Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

 
P. G. Wodehouse A Literary Biography
Greenld, Benny:
First Edition by Pavilon Books Ltd., London: 1981. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 256 pages containing an index, text and two sections of photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
The Pacific Coast Ranges
Peattie, Roderick:
First Edition by The Vanguard Press, New York: 1946. Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with red and blue text on the spine and on the front board. The upper fore corner of the front board is bumped. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a number of small, shallow chips at the upper edge of the spine area and on the upper edges of the boards. 402 pages including an index and illustrated with several sections of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Pacific States Wildflowers
Niehaus, Theodore F.:
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk: 1984. Fine in dark green textured leather boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A special collector's Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. 431 pages including an index. A handsome, clean and tight copy with no prior owner's names, dates or book plates. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Pacific Coast Fishes of North America From The Gulf of Alaska to Baja California
Eschmeyer and Earl S. Herald, William N.:
Pacific Coast Fishes of North America From The Gulf of Alaska to Baja California
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk: 1984. Fine in light brown textured leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A special collector's Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Illustrated with color and black and white drawings by Howard Hammann. 336 pages including an index. A clean,... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Painted Truth
McClendon, Lise:
First Edition by Walker & Company, New York: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. An Alix Thorseen mystery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60

 
Pal Joey
O'Hara, John:
Pal Joey
First Edition by The Cresset Press, London: 1952. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with faint offsetting to the end sheets from the dust jacket flaps and with a slight roll to the spine. In a very good unclipped, black background dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the corners of the panels. There is also a small 1" long piece of tape to the verso side of the jacket at the base of the spine area. 125 pages of text. The book was the basis for a ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Palenque
Pendergast, David M.:
First Edition by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1967. Near fine, with remainder mark spraying to the top edge of the text block, else fine. In a very near fine, but price clipped dust jacket with the ends of the spine area rubbed. The 52 volume in The American Exploration and Travel Series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Palestine Peace Not Apartheid
Carter, Jimmy:
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 2006. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 264 pages including an index, text and illustrated with maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Palmer's Views of Boston Past and Present
Palmer's Views of Boston Past and Present
by Robert M. Palmer, New York: 1910. An oblong 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 10" in very good condition in printed wraps with a double stapled binding. The front panel is spotted and soiled, but free of chips or tears. Without a dust jacket as issued. 48 pages of black and white photographs and reproductions of earlier works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Panama
McGuane, Thomas:
First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Gir, New York: 1978. Fine In a fine dust jacket. Considered by the author to be his best book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Panama
First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Gir, New York: 1978. Near fine with the heel of the spine area dampness stained in light green 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to the base of the spine area. Considered by the author to be his best book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
The Pandora Secret
Forrest, Anthony:
First Edition by Allen Lane, London: 1982. Near fine in white cloth covered boards with copper color text stamping on the spine with top of front board lightly dented. In a near fine dust jacket with modest wrinkling at the top edge of the front panel. The author's name is a pseudonym for two well-known historians of the Napoleonic era. The second book in the Captain John Justice series which involves Robert Fulton the inventor. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Panorama Of The Hudson Showing Both Sides Of The River From New York To Albany
Panorama Of The Hudson Showing Both Sides Of The River From New York To Albany
by Bryant Literary Union, New York: 1900. Very good+ in printed, heavy paper wraps with a 1/4 green cloth binding. There is a chip of 3/4" by deep by 1.5" missing from the fore, upper corner of the rear panel and a smaller chip of 1/4" by 1" several inches below the first. Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated but containing "800 consecutive photographs" by G. Willard Shear of both sides of the Hudson River between New York City and Albany. With the book oriente... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Papa Tango
Clagett, John:
First Edition by Crown Publishers, In, New York: 1982. Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author's fourteenth novel. This one is a sequel to The Slot. It deals with the memories of a former PT boat commander in the Guadalcanal campaign of World War II. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$11.20

 
Paper Doll
Shepard, Jim:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1986. Fine in 1/4 green cloth and black paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. The author's second novel which deals with a group of young men and the B-17F they are flying out of England during the Second World War. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.25

 
Paper Talk" Charlie Russell's American West
Dippie, Brian W.:
Paper Talk" Charlie Russell's American West
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1979. Fine in decorated simulated leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring just less than 9" tall by 6 7/8" deep. In a very near fine dust jacket with modest flecking of the color to the spine ends. Published in coperation with the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, this is a collection of Charles Russell's illustrated letters, poems, Christmas greetings (what he called "paper talk") and some of h... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Papers Of The New Haven Colony Historical Society Vol. III
New Haven Colony Historical Society, :
First Edition by New Haven Colony Historical Society, New Haven: 1882. Very good in the publisher's original dark brown, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with clay end sheets. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket and probably as issued. 620 pages including an index for volumes I, II and III. The contents include: The founding of Yale College; The New Haven Convention of 1778; History of the Ancient Maritime Interests of New Haven; The Mohegan Land ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Papers Of The New Haven Colony Historical Society Vol. IX
New Haven Colony Historical Society, :
Papers Of The New Haven Colony Historical Society Vol. IX
First Edition by New Haven Colony Historical Society, New Haven: 1918. Very good+ in the publisher's original dark brown, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with clay end sheets. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket and probably as issued. 477 pages including an index and text. The contents include: The Hartford Convention; Notes on some of the New Haven Loyalists; The Rev. Harry Croswell D.D. and his Diary; The Removal of Yale College to New Haven i... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Papers Of The New Haven Colony Historical Society Vol. X
New Haven Colony Historical Society, :
Papers Of The New Haven Colony Historical Society Vol. X
First Edition by New Haven Colony Historical Society, New Haven: 1951. Very good+ in the publisher's original dark brown, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket and probably as issued. 345pages including an index and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs The contents include: Ye Mylestones of Connecticut; The Derby Turnpike; The Grove Street Cemetery; Steamboats Reach New Haven; John William De Forest;... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Parallel Lies
Pearson, Ridley:
First Edition by Hyperion, New York: 2001. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with metalic green text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The author's fourteenth novel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (18)
With photos (66)