Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

 
PABLO PICASSO
ELUARD, Paul
1947. (PICASSO) ELUARD, Paul. PABLO PICASSO. New York: Philosophical Library, (1947). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 166 page illustrated. First American edition. Translated by Joseph T. Shipley. Very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
PACIFIC RURAL HANDBOOK
SHINN, Charles H
1879. SHINN, Charles H. PACIFIC RURAL HANDBOOK. San Francisco: Dewey, (1879). 8vo. Gilt-stamped publisher's leather. Small 8 122 pages, 6 pages of ads. First edition. Charles Shinn's father, James, was one of California's most important early nurserymen. Charles became editor in 1878 of California Horticulturist. Pacific Rural Handbook was his first book, a good source for the early state horticulture and ornamental gardening on the West Coast, stressing the improvement of gardens, orchards, h... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$685.00

 
THE PACKAGE
THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
1959. Paperback. THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. THE PACKAGE. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1959.) 4to. Wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
PAGEANT OF TOYS
HILLIER, Mary
1966. HILLIER, Mary. PAGEANT OF TOYS. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., (1966). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 155 pag First American edition. A discussion of the evolution of toys, with illustrations and a bibliography. few leaves stained on top and bottom edges, not affecting text, dust jacket cockled and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$9.00

 
PAGEANT OF JAPANESE ART. SCULPTURE. VOLUME 3
TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM
1953. TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM. PAGEANT OF JAPANESE ART. VOLUME III. SCULPTURE. Tokyo: Toto Bunka Co., (1953). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 118 pages, 5 plates, some in color. First edition. The text, History of Japanese Sculpture from the Pre-Buddhistic Period to the Edo Period (551-1867) is by Yutaka Tazawa. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
PAGEANT OF JAPANESE ART. VOLUME I. PAINTING. Two volumes
TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM
1952. TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM. PAGEANT OF JAPANESE ART. VOLUME I. PAINTING. Two volumes. Tokyo: Toto Bunka Co., (1952). Folios. Cloth, dust jackets. 50 plates, 110, pages; 50 plates, 107 pages. First editions. Volume I contains History of Japanese Painting from the Pre-Buddhist Period t the Kamakura Period (552-1333) by Ichitaro Kondo; Volume II continues this es from 1334 (Muromachi Period) to 1867 (Edo Period). The inner front hinge of Volume I has been strengthened, and the dust jacket on Volume II is ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
A PAGEANT OF PAINTING FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Two volumes
CAIRNS, Huntington and John Walker (editors)
1966. CAIRNS, Huntington and John Walker (editors). A PAGEANT OF PAINTING FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Two volumes. New York: Macmillan, 1966. Folio. Cloth, dust jackets. xviii, 254 pages; vii 263 pages. First edition. Featuring 255 full color plates of artwork found in the National Gallery of A Along with each plate is "a quotation appropriate to the painting, the artist his philosophy, his period, or his subject", as well as a comment on the work itself by the editors. Very good in rubbed... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
PAGE'S DECORATOR
PAGE'S DECORATOR
1840. (TRADE CATALOGUE) PAGE'S DECORATOR. London: (circa 1840). Oblong 12mo. (5 x 8 1/4 inches). Contemporary quarter-calf. 49 plates. First edition. This is a rare set of plates of hundreds of ornaments and architectural detai suitable for furniture design and room interiors. Included are designs for chairs, beds, tables, and cabinets. The architectural details include bracke pilasters, carved frets, panels, and foliage. Some foxing. A good to very g copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$650.00

 
PAINTED AND PRINTED FABRICS
CLOUZOT, Henri, and Frances Morris
1927. CLOUZOT, Henri, and Frances Morris. PAINTED AND PRINTED FABRICS. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1927. Small 4to. Cloth. Color prin frontispiece, xviii, 108, (2) pages, 92 plates, some of which are printed in single color. First edition. [Arntzen and Rainwater, P-670.] A compilation of two essays: "The History of the Manufactory at Jouy and othe ateliers in France" by Henri Clouzot and "Notes on the history of cotton printing expecially in England and America" by Frances... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$80.00

