownership stamp of a ram in profile standing on a platform above the name Sheppard, encircled by a wreath of laurel leaves. Below this mark is the large woodcut number 23. The Thornton Hall Library, Buckinghamshire, belonging to the family of Sheppar... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$625.00

 
PHOTOGRAPHIC GROUPS OF EMINENT PERSONAGES [title taken from the cover
N.p. , N.d. [1890’s]. Folio (13 x 10 5/8 inches), publisher's red grained cloth, worn, faded and stained, with the title and some design in gilt on the upper cover, repeated in blind on the lower cover. The anonymous publishers (who never bothered putting their name on the cover, much less print a title-page) offer up SEVEN LARGE COMPOSITE PHOTOGRAPHS of famous people along with seven companion "outline" plates that "key" the images to numbered captions below; viz.: I. Celebrit... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$275.00

 
A PICTURESQUE JOURNEY TO THE NORTH CAPE [Norway]
SKJÖLDEBRAND COUNT ANDERS FREDRIK
London J. M. Richardson, 1813. 8vo. (8 1/2 x 5 inches), three-quarter contemporary calf over marbled sides. Spine with five raised bands and gilt decoration and titling, joints lightly rubbed. Quite a nice copy of a SCARCE BOOK, translated from the French, originally published in Stockholm in two volumes in 1801-1802. This first hand account records the author's travels into the remote, frozen north; the large folding map traces the course of the rivers of Torneå, Muonia and Alten. The t... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$800.00

 
A PINCH OF SNUFF: CURIOUS PARTICULAR AND ORIGINAL ANECDOTES OF SNUFF TAKING...BY DEAN SWIFT OF BRAZEN-NOSE
London Chapman and Hall, 1840. Sm. 8vo. (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches); full polished calf with a double gilt fillet border on each cover; spine with five raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration, title on two morocco labels. Original printed wrappers bound in. Board edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles, t.e.g. (by Zaehnsdorf). Fine. Similar in format and style to Chapman and Hall's, A Paper of Tobacco, published the previous year, this work by an anonymous author also contains six full-page engravings... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$500.00

 
PLANTING A SEQUOIA
Gioia Dana
West Chester, PA. Aralia Press, 1991. Sm. 4to., (11 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches). Bound in flexible beige hand made flax covers; one of 200 copies printed on Johannot. Title page drawing by Fulvio Testa. Contains 7 poems with one to a page. An elegantly simple book of poetry. Laid in are samples of two other poems printed at Aralia Press. Fine as issued. ONE OF TWO HUNDRED COPIES ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$140.00

 
POLYGRAPHY; or, Short-Hand Made Easy to the Meanest Capacity: Being an Universal Character fitted to all languages: which may be learned by this Book without the help of a Master
Macaulay Aulay
London Printed for the Author, 1747. 8vo., contemporary crushed burgundy morocco, nicely gilt decorated on the covers and spine, worn but sound; a.e.g. Second edition (the first appeared the previous year), the book is ENTIRELY ENGRAVED by its author who signed a notice on the verso of the title, designed to frighten off prospective pirates. This is followed by a 14-year license of publication in the name of George II, a List of Subscribers, Publisher's Advertisement, To the Reader, Introducti... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$475.00

 
POLYPHEMUS & OTHER POEMS. With Designs by R. E. Fry
Trevelyan R[obert] C[alverley]
London R. Brimley Johnson, 1901. 4to., three-quarter crushed green morocco over cloth sides; spine with five raised bands and gilt decoration [by Riviere]. The joints and hinges have been renewed using morocco that closely matches the sunned spine and corners. First edition of Trevelyan's second book, it consists of sixteen poems, sonnets and translations, classical in origin, each of which is illustrated by a classical chiaroscuro woodcut printed in black and olive green, much in the manner ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$575.00

 
PORTRAITS OF THE PRINCIPAL REFORMERS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
New York J. P. Callender, 1836. Sm. 8vo., publisher's tan roller-printed cloth with a leafy pattern (most unusual!), with the title stamped in gilt on the cover, which is a little rubbed; interior a bit browned with a light tide line towards the back. Although the list of engraved plates calls for six plates each with four portraits, there are two additional plates not called for of metallic tributes. The 24 heroes of the Reformation include the usual suspects: Luther, Beza, Huss, Knox, Calvin, Cranmer... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$275.00

