Titles starting with Q from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Q. The Biography of Desmond Llewelyn by Sandy Hernu
East Sussex, England: S.B. Publications, 1999. First Edition. Paperback Original. Signed and inscribed by the author, Sandy Hernu, and by the book’s subject, actor Desmond Llewelyn (1913 - 1999), best known for his role as the character Q, the inimitable ‘gadget master’ of many of the James Bond films, with his last appearance as Q in the 1999 release The World Is Not Enough with Pierce Brosnan as Bond. The inscription reads: “To Nicholas, best wishes. Desmond Llewelyn.” Sally Hernu’s signature... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Quake
New York: Dutton, 1972. First Edition.. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Rudolph Wurlitzer to film director and actor Paul Bartel. Inscribed: “For Paul. For me, this is my best one. Rudy.” Fine in a very good dust jacket dust jacket with a small chip and tear at foot of spine. Paul Bartel was the creator of a body of quirky and imaginative feature films including some that have become cult classics such as Eating Raoul, Scenes from the Class Struggle In Beverly Hills, Death Race 2000, ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Quality of the Informant
New York: Arbor House, 1985. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to writer Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “To my pal Wayne, with best wishes to a fellow author. Gerald Petievich. 9/1/85.” Fine bright copy in a near fine dust jacket with a bit of edge wear to the top edge of the rear panel. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy’s race for the Presidency, and went on to cover t... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Quality of the Informant
New York: Arbor House, 1985. First Edition. Paperbound. Advance review copy with the publisher’s dated notice laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to writer Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “To Wayne, a friend and fellow novelist. Best wishes. Gerald Petievich. 8/31/84.” Fine in printed wrappers. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy’s race for the Presidency, and went on to cover t... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Quality of Mercy - An Autobiography
New York: Times Books, 1981. Signed by Mercedes McCambridge on the half-title page. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Known as an actor’s actor for her remarkable performances this is a revealing autobiography. McCambridge won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in 1949 for her performance in All the King’s Men. A good friend of James Dean with whom she appeared in Giant. In a long time time working relationship with Orson Welles, McCambridge details her work with him in the class... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
The Quality of Mercy - An Autobiography (ISBN: 0812909453 / 0-8129-0945-3)
New York: Times Books, 1981. First Edition. Signed by the author / actress Mercedes McCambridge: “To a survivor, Mercedes McCambridge.” Illustrated. Very good copy with a touch of use in a very good bright dust jacket with a few tiny tears. The autobiography of actress Mercedes McCambridge who appeared in such classic films as Giant, Suddenly Last Summer, A Touch of Evil, A Farewell to Arms, the demon’s voice in The Exorcist, and winner of an Oscar for her work in All the King’s Men. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Quasimodo Mouse. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman
London/Melbourne: Andersen Press/Hutchinson of Australia, 1980. First Edition. Previous owner’s inscription. About fine in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. A children’s book. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
The Queen. Screenplay by Peter Morgan
New York: Miramax Books / Hyperion, 2006. First Edition. Paperbound. Signed by the author / screenwriter, Peter Morgan on the half-title, and inscribed: “Best wishes, Pete Morgan.” Includes the complete screenplay for the critically acclaimed film The Queen, written by Peter Morgan, directed by Stephen Frears, starring Helen Mirren as HM Queen Elizabeth II, Michael Sheen as Prime Minister Tony Blair, James Cromwell as Prince Philip, Sylvia Syms as HM The Queen Mother, and Alex Jennings as Prince Charle... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Queen. Screenplay by Peter Morgan
London: BIM Distribuzione & Canal+, 2006. First Edition. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay. 96 page shooting script for the critically acclaimed film The Queen, written by Peter Morgan, directed by Stephen Frears, starring Helen Mirren as HM Queen Elizabeth II, Michael Sheen as Prime Minister Tony Blair, James Cromwell as Prince Philip, Sylvia Syms as HM The Queen Mother, and Alex Jennings a... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Queen. Screenplay by Peter Morgan
London: BIM Distribuzione & Canal+, 2006. First Edition. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay. 96 page shooting script for the critically acclaimed film The Queen, written by Peter Morgan, directed by Stephen Frears, starring Helen Mirren as HM Queen Elizabeth II, Michael Sheen as Prime Minister Tony Blair, James Cromwell as Prince Philip, Sylvia Syms as HM The Queen Mother, and Alex Jennings a... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Queen Who Flew. A Fairy Tale by Ford Maddox Ford
New York: Venture/George Braziller, 1965. First Edition - American. Illustrated by Grambs Miller. Fine fresh copy in a very good plus slightly used price-clipped dust jacket with some minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Queen of Swords (ISBN: 0807068020 / 0-8070-6802-0)
Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author: “Michael, Best wishes - Judy Grahn.” Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of fading to the spine and very minor edge wear. A work of poetry and dramatic narrative. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Queens’ Play
New York: Putnam, 1964. First Edition - American. Near fine copy with a faint trace of a 1/4” dampstain to the bottom edge of the spine in a very good dust jacket with a trace of dampstaining to the bottom of the spine and minor age toning to the rear panel and a few tiny nicks and creases. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Quick Brown Fox
New York: Knopf, 1942. First Edition. A lightly used copy with some small tears and darkening to the cloth at the spine and slight edge wear in a lightly used dust jacket with some creasing to the spine and front panel and small chips and tears. The dramatic story of how the inhabitants of a small Mid-western town fall under the spell of a trio of charismatic and dangerous men and then come together in the spirit of faith and unity to oppose them. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Quiet Please - The Radio Log. Researched and Prepared by Randy Eidemiller and Chris Lembesis
N.p: n.p, 2000. Revised Edition. Paperbound, 8 1/2” x 11”. Fine in printed wrappers. A meticulous documentation episodes from the Golden Age of Radio series, Quiet Please, dating from June 8, 1947 through June 25, 1949, including the series’ background and development history with all of the story lines and remembrances by Frank Thomas, Jr. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Quiet Street
New York: Dial Press, 1930. First Edition - American. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a little tanning at spine, with a few minute nicks and tiny tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Quo Vadis. George Kleine Presents the Photo-Drama. Parsons Theatre Week Starting Monday Jan. 5. Daily Matinees
Rome, Italy: George Kleine, 1913. 4 page foldout publicity pamphlet for the American release of the early silent film produced in Italy. With stills from the film and a synopsis of the story. Paperbound. A couple tiny tears, else about fine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Quotations of Chauncey Gardiner
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1980. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Jerzy Kosinski, to fellow writer Wayne Warga and his wife. Inscribed: “For Carol and Wayne, with much thought, Jerzy, Feb. 1980.” 24 pages. Paperbound. Fine. Written by Kosinski at the time of the release of the film adaptation of his novel, Being There, starring Peter Sellers as Chauncey Gardiner, and sent out to a small group of film reviewers and motion picture industry figures. The piece starts with a mockup of th... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Quotations From Chairman Mao
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967. Second Edition - Text In English. Actor Marlon Brando’s copy with his engraved bookplate with an elaborate capital letter “B” printed in green on tan paper with the words “EX LIBRIS - MARLON BRANDO.” General wear and use, very good in the original stiff red plastic covers. In a lifetime of interest in politics and social issues, it is not surprising that Brando would read Mao’s little red book, one of the most influential books of the last half of the 20th... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (9)

