Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

 
P. G. Wodehouse. A Centenary Celebration
WODEHOUSE, P G
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1981. First Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket with a little sunning to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper
BROWNING, ROBERT
London: Smith, Elder, 1876. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Pacific Overtures
SONDHEIM, STEPHEN AND JOHN WEIDMAN
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1977. First Edition. Jacket price blacked out, else about fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
A Packet for Ezra Pound
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
Dublin: Cuala Press, 1929. First Edition. Publisher’s boards; paper spine label a little worn; some spotting and fraying; very good copy. 425 copies were printed. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
A Packet of Sherlockian Bookplates
KLINEFELTER, WALTER
Nappanee, Indiana: Private Press of the Indiana Kid, 1964. First Edition. One of 150 copies; a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Packet of Sherlockian Bookplates
KLINEFELTER, WALTER
Nappanee, Indiana: Private Press of the Indiana Kid, 1964. First Edition. One of 150 copies; a fine copy. A two page typed letter from the publisher is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
Paddle Wheels and Pistols. Illustrated by Manning DeV Lee and Lyle Justis
ANTHONY, IRWIN
Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith, 1929. First Edition. Abut fine in a damaged box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Paddle-to-the-Sea
HOLLING, CLANCY HOLLING
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1941. First Edition. Gift inscription; very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Pagan Papers
GRAHAME, KENNETH
London: John Lane, 1894. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; some fading; minor foxing; offsetting from a newspaper review tipped into the publisher’s catalogue. Title page designed by Beardsley. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Pageant
SHANNON AND WHITE (EDITORS)
London: Henry & Co, 1897. First Edition of the second volume of this annual publication; the first volume was issued a year earlier in the same format. Cloth spotted; some foxing; bookplate; very good in the rare pictorial jacket, which has some chips and creasing and interior archival mending (the jacket had been folded and laid into the book). The cloth is decorated with gilt doves designed by Charles Ricketts; the jacket cover illustration incorporates the same design of these doves in front of trees ag... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Pageant of the Pacific
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL
San Francisco: Pacific House, 1943. First Edition. Decorative cloth and paper covered folio containing six maps (four large folio, approximately 21 x 34”; two small folio, approximately 14 x 22”) and a descriptive booklet (18 pages of text); draped over a wooden dowel. Some staining to the folio boards; original string ties perished; two plates a little browned down the center from the dowel. The maps reproduce murals for the 1939 Golden Gate International Exposition in San Francisco, and were reproduc... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes
GILLETTE, WILLIAM
Chicago: Ben Abramson, 1955. First Edition. A fine copy of this short play, written and perfomed as a curtain raiser for Clarice (1905). A young Charlie Chaplin played Billy. With a short introduction by Starrett. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Paint Your Wagon
LERNER, ALAN JAY
New York: Coward-McCann, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in a lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Painting, Photography, Film
MOHOLY-NAGY, LASZLO
Cambridge: MIT, 1969. First American Edition of this Bauhaus Book. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Pal Joey
O’HARA, JOHN
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. Basis for the musical and the film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Pale Horse
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
London: Collins, 1961. First Edition. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Pale Horse
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
London: Collins, 1961. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good or slightly better dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Palingenesis of Craps
TINKER, EDWARD LAROCQUE
New York: The Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. First Edition; 400 copies were printed. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Panama Canal: Its History, Its Political Aspects and Financial Difficulties
RODRIGUES, J.C
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; bookplate; very good or a little better. The French began a sea level canal in 1880 but failed to complete the project, which required several additional decades of engineering expertise, political turmoil, intrigue, not to mention many thousands of lives. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
The Panic-Stricken
WILSON, MITCHELL
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)
Fine or New (89)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)
With dust jacket (285)
Signed (33)