 
PORTRAITS OF CELEBRATED PAINTERS with Medallions from their Best Performances, with Authentic Memoirs from Established Authorities
CORNER JOHN
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1825. Tall 4to. (13 x 9 1/4 inches), newly bound in period style quarter morocco over marbled sides with hidden morocco corners, red morocco title label on the spine; all edges marbled. Some light, widespread foxing but generally a clean attractive copy. For each of the twenty-five artists represented, Mr. Corner has produced an engraved portrait within a frame, after an existing painting or drawing. In the lower margin of each, he has reproduced a mini... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$750.00

 
PRACTICAL REMARKS ON MODERN PAPER. With an Introduction by Leonard B. Schlosser
Murray John
North Hills Bird & Bull Press, 1981. 8vo. (9 x 6 1/4 inches), 120+(1) pages, frontispiece. Morocco spine and tips, printed paper over boards. Beautifully bound by Gray Parrot. Limited to 300 numbered copies, the work is set in Baskerville types and printed by letterpress on Hahnemuhle Ingres-Buttenpapier. It reprints a scarce work on paper, first published in 1829, which warns of the harmful consequences of the indiscriminate use of chemicals in papermaking. Murray's scarce text is preceded by a s... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$325.00

 
PSALMS AND HYMNS FOR the Use of the Chapel of the Asylum, Or House of Refuge for FEMALE ORPHANS
Riley William
London For sale at the Asylum and by the Editor, N.d. [18th C.]. Sm. 4to., three quarter contemporary calf over marbled boards; extremities rubbed, spine partially perished, sound. Wonderful calligraphic title-page and dedication (Dent, scuplcit), followed by nineteen psalms and eight hymns, the music and lyrics nicely engraved. The effort was undertaken to raise monies for the Orphanage for Female Children. VERY NICE. ENGRAVED THROUGHOUT ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$475.00

 
The Poetical Works of the Right Hon. Lord Lansdowne
GRANVILLE GEORGE
London C. Cooke, N.d. [ca. 1797]. bound with; [___________] ROWE, NICHOLAS. The Poetical Works. With the Life of the Author. London (C. Cooke), N.d. [1797]. $295. Two vols. 8vo., full black straight-grained morocco with a double gilt fillet border surrounding a dotted gilt border; in each corner there is a small leaf and flower tool and in the very center of both covers is a crescent moon enclosing the profile of the MAN IN THE MOON, surrounded by seven stars. Smooth rounded spi... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$295.00

 
Poetry for Children
Lamb Charles and Mary
Poetry for Children
London The Leadenhall Press, 1892. Two vols. 8vo., handsome full mottled Spanish calf with triple gilt fillet borders surrounding a narrow picket border. At the top third of the cover is a classical gilt swag with a profile relief head of a woman, beneath are the lines: "I have got a new born sister; I was nigh the first time I kissed her." Spine with two morocco title labels and gilt horizontal dividers; at the bottom is the date 1809. Board edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles, t.e.g. [Bound by Z&... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$925.00

 
A Poultry Piece: Being a Discourse on the Joys of Raising Ducks and Geese
Blinn Carol J
Easthampton Warwick Press, 1978. Lg. 8vo., handbound in blue/brown pastepaper boards with the title lettered in gilt on the spine. One of 250 copies printed in van Krimpen's Spectrum type on Mowhawk Superfine paper, the author-illustrator-publisher, Carol Blinn, provides the reader with four delicately hand-colored illustrations [each of which has been signed] to support her text, which she calls a "personal journal of her vivid memories of her former country life." In absolutely fine conditi... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$200.00

 
A Practical treatise on Painting in Three Parts
Burnet John
London jas. Carpenter, 1828. 4to. (10 3/4 x 8 1/8 inches), full crushed brown morocco with a triple gilt fillet border surrounding a series of blind blocked borders and four small corner fleurons; the spine, which is lightly sunned, has four raised bands and is nicely gilt titled and decorated within the compartments. Board edges gilt, inner gilt fillets, a.e.g. Signed in gilt on the inner front fore-edge turn-in: COLNAGHI COCKSPUR STREET. The work with a general title (above) contains three separ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$950.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)