Titles starting with P from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 584
P. G. Wodehouse: A Biography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394505808 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+, lightly spine tanned dust-jacket, with little shelf wear, short creased tear to back panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
P Is For Peril - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399147195 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in As New dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Dr. Purcell has been missing for nine weeks. Kinsey Millhone had followed the disappearance in the newspapers and then his former wife sought her services. He was the director of a care facility. Millhones latest venture i... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
P Is For Peril - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399147195 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition with three creased pages. In Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Dr. Purcell has been missing for nine weeks. Kinsey Millhone had followed the disappearance in the newspapers and then his former wife sought her services. He was the director of a care facility. Mi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
P Is For Peril - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399147195 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Dr. Purcell has been missing for nine weeks. Kinsey Millhone had followed the disappearance in the newspapers and then his former wife sought her services. He was the director of a care facility. Millhones latest venture into the darker side of the human soul . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The PMS Outlaws - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345382315 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sharyn McCrumb directly on the title page; An Elizabeth Macpherson Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
PSI Trek - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0070039151 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+, price clipped dust-jacket with a few closed tears; A world-wide investigation into the lives of psychic people and the researchers who test such phenomena as: healing, prophecy, dowsing, ghosts, and life after death . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
The Pacific
New York: New American Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2010. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 045123023X . A handsome First Trade Edition/Later Printing, preceded by a private Easton Press publication in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket; Hugh Ambrose reveals the intertwined odysseys of four U. S. Marines and a U. S. Navy carrier pilot during World War II. Basis for the US/HBO TV miniseries produced by Tom Hanks, Steven Spielberg, and Gary Goetzman. The official companion book to ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.00
Pacific Beat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312059434 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Pacific - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition. As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap. SIGNED by author Hugh Ambrose; Hugh Ambrose reveals the intertwined odysseys of four U. S. Marines and a U. S. Navy carrier pilot during World War II. Basis for the US/HBO TV miniseries produced by Tom Hanks, Steven Spielberg, and Gary Goetzman. Contains all of the cla... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$230.00
The Pacific - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: New American Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 045123023X . A handsome First Trade Edition/First Printing, preceded by a private Easton Press publication in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Hugh Ambrose directly on the title page ; Hugh Ambrose reveals the intertwined odysseys of four US Marines and a US Navy carrier pilot during World War II. Basis for the US/HBO TV miniseries produced by Tom Hanks... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Pacific Edge - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London, Sydney, Wellington: Unwin Hyman. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0044406320 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; The third book of the Orange County trilogy, Pacific Edge is Robinson's attempt to portray a saner, gentler society, laying out the process by which it can be achieved . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Paco's Story - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374228477 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0670853453 . A handsome American Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Roddy Doyle directly on the title page ; Doyle's story of Patrick "Paddy" Clarke, a ten year old boy growing up in the late 1960s and trying to make sense of his world. Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0670853453 . A most attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with Booker Prize sticker to front. First state dust-jacket with letter "e" omitted from Clarke on the spine ; Doyle's story of Patrick "Paddy" Clarke, a ten year old boy growing up in the late 1960s and trying to make sense of his world. Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New. Signed Edition. Full Leather. A handsome Signed Edition in As New condition in original shrinkwrap. SIGNED by author Roddy Doyle; Doyle's story of Patrick "Paddy" Clarke, a ten year old boy growing up in the late 1960s and trying to make sense of his world. Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, raised bands, accented in real 22KT gold, ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Pagan Babies - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385333927 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Pagan Rabbi And Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394469704 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with hint of sunning in Very Good+, lightly sunned dust-jacket with two closed tears to front panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Pagans And Christians - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394554957 . A nice First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in about Fine, lightly sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Religion and the religious life from the second to the fourth century A. D. When the gods of ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Paid and Loving Eyes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312093616 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with damp staining to top end upper fore edges and bumped rear upper corner in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear, small "v" chip to lower spine, and a one inch closed tear to bottom front. Dust jacket has medium chipping top and bottom and small v shaped piece missing on bottom spine front . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Painful News I Have To Write: Letters And Diaries Of Four Hite Brothers Of Page County - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Baltimore, MD: Butternut & Blue. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This Very Fine/Very Fine First Edition/First Printing is in pristine condition. 1st edition limited to 1,000 copies; Taken from some eighty wartime letters plus a year's diary by one of the brothers, this is the story of four Hite sons from the Shenandoah Valley who fought for The Confederacy. Three brothers were with the Stonewall Brigade and the other served in Robert E. Lee's body... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (578)Fine or New (326)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (548)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (547)With dust jacket (529)
Signed (194)
With photos (337)

