Titles starting with P from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 427
P. H. Emerson The Fight For Photography As A Fine Art
New York: Aperture, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. A near fine copy in green oblong cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. 266 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Text by Newhall. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
PIN und die Geschichte von PIN / PIN and the Story of PIN
Germany: Anabas - Verlag, 1986. Revised. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Tall 8vo. 141 pp. Text in German and English with an afterword by Michael Erlhoff and Karl Riha. A new edition of this book about PIN, an artist magazine conceived, but never actually published. A fine hardbound copy in very good dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. A fascinating book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
PITBIT - Original Signed Complete One Page Story
Complete one page illustrated story by underground cartoonist Vaugh Bode entitle PitBit. Drawn in 1969 and later published in 1975 in Deadbone. Rendered in ink and marker on stiff paper. Dimensions of piece are 11 x 14" tall. Signed by Bode on the verso. Excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Pacific Volume 1 Number 1
Oakland: Mills College, 1945. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Debut issue of this little poetry magazine published at Mills College. Extraordinary lineup of contributors including Cummings, Stevens, Jeffers, Williams, Witter Bynner and others. Very good condition in small stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Pacific Volume 2 Number 1
Oakland: Mills College, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Second issue of this uncommon literary magazine. Very good copy in stapled wrappers. Contains "pacific Sunday and Judgement In Esthetics" by a young Kenneth Koch. Also works by John Gould Fletcher, Oliver Lawrence, Charles Neider and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pacific Poetry and Fiction Review
San Diego: Pacific Poetry and Fiction Review, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Uncommon literary magazine edited by Richard page Johnson. Notable for the inclusion of early work by Billy Collins among others. Small sticker to front endpaper else a near fine example in photographic bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Padan Aram Issue #1
First issue of this poetry journal in newspaper format. Paper tanned as to be expected. Folded once, else very good condition. Contributors include George Colt, John Batki, Miriam Sagan, Mark O'Donnell and more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pagany A Native Quarterly Volume One Number One
Premiere issue of this prestigious literary quarterly edited by Richard Johns. Some darkening to covers. Tiny inked name to top of front panel. About very good condition in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Pagany A Native Quarterly Volume One Number Two
Spring 1930 issue of this literary quarterly edited by Richard Johns. Small paper loss near top of rear panel. Some darkening to covers. About very good condition in thick bound wraps. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Pagany A Native Quarterly Volume One Number Three
Summer 1930 issue of this literary quarterly edited by Richard Johns. Tiny inked name to top of front cover. A very good copy in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Pagany A Native Quarterly Volume Two Number One
Winter 1931 (fourth) issue of this impressive literary magazine edited by Richard Johns. Tiny inked name to top of front cover. Wrappers soiled with age. About very good condition in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Pages From Cold Point
London: Peter Owen, 1968. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First British Commonwealth Edition (published one year after the first British edition). A collection of short stories. Very good condition in purple cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Paideuma 10 Issues in 9 Volumes
Run of 10 issues (of the first 11) of this magazine devoted to Ezra Pound Scholarship. Only lacking Volume 3 #2. Small ownership stamps to front covers else clean tight very good copies. Articles by Donald Davie, Donald Gallup, Charles Olson, Hugh Kenner, Eva Hesse and a whole raft of Pound scholars. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Paideumic Dreams / Miracles & Ecstacies
Cleveland: Grass Coin Publishing, 1967. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good. Second printing of 125 copies of this poetry volume first published in 1966 by 7 Flowers Press. It was considered one of the allegedly obscene books and seized by the Cleveland police in December 1966. Presumably few copies of that first printing remain available. This copy in very good condition in tall side-stapled wrappers with cover art by MaRa. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Paint & Memory
Santa Monica: Carlyle Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition of this photography book which takes as its subject a pre-Katrina New Orleans. Fine copy in brown cloth with photo inset to front cover. No dustwrapper, as issued. This copy SIGNED by the photographer. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Painted Bird (Notes of the Author 1965)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Slender 29 page booklet in stapled wrappers. Author notes to his acclaimed third book which were written in English as an appendix to be translated for the German language edition of The Painted Bird. INSCRIBED by the author in 1966. Very good condition. Scarce Kosinski ephemera. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Painter and the Printer - Robert Motherwell's Graphics 1943 - 1980
New York: American Federation of Arts, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. 247 pp. Text by Stephanie Terenzio. Catalogue Raisonne by Dorothy C. Belknap. Fine condition in bound photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Paintings, Drawings and Prints 1975-80
London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. A near fine copy of this book documenting the exhibition of Marden's show at the Whitechapel Art Gallery May 8 to June 21. 1981. Text by Nicolas Serota. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960-1970
London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of this 100 page catalog published to coincide with the Hockney show at Whitechapel Art Gallery in 1970. Very good condition in glossy bound wrappers with french flaps. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Paintings 1988-1990; Peintures 1960-1990; Pinturas 1958-1990; Paintings 1952-1990; Text
London: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Five softbound volumes in hard purple slipcase. Text in English, Spanish and French by Henry Geldzahler, Tim Hilton and Dominique Fourcade. Slight toning to spines, else all volumes in near fine condition.illustrated in colour. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (415)Fine or New (107)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (253)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (403)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (114)
With photos (4)