 
PAINTED TAPESTRY AND ITS APPLICATION TO INTERIOR DECORATION
GODON, Julien
1879. GODON, Julien. PAINTED TAPESTRY AND ITS APPLICATION TO INTERIOR DECORATION. London: Lechertier, Barbe, 1879. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. xviii, 89, (2 pages, 6 plates. First edition. A practical manual translated from the French by B. Buchnall. The plates, fiv of which are in color, are printed on heavily textured surfaces to simulate tapestries. The final twenty-six page section is devoted to a priced catalogu of supplies needed to practice the art. A very good, bright copy with some li wear t... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00

 
PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, ARCHITECTS, ENGRAVERS, AND THEIR WORKS
CLEMENT, Clara Erskine
1877. CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, ARCHITECTS, ENGRAVERS, AND THEI WORKS. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1877. Small 8vo. (ii), xii, 661 pages. Fourth edition. A handbook with illustrations and monographs. There is a list of authorities consulted and several indices. From the Paul Joseph Sachs collection. Rubbi to extremities, light chipping to head of spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
THE PAINTER'S CRAFT
CORTISSOZ, Royal
1930. CORTISSOZ, Royal. THE PAINTER'S CRAFT. New York: Charles Scirbner's Sons. 1930. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages. Frontispiece. Fifth printing. Thirty-one essays on art, sculpture, and architecture by the Art Editor of th New York Herald Tribune. Illustrated. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, ARCHITECTS, ENGRAVERS, AND THEIR WORKS
CLEMENT, Clara Erskine
1881. CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, ARCHITECTS, ENGRAVERS, AND THEI WORKS. Boston: Ticknor and Company, n.d. (1881?). Small 8vo. (ii), xliv, 681 pages. Tenth edition. A handbook with illustrations and monographs. This is an enlarged edition. There is a list of authorities consulted and several indices. Bookplate. Ve good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
THE PAINTINGS OF REMBRANDT
BREDIUS, A
1936. (REMBRANDT) BREDIUS, A. THE PAINTINGS OF REMBRANDT. Vienna: Phaidon, (1936). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (xxiv), 31 pages, 630 illustrations on plates. First edition. Reproductions of Rembrandt's paintings, with accompanying notes. Dust jacket torn, very faint foxing on preliminary leaves, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF VELAZQUEZ, THE COMPLETE EDITION
LAFUENTE, Enrique
1943. LAFUENTE, Enrique. THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF VELAZQUEZ, THE COMPLETE EDITION. London: Phaidon Press, 1943. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 34, (4) pages, (5) color plates, (155) black and white plates. First edition. Presenting the works of "Spain's greatest national painter", Velazquez. The court painter of Philip IV, impressionist, portrait painter, his works are reproduced here in large size reproductions which captures the mastery of his brushwork. Very good in rubbed dust jacket, w... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE, 1880 TO 1940
HAMILTON, George Heard
1967. HAMILTON, George Heard. PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE, 1880 TO 1940. Baltimore: Penguin Books, (1967). 8vo. Cloth. Color frontispiece, 444 pages, 192 pages of plates. First edition. Part of the Pelican History of Art series. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
PAINTING IN THE FAR EAST
BINYON, Laurence
1913. BINYON, Laurence. PAINTING IN THE FAR EAST. London: Edward Arnold, 1913. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xx, 298 pages, 39 plates. Second edition, enlarged. An introduction to the history of pictorial art in Asia, especially China and Japan. Covers slightly handled, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE, 1880 TO 1940
HAMILTON, George Heard
1967. HAMILTON, George Heard. PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE, 1880 TO 1940. Baltimore: Penguin Books, (1967.) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Color frontispiece, 444 pages, 192 pages of plates. First edition. Part of the Pelican History of Art series. Very good in slightly worn dust jacket and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE, 1780 TO 1880
NOVOTNY, Fritz
1960. NOVOTNY, Fritz. PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE, 1780 TO 1880. Baltimore: Penguin Books, (1960.) 4to. Cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS ON THE BACKS OF NATIONAL GALLERY PICTURES
DAVIES, Martin
1946. DAVIES, Martin. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS ON THE BACKS OF NATIONAL GALLERY PICTURES. London: The Trustees (of the National Gallery), 1946. 4to. Cloth, dust jacke xii pages, 42 plates. First edition. Being an interesting review of 42 art works found on the back of other painti in the National Gallery's collection. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (265)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (239)
With dust jacket (143)
Signed (14)