Titles starting with P from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 658
P.H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as Fine Art
New York:: Aperture, Inc,, 1975.. P.H. Emerson was one of the first to express photography's unique powers as an independent and potentially great art form. Ms. Newhall has written a classic of photographic literature in this monograph on Emerson. In very good plus condition with brown pictorial dust jacket. Bound in green cloth. 266 pages. PHOTO/042710. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
[Pablo Picasso] Verve. Revue Artistique et Litteraire. Directeur: Teriade. Vol. VII, Nos 25 et 26
Paris:: Verve,, 1951.. Hard Cover.. Thin 4to. Near fine in grey illustrated cover with title to front panel. Rubbing to joints and corners of boards. This issue features Pablo Picasso with many illustrations of his paintings and sculptures. Includes color and black and white reproductions. Clean, bright interior. Unpaginated. ART/063009. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Pablo Picasso: Retrospektive im Museum of Modern Art, New York
Munich:: Prestel,, 1980.. Hard Cover.. Black paper covered boards with white title to front board and to spine. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Slight toning to edges of pages. Else is clean and bright and filled with illustrations in both full color and black and white. Index, 472 pages. IN GERMAN. ART/508171. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Pacific Crucible: War at Sea in the Pacific, 1941-1942
New York and London:: W. W. Norton & Company,, (2012).. Hard Cover.. Black paper backed blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many photographic illustrations. Blue illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and black title to blue and yellow spine panel. Index, 597 pages. WWII/110711. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Packs On!" Memoirs of the 10th Mountain Division
Westport, CT:: Praeger Publishers,, 2004.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. SCARCE. Foreword by Bob Dole. Red cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Pristine, tight interior. WWII/072205. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Pact
Aralia Press,, 1994.. LIMITED.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. 1 of 160 copies. Printed on Johannot paper with Van Dijck and Weiss I type. Black cloth boards with white title pastedown to spine. Clean, bright interior. [28 pages] PRI/122806. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Pagan Prophet. William Morris
Charlottesville:: University Press of Virginia,, 1978.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. No dust jacket, as issued. Mint condition in shrink wrap. Green cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Illustrated. Index, 189 pages. MOR/092407. New. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Pageant and Other Poems
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1881.. Hard Cover.. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Chipping to spine ends and gentle bumping to corners of boards. There is a gift inscription from the previous owner dated 1889 to the front free endpage. She has also hand written two poems not printed in this volume ("Songs" and "Remember") on the rear free endpage in an attractive script. Aside from these inscriptions which add a unique history to this ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Pageant of History and the Panorama of Today in Northern California. A Photographic Interpretation
San Francisco:: American Trust Company,, 1954.. Paperback.. First Edition. SIGNED BY ADAMS and dated May 25th 1980, Carmel on the dedication page. This book was commissioned by the American Trust Company on its one hundredth anniversary. Includes sixty photographs by Ansel Adams printed on high gloss paper. In soft covers bound with clear plastic spiral comb which has broken in several places but continues to hold the pages together. There are a few scuff marks to the covers and minor wear to the edges. Th... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Pagemaster
Atlanta:: Turner Publishing,, (1993).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Maroon cloth backed cream cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to maroon spine. 96 pages. CHILD/101909. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Pages De Mon Carnet
Paris:: Cahiers Libres,, 1931.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. 615 of 820 copies. Grey paper wrappers with red title to front panel. Minor fading to spine and to edges of panels. Clean, bright interior. 71 pages. FRE/041007. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Painted Veils LIMITED EDITION OF 1250 COPIES
New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929.. Vg in black boards/8vo./12 color illustrations by Majeska. Literature. LIT512051. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Painted Veils. LIMITED EDITION OF 1250 COPIES
New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929.. Hard Cover.. Large 8vo. Very good in black cloth covered boards with gilt decoration to spine and gilt title to leather title label on spine. Minor rubbing to title label. Interior is clean and bright with 12 color illustrations by Majeska. Literature. LIT412051. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Painter of Dreams and Other Biographical Studies
London and New York:: John Lane The Bodley Head and John Lane Company,, 1916.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Red cloth backed pink paper covered boards with black title to front board and gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and boards. Minor toning and rubbing to boards as well as bumping to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Minor browning to end pages and very light foxing to half title page and title page. Else is clean and bright with 15 illustrations throughout. Ar... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Painters, Sculptors, Architects and Engravers, and Their Works. A Handbook
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin and Company,, 1897.. Hard Cover.. VG yellow cloth & gilt boards; frontis w/tissue guard; dictionary-style text; illustrations & monograms; very clean pages; 681 pp. Art History. ARTHIS/1153. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers and Their Works. A Handbook
Boston:: Ticknor and Fields,, 1881.. Very Good+ in gold cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, but a nice, bright copy overall. Art. ART1/03281. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Painting on Silence
New York:: Exposition Press,, 1973.. FIRST EDITION.. Cloth.. Signed By Author. Thin 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with white DJ. Minor chipping to top edge of DJ. Interior clean. Signed on title page in blue ink. POE/011806. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Painting in the Far East: An Introduction to the History of Pictorial Art in Asia Especially China and Japan
New York:: Dover Publications,, (1959).. Paperback.. Very good in brown, black, and blue illustrated paper wrappers with beige title to front wrapper and light blue title to spine. Minor rubbing to exterior and minor toning to rear wrap. One pen mark to margin of page 11 and notes to rear end pages. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Index, 297 pages. Asian Art. ASART/050412. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Palace and Hovel or Phases of London Life
London:: Abelard-Schuman,, 1963.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./218 pp. English History. ENG6/3132. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (446)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)Signed (64)
With photos (44)

